Florida High rushes the ball against Chaminade-Madonna in the 2019 FHSAA Class 3A State Championship Game at Gene Cox Stadium in Tallahassee on Friday, December 6, 2019. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS 2020

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 1

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating its higher-rated opponent.

American Collegiate 21 over West Oaks Academy
Aucilla Christian 27 over Zarephath Academy
Baker 35 over Lighthouse Private Christian
Baker County 1 over Bradford
Berkeley Prep 28 over Cardinal Mooney
Bishop Verot 1 over Jesuit
Bolles 42 over Bishop Kenny (kickoff classic)
Bronson 30 over Ocala Christian
Cambridge Christian 25 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Charlotte 28 over DeSoto
Christ’s Church Academy 24 over Cedar Creek Christian
Community School of Naples 20 over Southwest Florida Christian
Cottondale 1 over Wewahitchka
Eagle’s View Academy 4 over Halifax Academy
Evangelical Christian 9 over LaBelle
First Baptist 18 over Gateway Charter
Florida High 27 over Taylor County
Foundation Academy 20 over Orangewood Christian
Graceville 13 over Chipley
Hilliard 28 over Bishop Snyder
Holmes County 1 over Freeport
IMG Academy (National) 28 over Venice
Lafayette 21 over Brookwood GA
Lakeland Christian 49 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Madison County 56 over Jefferson County
Marianna 1 over Port St. Joe
Mount Dora Christian 13 over Faith Christian
Munroe Day 20 over St. Johns Country Day
Newberry 8 over Hawthorne
North Bay Haven 26 over Franklin County
Northside Christian 24 over Carrollwood Day
Oasis 63 over Marco Island Academy
PK Yonge 7 over Trenton
Port Charlotte 7 over Hardee
Providence 16 over North Florida Educational Institute
Sarasota 35 over North Port
Sneads 28 over Liberty County
South Sumter 34 over Wildwood (kickoff classic)
St. Joseph Academy 27 over St. Francis Catholic
Suwannee 10 over Santa Fe
Tampa Catholic 21 over IMG Academy White
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 21 over Seven Rivers Christian
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 22 over Buchholz (kickoff classic)
University Christian 7 over Episcopal (kickoff classic)
Walton 6 over South Walton
West Nassau 11 over Palatka
Williston 1 over Branford
Yulee 20 over Fernandina Beach
Zephyrhills Christian 14 over Central Florida Christian

SSAC 8-Man
All Saints Academy 31 over City of Life Christian
Harvest Community 35 over Merritt Island Christian
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) 6 over Eastland Christian
Oak Hall 19 over Lakeside Christian
Real Life Christian 34 over Oasis Christian