GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The FHSAA released updated classification assignments for the 2020 season via the FHSAA website Monday morning after going through the opt-in/opt-out phase of the reshuffling of the 2020 season due to the COVID-19.

One big point to be made in all of this is that the FHSAA did not reclassify any school from its previous classification in 2019, but instead only realigned teams in different regions to balance out the number of teams in each region classification outside of Class 1A.

Also, another thing is we might know the FHSAA playoff pairings, which will be done on a blind draw, as early as next week, according to J.C. Carnahan of the Orlando Sentinel.

Advertisement

The biggest thing of note in the regions is that most of South Florida has opted out of the state series and will be considered independent for the 2020 season. As such, we are only going to list those teams that are going to be in the state series for the 2020 season.

And one final thing, every team listed on this list will qualify for the playoffs with Class 1A-4A having Regional Quarterfinal playoff games starting on November 13, with any play-in games on November 6. Classes 5A-8A will start Regional Quarterfinal playoff games on November 20 with play-in games taking placing on November 13.

CLASS 8A

Region 1
Bartram Trail
DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast
Mandarin
Nease
Oakleaf
Sandalwood
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek
University (Orange City)
West Port

Region 2
Apopka
Colonial
East Ridge
Evans
Hagerty
Lake Brantley
Lake Mary
Ocoee
Oviedo
Timber Creek
University (Orlando)
West Orange
Winter Park

Region 3
Boone
Centennial
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips
Fort Pierce Central
Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Nona
Miami Palmetto
Oak Ridge
Olympia
Treasure Coast
Vero Beach
Windermere

Region 4
Alonso
Lennard
Newsome
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Harbor University
Plant
Ridge Community
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Steinbrenner
Wharton

CLASS 7A

Region 1
Atlantic Coast
Buchholz
Chiles
Creekside
Crestview
First Coast
Fleming Island
Fletcher
Leon
Lincoln
Navarre
Niceville
Tate

Region 2
East River
Edgewater
Forest
Lake Howell
Lyman
Melbourne
Mitchell
South Lake
St. Cloud
Sunlake
Tohopeklaliga
Viera
Wekiva
Winter Springs
Wiregrass Ranch

Region 3
Armwood
Bartow
Bloomingdale
Durant
East Bay
East Lake
George Jenkins
Kathleen
Lakeland
Leto
Pinellas Park
Plant City
Sickles
Strawberry Crest
Tampa Bay Tech
Winter Haven

Region 4
Gulf Coast
Homestead
Lakewood Ranch
Lehigh
Manatee
Martin County
North Port
Riverdale
Sarasota
St. Thomas Aquinas
Venice

CLASS 6A

Region 1
Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Columbia
Englewood
Escambia
Fort Walton Beach
Gainesville
Gulf Breeze
Lee
Mainland
Matanzas
Middleburg
Milton
Mosley
New Smyrna Beach
Pace
Ponte Vedra
Seabreeze
St. Augustine

Region 2
Boca Ciega
Clearwater
Countryside
Deltona
Fivay
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither
Hollins
Lake Minneola
Land O’ Lakes
Largo
Lecanto
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Pasco
Pine Ridge
Seminole (Seminole)
Springstead
St. Petersburg

Region 3
Auburndale
Bayside
Blake
Braden River
Brandon
Fort Pierce Westwood
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Hillsborough
Jefferson
King
Lake Gibson
Middleton
Okeechobee
Palmetto
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River
South Fork
Southeast
Spoto

Region 4
Archbishop McCarthy
Barron Collier
Belen Jesuit
Charlotte
Dunbar
East Lee County
Fort Myers
Golden Gate
Ida Baker
Immokalee
Island Coast
Lely
Miami Central
Naples
North Fort Myers
Palmetto Ridge
Port Charlotte
South Fort Myers

CLASS 5A

Region 1
Arnold
Baker County
Bishop Kenny
Choctawhatchee
Ed White
Godby
Paxon
Pensacola
Pine Forest
Raines
Ribault
Rickards
Suwannee
Terry Parker
Wakulla
West Florida
Westside
Yulee

Region 2
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Belleview
Citrus
Clay
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eastside
Eustis
Lake Weir
Leesburg
Menendez
Mount Dora
North Marion
Orange Park
Ridgeview
Tavares
Vanguard

Region 3
Anclote
Bishop Moore
Central (Brooksville)
Chamberlain
Gibbs
Hernando
Jesuit
Jones
Lake Wales
Nature Coast
River Ridge
Robinson
Tarpon Springs
Weeki Wachee
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

Region 4
American Heritage (Plantation)
Bayshore
Booker
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake
DeSoto County
Eau Gallie
Estero
Hardee
Jensen Beach
Key West
LaBelle
Mariner
Merritt Island
Miami Northwestern
Palm Bay
Rockledge
Sebring

CLASS 4A

Region 1
Bay
Gadsden County
Marianna
North Bay Haven
Rutherford
Santa Fe
South Walton

Region 2
Bolles
Bradford
Fernandina Beach
Keystone Heights
Palatka
South Sumter
The Villages
West Nassau

Region 3
Astronaut
Cocoa
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Hudson
Lakewood
Space Coast
Tampa Catholic
Tenoroc

Region 4
American Heritage (Delray)
Avon Park
Cardinal Gibbons
Clewiston
Gulliver Prep
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay
Monsignor Pace

CLASS 3A

Region 1
Andrew Jackson
Baldwin
Episcopal
Florida High
Interlachen
P.K. Yonge
Pensacola Catholic
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Walton
Wolfson

Region 2
Cornerstone Charter
Father Lopez
The First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity
John Carroll
Melbourne Central Catholic
Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Catholic
Trinity Prep

Region 3
Berkeley Prep
Bishop Verot
Bonita Springs
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cardinal Mooney
Clearwater Central Catholic
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian
Oasis
Parrish Community

Region 4
Benjamin
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Newman
Chaminade-Madonna
Everglades Prep
The King’s Academy
Miami Edison
Palm Glades Prep
Somerset Silver Palms
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Westminster Christian

CLASS 2A

Region 1
Aucilla Christian
FAMU DRS
Maclay
Munroe
North Florida Christian
North Florida Educational
Rocky Bayou Christian
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee)
University Christian

Region 2
Foundation Academy
Halifas Academy
Orangewood Christian
St. Francis Catholic
St. John Lutheran
St. Joseph
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Victory Christian

Region 3
Cambridge Christian
Carrollwood Day
Indian Rocks Christian
Keswick Christian
Northside Christian
Seffner Christian
St. Petersburg Catholic
Zephyrhills Christian

Region 4
Champagnat Catholic
Community School of Naples
Evangelical Christian
First Baptist (Naples)
Glades Day
Miami Christian
Moore Haven
Southwest Florida Christian
ST. John Neumann
Westminster Academy

CLASS 1A

Region 1
Baker
Chipley
Freeport
Graceville
Holmes County
Jay
Northview
Vernon

Region 2
Blountstown
Bozeman
Franklin County
Jefferson County
Liberty County
Port St. Joe
Sneads
Taylor County
Wewahitchka

Region 3
Bell
Branford
Dixie County
Fort White
Hamilton County
Hilliard
Lafayette
Madison County
Union County

Region 4
Bronson
Chiefland
Crescent City
Fort Meade
Hawthorne
Newberry
Trenton
Wildwood
Williston