Niceville players huddle up before their Class 7A Regional Semifinal game vs. Buchholz on Fri, Nov 27, 2020 at Citizens Field in Gainesville, Fla. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Ratings Excellence

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 14

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

FHSAA Playoffs

CLASS 8A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Seminole (Sanford) 1 over Bartram Trail

Region 2
Apopka 11 over Lake Mary

Region 3
Miami Palmetto 7 over Vero Beach

Region 4
Osceola (Kissimmee) 10 over Newsome

CLASS 7A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Niceville 17 over Fleming Island

Region 2
Edgewater 17 over Mitchell

Region 3
Tampa Bay Tech 4 over Bloomingdale

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 11 over Venice

CLASS 6A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
St. Augustine 16 over Columbia

Region 2
Gaither 7 over Lake Minneola

Region 3
Lake Gibson 14 over Palmetto

Region 4
Miami Central 14 over Dunbar

CLASS 5A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Baker County 1 over Rickards

Region 2
Vanguard 3 over Dunnellon

Region 3
Jones 4 over Jesuit

Region 4
American Heritage (Plantation) 13 over Eau Gallie

CLASS 4A (State Semifinals)

North
Bolles 14 over Gadsden County

South
Cocoa 3 over Cardinal Gibbons

CLASS 3A (State Semifinals)

North
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 7 over Trinity Catholic

South
Chaminade-Madonna 3 over Berkeley Prep

CLASS 2A (State Semifinals)

North
University Christian 7 over Foundation Academy

South
Champagnat Catholic 24 over Seffner Christian

CLASS 1A (State Semifinals)

North
Baker 6 over Sneads

South
Madison County 16 over Hawthorne

South Florida Tri-County Championships

8A Gold Division Quarterfinals
Columbus 35 over Douglas
Monarch 3 over South Dade
Western 20 over Park Vista
Deerfield Beach 31 over Jupiter

8A Silver Division Quarterfinals
Palm Beach Gardens 10 over Wellington
Miami High 10 over Coral Glades
Boca Raton 7 over Coral Springs
Coral Gables 17 over Flanagan

7A Gold Division Quarterfinals
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 27 over North Miami
Miramar 18 over South Plantation
Plantation 21 over American
William T. Dwyer 21 over Seminole Ridge

7A Silver Division Quarterfinals
Ely 47 over Miami Beach
Fort Lauderdale 17 over Royal Palm Beach
Everglades 3 over Hialeah
South Broward 21 over Olympic Heights

6A-1A Gold Division Quarterfinals
Miami Killian 24 over Stranahan
Miami Carol City 6 over North Miami Beach
Dillard 31 over Pahokee
Glades Central 3 over Booker T. Washington (Miami)

6A-1A Silver Division Quarterfinals
Hallandale 13 over Coral Springs Charter
Miami Norland 9 over South Miami
Coconut Creek 20 over Suncoast
Miami Springs 7 over Boynton Beach

Sunshine State Independent Association (SSIA) Semifinals
TRU Prep Academy 7 over Clearwater Academy International
IMG Academy White 7 over American Collegiate

Regular season games …
Dr. Krop 14 over Braddock
Harmony 18 over Celebration
Hollywood Hills 7 over Pompano Beach
Immaculata-LaSalle 23 over North Broward Prep
Liberty 14 over Gateway
Miami Sunset 7 over Hialeah Gardens
Somerset Canyons 27 over Avant Garde Academy
Somerset Pembroke Pines 6 over Mater Academy
Taravella 7 over Pembroke Pines Charter
True North Classical 1 over Somerset South Homestead
Varela 4 over Ferguson
West Broward 7 over Cypress Bay

Forecast Record
Last Week 44-6, 88.0%
Season 1,725-372, 82.3%

14 of our 16 selections for FHSAA state finalists (see our Forecast for Week 11) are poised to advance this week.