Lithia Newsome is one of the teams in Class 2A with a No. 1 seed in their respective district tournament. [Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

On Wednesday afternoon, the FHSAA released the final MaxPreps flag football rankings of the season, and with that, the seeding of the district brackets took place using the final rankings as all teams from each district are eligible this season to play in the expanded district tournament that was voted upon during the FHSAA Board of Directors meeting in February. All information is derived from the brackets used by the FHSAA on MaxPreps, so if there is any incorrect information, please email joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com with updated information.

NOTE: Some districts will have games hosted by the higher seed first and then transition to a central site for the rest of the tournament.

UPDATED: Monday, April 19, 2021 – 3:51 PM EDT

Advertisement

DISTRICT 2A-1

At Higher Seed

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Niceville vs. No. 8 Cantonment Tate, 6 CT
No. 4 Crestview vs. No. 5 Pace, 6 CT
No. 3 Tallahassee Chiles vs. No. 6 Tallahassee Lincoln. 6
No. 2 Navarre vs. No. 7 Tallahassee Leon, 6 CT

At Highest Seed from Quarterfinals

Semifinals – 4/21
Winner of Niceville/Tate vs. Winner of Crestview/Pace, 4:30 CT
Winner of Chiles/Lincoln vs. Winner of Navarre/Leon, 6 CT

Championship – 4/21
TBD vs. TBD, 7:30 CT

DISTRICT 2A-2

At Orange Park Oakleaf

Quarterfinals – 4/20
No. 1 Orange Park Fleming Island vs. No. 8 Jacksonville Atlantic Coast, 6
No. 4 Neptune Beach Fletcher vs. No. 5 Orange Park Oakleaf, 7

Quarterfinals – 4/21
No. 3 Jacksonville First Coast vs. No. 6 Flagler Palm Coast, 6
No. 2 Jacksonville Sandalwood vs. No. 7 Jacksonville Mandarin, 7

Semifinals – 4/22
Winner of Fleming Island/Atlantic Coast vs. Winner of Fletcher/Oakleaf, 5
Winner of First Coast/Flagler Palm Coast vs. Winner of Sandalwood/Mandarin, 6

Championship – 4/22
Winner of TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-3

At Higher Seed

Quarterfinals – 4/20
No. 1 Apopka – BYE
No. 4 New Smyrna Beach vs. No. 5 Apopka Wekiva, 7
No. 3 DeLand vs. No. 6 Ocoee, 7
No. 2 Port Orange Spruce Creek vs. No. 7 Winter Garden West Orange, 7

At Port Orange Spruce Creek

Semifinals – 4/21
Apopka vs. Winner of New Smyrna Beach/Wekiva, 3:30
Winner of Spruce Creek/West Orange vs. Winner of DeLand vs. Ocoee, 7

Championship – 4/23
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-4

At Higher Seed

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Orlando Timber Creek vs. No. 8 Orlando Colonial, 6
No. 4. Orlando Boone vs. No. 5 Orlando Evans, 6
No. 3 Winter Park vs. No. 6 Orlando Edgewater, 6
No. 2 Orlando East River vs. No. 7 Orlando University, 6

At Orlando Boone

Semifinals – 4/20
Winner of Timber Creek/Colonial vs. Winner of Boone/Evans, 5:30
Winner of East River/University vs. Winner of Winter Park/Edgewater, 7

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-5

At Orlando Dr. Phillips

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Orlando Oak Ridge – BYE
No. 4 Orlando Freedom vs. No. 5 Windermere, 5
No. 3 Orlando Lake Nona vs. No. 6 Orlando Cypress Creek, 6:30
No. 2. Orlando Dr. Phillips vs. No. 7 Orlando Olympia, 8

Semifinals – 4/20
Oak Ridge vs. Winner of Freedom/Windermere, 6
Winner of Lake Nona/Cypress Creek vs. Winner of Dr. Phillips/Olympia, 7:30

Championship – 4/21
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-6

At Higher Seed

Play-In – 4/19
No. 8 Tampa Leto vs. No. 9 Dover Strawberry Crest, 7

Quarterfinals – 4/20
No. 1 Plant City Durant vs. Winner of Leto/Strawberry Crest, 7
No. 4 Tampa Wharton vs. No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech, 7
No. 3 Seffner Armwood vs. No. 6 Tampa Plant, 7
No. 2 Valrico Bloomingdale vs. No. 7 Plant City, 7

Semifinals – 4/21
Winner of Durant/Leto/Strawberry Crest vs. Winner of Wharton/Tampa Bay Tech, 7
Winner of Bloomingdale/Plant City vs. Winner of Armwood/Plant, 7

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-7

At Higher Seed

Play-In Game – 4/19 – Game at Alonso
No. 8 Tampa Sickles vs. No. 9 Largo, 6

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Tampa Alonso vs. Winner of Sickles/Largo, 7:30
No. 4 Largo Pinellas Park vs. No. 5 Tarpon Springs East Lake, 7
No. 3 Lutz Steinbrenner vs. No. 6 Palm Harbor University, 7
No. 2 St. Petersburg vs. No. 7 Tampa Gaither, 7

At Tampa Alonso

Semifinals – 4/20
Winner of Alonso/Sickles/Largo vs. Winner of Pinellas Park/East Lake, 6
Winner of St. Petersburg/Gaither vs. Winner of Steinbrenner/Palm Harbor University, 7:30

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-8

At Higher Seed

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Lithia Newsome – BYE
No. 4 Riverview vs. No. 5 Bradenton Braden River, 7
No. 3 Palmetto vs. No. 6 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, 7
No. 2 Ruskin Lennard vs. No. 7 Gibsonton East Bay, 7

Semifinals – 4/21
Newsome vs. Winner of Riverview/Braden River, 7
Winner of Lennard/East Bay vs. Winner of Palmetto/Lakewood Ranch, 7

Championship – 4/23
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-9

At Harmony

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Harmony – BYE
No. 4 Kissimmee Liberty vs. No. 5 Kissimmee Osceola, 7
No. 3 Kissimmee Poinciana vs. No. 6 Celebration, 5:45
No. 2. St. Cloud vs. No. 7 Kissimmee Tohopekaliga, 4:30

Semifinals – 4/20
No. 1. Harmony vs. Winner of Liberty/Osceola, 5:30
Winner of St. Cloud/Tohopekaliga vs. Winner of Poinciana/Celebration, 7

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-10

At Higher Seed

Play-In Game – 4/19 – Game at Centennial
No. 8 West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes vs. No. 9 Fort Pierce Central, 6

Quarterfinals – 4/20
No. 1 Port St. Lucie Centennial vs. Winner of Palm Beach Lakes/Fort Pierce Central, 7
No. 4 Jupiter vs. No. 5 Vero Beach, 6
No. 3 Stuart Martin County vs. No. 6 Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 6
No. 2 Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer vs. No. 7 Palm Beach Gardens, 6

At Stuart Martin County

Semifinals – 4/21
Winner of Centennial/Palm Beach Lakes/Fort Pierce Central vs. Winner of Jupiter/Vero Beach, 5
Winner of Dwyer/Palm Beach Gardens vs. Winner of Martin County/Treasure Coast, 6:30

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 6

DISTRICT 2A-11

At Wellington

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge vs. No. 8 Lake Worth, 7:30
No. 4 West Palm Beach Forest Hill vs. No. 5 Royal Palm Beach, 6

Quarterfinals – 4/20
No. 3 Wellington vs. No. 6 Wellington Palm Beach Central, 6
No. 2 Lake Worth Park Vista vs. No. 7 Greenacres John I. Leonard, 7:30

Semifinals – 4/21
Winner of Seminole Ridge/Lake Worth vs. Winner of Forest Hill/Royal Palm Beach, 6
Winner of Park Vista/John I. Leonard vs. Winner of Wellington/Palm Beach Central, 7:30

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-12

At Higher Seed

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Boca Raton Spanish River vs. No. 8 Boca Raton, 7
No. 4 Boca Raton Olympic Heights – BYE
No. 3 Coral Springs vs. No. 6 Parkland Stoneman Douglas, 7
No. 2 Coconut Creek Monarch vs. No. 7 Deerfield Beach, 7

NOTE: No. 5 West Boca Raton opted out after the brackets were released by the FHSAA.

At Boca Raton

Semifinals – 4/20
Winner of Spanish River/Boca Raton vs. Winner of Olympic Heights, 5
Winner of Monarch/Deerfield Beach vs. Winner of Coral Springs/Stoneman Douglas, 6

Championship – 4/21
TBD vs. TBD, 7

DISTRICT 2A-13

At Coral Glades

Play-In Game – 4/21
No. 4 Coral Springs Coral Glades vs. No. 5 Davie Nova, 4:30

Semifinals – 4/22
No. 1 Davie Western vs. Winner of Coral Glades/Nova, 4:30
No. 2 Sunrise Piper vs. No. 3 Coral Springs Taravella, 5:45

Championship – 4/23
Winner of Western/Coral Glades/Nova vs. Winner of Piper/Taravella, 4:30

DISTRICT 2A-14

At Miramar

Play-In Game – 4/19
No. 8 Hollywood South Broward vs. No. 9 Pembroke Pines Flanagan, 2

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 4 Miramar Everglades vs. No. 5 Weston Cypress Bay, 4
No. 3 Cooper City vs. No. 6 Miramar, 6

Quarterfinals – 4/20
No. 1 Miami Dr. Krop vs. Winner of South Broward/Flanagan, 6
No. 2 Hollywood McArthur vs. No. 7 Pembroke Pines West Broward, 4

Semifinals – 4/21
Winner of Dr. Krop/South Broward/Flanagan vs. Winner of Everglades/Cypress Bay, 6
Winner of McArthur/West Broward vs. Winner of Cooper City/Miramar, 4

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 6

DISTRICT 2A-15

At Curtis Park

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Miami High – BYE
No. 4 Hialeah American vs. No. 5 Miami Goleman, 1:30
No. 3 Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy vs. No. 6 North Miami, 3
No. 2 Hialeah Gardens vs. No. 7 Miami Beach, 4:30

Semifinals – 4/20
Miami High vs. Winner of American/Goleman, 3:30
Winner of Hialeah Gardens/Miami Beach vs. Mater Academy/North Miami. 5:30

Championship – 4/21
TBD vs. TBD, 4

DISTRICT 2A-16

At Higher Seed

Quarterfinals – 4/19
No. 1 Miami Ferguson – BYE
No. 4 Miami Braddock vs. No. 5 Miami Coral Park, 3:30
No. 3 Miami Coral Reef vs. No. 6 Southwest Miami, 3:30
No. 2 Miami Varela – BYE

At Miami Ferguson

Semifinals – 4/20
Ferguson vs. Winner of Braddock/Miami Coral Park, 2
Varela vs. Winner of Coral Reef/Southwest Miami, 4

Championship – 4/22
TBD vs. TBD, 3:30