Tampa Robinson who won their fifth straight Class 1A State Championship and their sixth overall state championship in the last seven FHSAA Flag Football Finals will finish as our No. 1 overall team for the 2021 season, never giving up that spot at all the entire season. [James Gilbert/Special to FloridaHSFootball.com]

Welcome to the FINAL edition flag football rankings of the 2021 season as the season has concluded with the Tampa Robinson and Lithia Newsome finishing as Class 1A and Class 2A state champions, respectively. That is also where they will finish 2021 ranked in that respective order as the No. 1 and No. 2 teams overall in our Final Statewide Top 20 rankings. Congratulations to all of the teams ranked in our final rankings and we look forward to even a BIGGER 2022 season!

STATEWIDE TOP 20

Ranking, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

Advertisement

1. Tampa Robinson (1A), 22-0, 1
2. Lithia Newsome (2A), 20-1, 3
3. Davie Western (2A), 17-1, 5
4. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge (2A), 16-1, 2
5. Tampa Alonso (2A), 16-2, 4
6. Miami Edison (1A), 10-2, 13
7. Navarre (2A), 14-4, 19
8. Ruskin Lennard (2A), 15-3, 11
9. Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace (1A), 12-1 6
10. Tallahassee FAMU DRS (1A), 12-4, NR
11. Port Orange Spruce Creek (2A), 16-3, 9
12. Lecanto (1A), 14-2, 7
13. Boca Raton Spanish River (2A), 17-2, 8
14. Middleburg (1A), 12-1, 16
15. Miami Ferguson (2A), 9-2, 15
16. Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee (1A), 13-4, NR
17. St. Cloud (2A), 9-4, NR
18. Miami Dr. Krop (2A), 12-2, 14
19. Orange Park Fleming Island (2A), 10-2, 17
20. Jensen Beach (1A), 12-7, NR

CLASS 2A

Ranking, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Lithia Newsome, 20-1, 2
2. Davie Western, 17-1, 4
3. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge, 16-1, 1
4. Tampa Alonso, 16-2, 3
5. Navarre, 14-4, 12
6. Ruskin Lennard, 15-3, 7
7. Port Orange Spruce Creek, 16-3, 6
8. Boca Raton Spanish River, 17-2, 5
9. Miami Ferguson, 11-2, 9
10. St. Cloud, 9-4, NR
11. Miami Dr. Krop, 12-2, 8
12. Orange Park Fleming Island, 10-2, 10
13. Port St. Lucie Centennial, 10-2, 11
14. Valrico Bloomingdale, 10-7, NR
15. Niceville, 12-3, 15

ON THE BUBBLE (IN NO EXACT ORDER): Orlando Dr. Phillips, 10-5; Orlando Timber Creek, 12-3; New Smyrna Beach, 13-5; Lutz Steinbrenner, 10-5; Hialeah Gardens, 9-2; Bradenton Braden River, 9-3; Wellington, 10-4; Lake Worth Park Vista, 13-4; Apopka 10-3; Miami High 9-2; Cooper City, 11-4; Tallahassee Chiles, 11-4; Harmony, 11-4; Riverview, 10-6, Windermere, 11-7

CLASS 1A

Ranking, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Tampa Robinson, 22-0, 1
2. Miami Edison, 10-2, 6
3. Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace, 12-1, 2
4. Tallahassee FAMU DRS, 12-4, 9
5. Lecanto, 14-2, 3
6. Middleburg, 12-1, 7
7. Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee, 13-4, 5
8. Jensen Beach, 12-7, NR
9. Miami Southridge, 6-4, NR
10. Daytona Beach Mainland, 13-2, 4
11. Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 7-3, 14
12. Green Cove Springs Clay, 9-2, 13
13. Bradenton Southeast, 12-1, 8
14. Tampa Chamberlain, 10-3, 11
15. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 11-3, 15

ON THE BUBBLE (IN NO EXACT ORDER): Pembroke Pines Charter, 8-3; Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, 9-3; Riviera Beach Suncoast, 8-6; Hollywood Hills; Tampa Jefferson, 7-3; Tampa Hillsborough, 10-2; Somerset Silver Palms, 8-1; Fort Pierce Westwood, 7-3; St. Petersburg Northeast, 10-2; Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy, 8-1; Jacksonville Stanton, 13-2; Seminole Osceola, 7-4; Tallahassee Rickards, 9-5