Venice and Apopka are two well represented on the 2021 Class 8A All-State Football Teams. [Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

2021 CLASS 8A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Here are the 2021 Class 8A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFotball.com Founder & Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of nominations received from coaches, the Florida Athletic Coaches Association (FACA), statistics on MaxPreps, and consultation of all-area/all-county teams as published by various media outlets from around the state. Nominations, statistics, and strength of schedule were considered as the primary factors for selection to the All-State teams.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Ryan Browne, Venice, Sr., 6-5, 212
QB – Collin Hurst, Davie Western, Jr., 5-10, 165
RB – Eden James, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, Sr., 5-10, 185
RB – Markel King, Wellington Palm Beach Central, Sr., 5-7, 185
RB – Damarion Escort, Venice, Sr., 6-1, 215
WR – Jayshon Platt, Venice, Sr., 6-1, 185
WR – Tyreik Thorpe, Davie Western, Sr., 5-9, 165
WR – Ephraim Floyd, Vero Beach, Sr., 5-11, 185
TE – Austin Bray, Venice, Sr., 6-6, 235
OL – Riley Cleary, Venice, Sr., 6-5, 268
OL – Dyson Hurlburt, Apopka, Sr., 6-3, 240
OL – Michael Raney, Venice, Sr., 6-4, 280
OL – Tremaine Johnson, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, Sr., 5-11, 305
OL – Josiah Chenault, Sanford Seminole, Jr., 6-3, 290
ATH – Ahmad Haston, Wellington Palm Beach Central, 6-2, 185
UTL – Eric Weatherly, St. Johns Bartram Trail, Sr., 5-7, 165
K – Luis Palenzuela, Miami Columbus, Sr., 6-0, 190

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Damon Wilson, Venice, Jr., 6-5, 240
DL – John Starman, Miami Columbus, Sr., 6-3, 255
DL – Trenton Kintigh, Venice, Jr., 6-4, 275
DL – Brendan Flakes, Winter Garden West Orange, Sr., 6-5, 270
DL – Deshawn Willoughby, Deerfield Beach, Sr., 6-2, 240
LB – Logan Ballard, Venice, Sr., 6-0, 212
LB – Travion Barnes, Apopka, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB – Cedric Wilcox V, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, Sr., 5-11, 215
LB – Percy Courtney, Davie Western, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB – Josiah Robinson, Apopka, Sr., 6-0, 205
DB – Elliot Washington, Venice, Jr., 6-1, 195
DB – Mike Jackson, Miami Palmetto, Sr., 5-8, 150
DB – William “Bo” Mascoe, Kissimmee Osceola, Jr., 5-11, 180
DB – Matthew McDoom, Winter Garden West Orange, Sr., 5-11, 175
ATH – Demari Henderson, Sandford Seminole, Sr., 6-0, 160
UTL – Ja’Cari Henderson, Sanford Seminole, Sr., 6-0, 160
P – Joao Pedro “JP” Florentino-Mattos, Tampa Plant, Sr., 5-9, 185

Advertisement

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Maurice Smith, Vero Beach, Sr., 6-2, 210
QB – Casey St. John, Orlando Boone, Sr., 6-2, 200
RB – Keyondray Jones, Apopka, Jr., 5-7, 170
RB – Preston Strope, St. Johns Creekside, Sr., 6-1. 200
RB – Jason Albritton, Lithia Newsome, Sr., 5-10, 220
WR –Darren “Goldie” Lawrence, Sanford Seminole, Jr., 6-2, 190
WR – Jayden Gibson, Winter Garden West Orange, Sr., 6-6, 190
WR – Julian Lewis, Davie Western, Sr., 6-3, 197
TE – Eddie Kelly, Winter Garden West Orange, Sr., 6-4, 265
OL – Makhete Gueye, Venice, Sr., 6-6, 275
OL – Alex Woods, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, Jr., 6-4, 270
OL – Omarion Davis, Vero Beach, Sr., 6-4, 240
OL – Zack Allen, Venice, Sr., 6-2, 280
OL – Harrison Green, Davie Western, Jr., 6-3.5, 297
ATH – Omari Hayes, Venice, Sr., 5-8, 165
UTL – Kirby Vorhees, Lutz Steinbrenner, Jr., 5-10, 200
K – Colton Boomer, Lake Mary, Sr., 5-10, 175

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – George Phillips, Venice, Sr., 6-0, 230
DL – John Walker, Kissimmee Osceola, Jr., 6-4, 311
DL – Corey McIntyre Jr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, Jr., 6-3, 260
DL – Jamarrioin Solomon, Miami Palmetto, Sr., 6-0, 270
DL – Christian Ware-Terry, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 5-10, 255
LB – Jayvant Brown, Deerfield Beach, Jr., 6-0, 220
LB – Micah Pollard, St. Johns Bartram Trail, Sr., 6-3, 210
LB – Kameron Moore, Sanford Seminole, Sr., 6-1, 210
LB – Martin Ramon, Venice, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB – Steve Quintero, Wellington Palm Beach Central, 6-1, 205
DB – Nikai Martinez, Apopka, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB – Sharif Denson, St. Johns Bartram Trail, Jr., 5-11, 175
DB – Cornelius Wright, Miami Columbus, Sr., 5-10, 170
DB – Harlem Howard, Deerfield Beach, Jr., 6-1, 165
ATH – Ja’Corey Thomas, Orlando Boone, Sr., 6-1, 190
UTL – Ken Moore Jr., Miami Columbus, Sr., 5-9,  160
P – Merkel Houston, Venice, Sr., 6-3, 185

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Chad Mascoe, Kissimmee Osceola, Sr., 6-2, 210
QB – Gunner Smith, Lake Mary, Sr., 6-4, 185
RB – Jordan Bean, Jacksonville Sandalwood, Sr., 5-9, 185
RB – Jamari Shaw, Winter Park, Sr., 5-10, 170
RB – Roger Adam, Miami Dr. Krop, So., 5-11, 195
WR – Aiden Mizell, Orlando Boone, Jr., 6-2, 175
WR – Javorian Wimberly, Wellington Palm Beach Central, Jr., 6-1, 175
WR – Vandrevius Jacobs, Vero Beach, Jr., 6-0, 160
TE – Eli Sutherland, St. Johns Bartram Trail, Sr., 6-1, 235
OL – Brandon Brana, Miami Columbus, Sr., 5-11, 270
OL – Jaidyn Hodgson, Wellington Palm Beach Central, Jr., 6-2, 230
OL – Matt McCoy, St. Johns Creekside, Sr., 6-6, 285
OL – Logan Wylie, St. Johns Bartram Trail, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL – Darryl Doctor, Miami Palmetto, Jr., 6-2, 268
ATH – Chris Calhoun II, Jacksonville Sandalwood, Sr., 6-0, 187
UTL – Oniel Senatus, Celebration, Jr., 5-11, 170
K – Alexander Davis, Orlando Timber Creek, Jr., 6-1, 205

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Jordan Phillips, Ocoee, Sr., 6-2, 285
DL – Zane Durant, Orlando Lake Nona, Sr., 6-1, 251
DL – Derrick LaBlanc, Kissimmee Osceola, Jr., 6-5, 260
DL – Brandon Neeley, Vero Beach, Sr., 6-3, 270
DL – Kaven Call, Apopka, Sr., 6-3, 250
LB – DJ Haynes, Plant City, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB – Andrew Harris, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 190
LB – Valentino Diaz, Boca Raton, Sr., 6-3, 225
LB – Colin Bernstein, Lutz Steinbrenner, Sr., 6-1, 215
LB – Brandon Powell, Palm Beach Gardens, Sr., 5-9, 185
DB – Romello Jones, Plant City, Sr., 5-11, 178
DB – James Monds, Vero Beach, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB – Braden Marshall, Lake Mary, Jr., 5-11, 180
DB – Neil Vertilus, Winter Park, Sr., 5-11, 185
ATH – Vincent Dubose, Palm Beach Gardens, Sr., 5-11, 210
UTL – Christian Yousefzadeh, St. Johns Creekside, Sr., 6-3, 225
P – Ryan Eckley, Lithia Newsome, Sr., 6-1, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Charles Brooks Jr., Orlando Olympia, 6-1, 170; QB Luke Rucker, Sanford Seminole, Jr., 6-3, 200; QB AJ Hairston, Coconut Creek Monarch, So., 6-3, 215; Chae Copper, Oviedo, Sr., 6-3, 190; RB Matthew Wilson, Parkland Stoneman Douglas, Jr., 5-10, 190; RB Emonte Brown, Jupiter, Jr., 5-11, 175; RB Jamaal Joseph, Miami Goleman, Sr., 5-11, 190; RB Trey Rainey, Boca Raton, Sr., 5-10, 180; WR Ethan Varnedore, Orlando Timber Creek, Sr., 6-1, 170; WR Victor Jones Jr., Orlando Olympia, Sr., 6-3, 190; WR Alex Saunders, Oviedo, Sr., 6-4, 190; WR Caleb Barber, Oviedo Hagerty, Jr., 6-3, 200; WR Kevon Lawson, Coconut Creek Monarch, Sr., 5-8, 155; WR Taylor Bradshaw, Orange Park Oakleaf, Jr., 6-1, 160; WR J.C. Roque, Lithia Newsome, Jr., 5-8, 175; WR Fresh Walters, Port St. Lucie Centennial, Sr., 5-10, 170; TE Parker Douglas, Oviedo Hagerty, Sr., 6-2, 215; OL Edwin Menendez, Jupiter, Sr., 6-0, 220; OL Josiah Lancaster, Plant City, Sr. 6-4, 345; Hunter Moss, Winter Garden West Orange, Sr., 6-5, 300; OL Kris Herrera, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips, Sr., 6-1, 265; OL Thomas Myer, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 265; OL Kyle Duncan, Jacksonville Sandalwood, Sr., 6-3, 320; OL Roger Reyes, Davie Western, Jr., 6-4, 278; OL Nathan Staggs, Lutz Steinbrenner, Jr., 6-5, 250; OL Leyton Nelson, Orlando Boone, Sr., 6-7, 290; OL Gavin Joseph, Boca Raton, Sr., 5-10, 250; DL Anthony Dunn, Sanford Seminole, Sr., 6-5, 250; DL Ian Calhoun, St. Johns Creekside, 6-3, 280; DeAnte McCray, Jacksonville Sandalwood, Sr., 6-4, 245; DL Calvin Smith, Ocoee, Jr., 6-4, 230; DL Will Miller, Lutz Steinbrenner, So., 6-2, 210; DL Gabriel Jacas, Fort Pierce Central, Sr., 6-3, 246; DL Gavin Peacock, Lake Worth Park Vista, Jr., 6-0, 245; DL Jayden Haynes, Miami Dr. Krop, Sr., 6-0, 235; LB Javion Toombs, Port St. Lucie Centennial, Sr., 6-2, 185; LB Shai Momplaisir, Miami Dr. Krop, Jr., 6-0, 190; LB Tyre Smith, Sarasota Riverview, Sr., 6-0, 215; LB Tony Carter, Jacksonville Mandarin, Sr., 6-0, 195; LB Devin Wygant, Palm Beach Central, Jr., 5-9, 205; LB Parker Clem, Winter Park, Sr., 6-0, 175; DB Jermarain Jackson, Plant City, Sr., 6-3, 180; DB Justin Carcel, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, Sr., 5-10, 165; DB Julian Mountcastle, Lake Worth Park Vista, Sr., 6-0, 180; DB Jeremiah Wilson, Kissimmee Osceola, Sr., 6-0, 185; K Hunter Walters, Tampa Alonso, Sr., 6-0, 220; K Artur Chageav, Boca Raton, Sr., 6-1, 230; K/P Liam Padron, St. Johns Bartram Trail, So., 5-10, 155; K/P Drew Clark, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, Sr., 6-3, 180; UT Drew Ammon, Orange Park Oakleaf, Jr., 6-2, 200