GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida High School Athletic Association on Wednesday afternoon released the upcoming districts based upon the new Metro-Suburban Classification policy for the 2022 and 2023 seasons which will be a two-year cycle.

Also, with the new Metro-Suburban policy that was passed last week by the FHSAA Board of Directors, the classification names will have a new look for the first time in over a decade with the Metro Classifications ending in M while Suburban Classifications will end in S while the Rural Classification will end in R.

Overall, there will be nine classifications in total for the next two years with four classifications for Metro, four classifications for Suburban, one Classification for Rural.

Advertisement

BREAKDOWN OF CLASSIFICATIONS

Here is the breakdown of the enrollment number for each classification based upon schools that submitted commitments to be in the FHSAA State Series:

Metro

1M: 103-600 (37 schools)

2M: 601-1,666 (64 schools)

3M: 1,667-2,329 (65 schools)

4M: 2,330-4,843 (66 schools)

Suburban

1S: 65-600 (29 schools)

2S: 601-1,445 (66 schools)

3S: 1,446-1,895 (67 schools)

4S: 1,896-3,226 (68 schools)

Rural

1R: 133-600 (34 schools)

APPEALS

The FHSAA has said there is an appeals process that will be open for schools until March 18, 2022, and referenced to Policy 12.2.6 and 12.2.7, which is referenced below:

12.2.6 Executive Director Classification Authority. The Executive Director, at his/her discretion, may administratively assign a school to the next classification lower than the classification to which it would otherwise be assigned if the school is geographically isolated from other schools in the classification to which it would be assigned; and

12.2.7 Geographically Isolated Schools. A school that is geographically isolated from other schools in the classification to which it is assigned may submit in writing to the Executive Director a request that it be administratively reassigned to the next higher classification. The Executive Director may honor such a request if, in his/her opinion, there are other schools in the higher classification that are in closer geographic proximity to the school submitting the request for reassignment.

With that in mind for the appeal process, the FHSAA also has said that the district planning meetings will be held between March 23-30, 2022, with district coordinator information will be sent out following the appeals deadline.

PLAYOFF FORMAT

The FHSAA released the format of how the playoffs will work under the new Metro-Suburban policy with the classifications as listed here:

Metro and Suburban

2M-4M/2S-4S

  • District Champions and the next 4 at-large teams based on FHSAA Power Ranking advance to the region bracket (8 per region)

1M/1S

  • District Champions and next 2 at-large teams based on FHSAA Power Ranking advance to the region bracket (4 per region)

Rural

1R

  • Top 6 teams based on FHSAA Power Ranking advance to region bracket (6 per region)

DISTRICT/REGION ASSIGNMENTS

CLASS 4M

Region 1

District 4M-1
Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
Jacksonville Mandarin
Jacksonville Sandalwood

District 4M-2
Apopka
Orlando Evans
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Lake Mary
Sanford Seminole

District 4M-3
Orlando Colonial
Oviedo Hagerty
Orlando Timber Creek
Orlando University
Winter Park

District 4M-4
Orlando Boone
Orlando Cypress Creek
Orlando Freedom
Orlando Lake Nona
Orlando Oak Ridge

Region 2

District 4M-5
Orlando Dr. Phillips
Ocoee
Orlando Olympia
Winter Garden West Orange
Windermere

District 4M-6
Tarpon Springs East Lake
Lutz Steinbrenner
Palm Harbor University
Tampa Sickles

District 4M-7
Tampa Alonso
Tampa Plant
Plant City
Dover Strawberry Crest

District 4M-8
Plant City Durant
Lithia Newsome
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview Sumner

Region 3

District 4M-9
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes
Royal Palm Beach

District 4M-10
West Palm Beach Forest Hill
Greenacres John I. Leonard
Wellington
Wellington Palm Beach Central

District 4M-11
Boca Raton
Lake Worth
Lake Worth Park Vista
Lantana Santaluces

District 4M-12
Coral Springs
Parkland Stoneman Douglas
Coconut Creek Monarch
Boca Raton Olympic Heights

Region 4

District 4M-13
Coral Springs Coral Glades
Weston Cypress Bay
Coral Springs Taravella
Davie Western

District 4M-14
Cooper City
Pembroke Pines Flanagan
Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy
Pembroke Pines West Broward

District 4M-15
Miami Columbus
Doral Academy
Miami Goleman
Miami High

District 4M-16
Coral Gables
Miami Palmetto
South Dade

CLASS 3M

Region 1

District 3M-1
Jacksonville Englewood
Jacksonville First Coast
Neptune Beach Fletcher
Jacksonville Terry Parker

District 3M-2
Orlando East River
Winter Park Lake Howell
Longwood Lyman
Oviedo
Winter Springs

District 3M-3
Orlando Edgewater
Winter Garden Horizon
Orlando Jones
Orlando Lake Buena Vista
Apopka Wekiva

District 3M-4
Seffner Armwood
Tampa Freedom
Tampa Bay Tech
Tampa Wharton

Region 2

District 3M-5
Tampa Gaither
Tampa Hillsborough
Tampa Jesuit
Tampa Leto

District 3M-6
Valrico Bloomingdale
Gibsonton East Bay
Ruskin Lennard
Riverview Spoto

District 3M-7
Clearwater Countryside
Largo
Seminole Osceola
Seminole (Seminole)

District 3M-8
St. Peterburg Hollins
St. Petersburg Northeast
Largo Pinellas Park
St. Petersburg

Region 3

District 3M-9
Delray Beach Atlantic
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
Westlake Seminole Ridge

District 3M-10
Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Coconut Creek
Deerfield Beach
West Boca Raton

District 3M-11
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Fort Lauderdale
St. Thomas Aquinas

District 3M-12
Davie Nova
Sunrise Piper
Plantation
South Plantation

Region 4

District 3M-13
Miami Dr. Krop
Hollywood Hills
Hollywood McArthur
Hollywood South Broward

District 3M-14
American Hialeah
Miramar Everlgades
Miramar
Pembroke Pines Charter

District 3M-15
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy
Miami Beach
North Miami

District 3M-16
Miami Belen Jesuit
Homestead
Miami Southridge
Southwest Miami

CLASS 2M

Region 1

District 2M-1
Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
Jacksonville Raines
Jacksonville Ribault
Jacksonville Riverside

District 2M-2
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Jacksonville Bolles
Jacksonville Episcopal
Jacksonville Wolfson

District 2M-3
Baldwin
Jacksonville Ed White
Jacksonville Westside

District 2M-4
Orlando Bishop Moore
Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Windermere Prep

Region 2

District 2M-5
Brandon
Tampa Chamberlain
Tampa King
Tampa Middleton

District 2M-6
Tampa Blake
Tampa Jefferson
Tampa Robinson
Tampa Catholic

District 2M-7
Tampa Berkeley Prep
Clearwater Calvary Christian
Clearwater
Dunedin

District 2M-8
Boca Ciega
St. Petersburg Gibbs
St. Petersburg Lakewood

Region 3

District 2M-9
Belle Glade Glades Central
Riviera Beach Inlet Grove
West Palm Beach King’s Academy
Riviera Beach Suncoast

District 2M-10
Delray Beach American Heritage
Boynton Beach
Somerset Canyons
Boca Raton St. Andrew’s

District 2M-11
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Coral Springs Charter
Coconut Creek North Broward Prep
Oakland Park Northeast
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

District 2M-12
Plantation American Heritage
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Hallandale
Fort Lauderdale NSU University School
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Region 4

District 2M-13
Miami Carol City
Miami Central
Miami Norland
Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace
North Miami Beach

District 2M-14
Miami Immaculata-LaSalle
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Northwestern
Miami Booker T. Washington

District 2M-15
Maimi Springs
Miami St. Brendan
Westland Hialeah

District 2M-16
Pinecrest Gulliver Prep
Miami Killian
Somerset Silver Palms
South Miami

CLASS 1M

Region 1

District 1M-1
Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy
Jacksonville North Florida Educational
Jacksonville Providence
Jacksonville Trinity Christian
Jacksonville University Christian

District 1M-2
Orlando First Academy
Winter Garden Foundation Academy
Lake Mary Prep
Maitland Orangewood Christian
Orlando Christian Prep
Winter Park Trinity Prep

Region 2

District 1M-3
Tampa Cambridge Christian
Tampa Carrollwood Day
Clearwater Central Catholic
Seffner Christian

District 1M-4
Largo Indian Rocks Christian
St. Petersburg Keswick Christian
St. Petersburg Northside Christian
St. Petersburg Catholic

Region 3

District 1M-5
Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
Belle Glade Glades Day
West Palm Beach SLAM Academy

District 1M-6
Hollywood Avant Garde
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
Deerfield Beach Somerset Key
Boca Raton St. John Paul II
Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

Region 4

District 1M-7
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
Miami Dade Christian
Miami Florida Christian
Miami True North

District 1M-8
Miami Archbishop Carroll
Miami BridgePrep
Palmetto Bay Palmer Trinity
Somerset South Homestead
Miami Westminster Christian

CLASS 4S

Region 1

District 4S-1
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Cantonment Tate

District 4S-2
Tallahassee Chiles
Crestview
Lynn Haven Mosley
Tallahassee Leon
Niceville

District 4S-3
St. Johns Bartram Trail
Gainesville Buchholz
St. Johns Creekside
Fleming Island
Orange Park Oakleaf

District 4S-4
Flagler Palm Coast
Palm Coast Matanzas
Ponte Vedra Nease
Ponte Vedra

Region 2

District 4S-5
Clermont East Ridge
Ocala Forest
Lake Minneola
Groveland South Lake
Ocala West Port

District 4S-6
Land O’ Lakes
New Port Richey Mitchell
Spring Hill Springstead
Land O’ Lakes Sunlake
Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

District 4S-7
Lakeland George Jenkins
Lakeland Kathleen
Lakeland Lake Gibson
Lakeland

District 4S-8
Bartow
Haines City
Davenport Ridge Community
Winter Haven

Region 3

District 4S-9
DeLand
New Smyrna Beach
Port Orange Spruce Creek
Orange City University

District 4S-10
Celebration
Kissimmee Osceola
St. Cloud
Kissimmee Tohopekaliga

District 4S-11
Harmony
Palm Bay Heritage
Melbourne
Viera

District 4S-12
Port St. Lucie Centennial
Fort Pierce Central
Stuart Martin County
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Vero Beach

Region 4

District 4S-13
Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Bradenton Manatee
Palmetto

District 4S-14
North Port
Sarasota Riverview
Sarasota
Venice

District 4S-15
Punta Gorda Charlotte
Cape Coral Ida Baker
Lehigh Acres Lehigh
Fort Myers Riverdale

District 4S-16
Naples Gulf Coast
Immokalee
Naples Palmetto Ridge

CLASS 3S

Region 1

District 3S-1
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
Pensacola Escambia
Fort Walton Beach
Pensacola Pine Forest
Pensacola Booker T. Washington

District 3S-2
Panama City Beach Arnold
Tallahassee Lincoln
Tallahassee Rickards

District 3S-3
Lake City Columbia
Middleburg
Orange Park
Orange Park Ridgeview

District 3S-4
Green Cove Springs Clay
Gainesville
St. Augustine Menendez
St. Augustine

Region 2

District 3S-5
Belleview
Leesburg
Tavares
Ocala Vanguard

District 3S-6
Inverness Citrus
Hudson Fivay
New Port Richey Gulf
Lecanto
New Port Richey River Ridge

District 3S-7
Wesley Chapel Cypress Creek
Dade City Pasco
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

District 3S-8
Auburndale
Davenport
Kissimmee Gateway
Eagle Lake Lake Region
Lake Wales

Region 3

District 3S-9
Deltona
Daytona Beach Mainland
Deltona Pine Ridge
Daytona Beach Seabreeze

District 3S-10
Palm Bay Bayside
Melbourne Eau Gallie
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Satellite Beach Satellite

District 3S-11
Fort Pierce Westwood
Okeechobee
Sebring

District 3S-12
Jensen Beach
Port St. Lucie
Stuart South Fork

Region 4

District 3S-13
Bradenton Braden River
Parrish Community
Port Charlotte
Bradenton Southeast

District 3S-14
Cape Coral
Cape Coral Island Coast
Cape Coral Mariner
North Fort Myers

District 3S-15
Fort Myers Cypress Lake
Fort Myers Dunbar
Lehigh Acres East Lee County
Fort Myers
South Fort Myers

District 3S-16
Naples Barron Collier
Bonita Springs
Naples Golden Gate
Naples Lely
Naples

CLASS 2S

Region 1

District 2S-1
Pensacola
Pensacola Catholic
DeFuniak Springs Walton
Pensacola West Florida

District 2S-2
Panama City Bay
Panama City North Bay Haven
Panama City Rutherford
Santa Rosa Beach South Walton

District 2S-3
Tallahassee Florida High
Havana Gadsden County
Tallahassee Godby
Marianna

District 2S-4
Live Oak Suwannee
Perry Taylor County
Crawfordville Wakulla

Region 2

District 2S-5
Glen St. Mary Baker County
Fernandina Beach
Callahan West Nassau
Yulee

District 2S-6
Starke Bradford
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Palatka
St. Augustine Tocoi Creek

District 2S-7
Gainesville Eastside
Newberry
Citra North Marion
Alachua Santa Fe

District 2S-8
Port Orange Atlantic
Crescent City
Ocala Lake Weir
Pierson Taylor

Region 3

District 2S-9
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Brooksville Hernando
Bushnell South Sumter

District 2S-10
Eustis
Mount Dora
Umatilla
The Villages

District 2S-11
Holiday Anclote
Brooksville Central
Hudson
Brooksville Nature Coast
Weeki Wachee

District 2S-12
Titusville Astronaut
Cocoa
Melbourne Palm Bay
Cocoa Space Coast
Titusville

Region 4

District 2S-13
Lake Alfred Discovery
Frostproof
Mulberry
Lakeland Tenoroc

District 2S-14
Avon Park
Clewiston
Wauchula Hardee
Lake Placid

District 2S-15
Bradenton Bayshore
Sarasota Booker
Arcadia DeSoto County
Englewood Lemon Bay

District 2S-16
Fort Myers Bishop Verot
Estero
Fort Myers Gateway
Key West

CLASS 1S

Region 1

District 1S-1
Tallahassee Maclay
Quincy Munroe Day
Tallahassee North Florida Christian
Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian

District 1S-2
Monticello Aucilla Christian
Tallahassee FAMU DRS
Tallahassee St. John Paul II

Region 2

District 1S-3
Gainesville P.K. Yonge
Gainesville St. Francis Catholic
Ocala Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine St. Joseph

District 1S-4
Daytona Beach Father Lopez
Daytona Beach Halifax Academy
Melbourne Holy Trinity
Melbourne Central Catholic

Region 3

District 1S-5
Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin
Lakeland Christian
Lakeland Victory Christian
Zephyrhills Christian

District 1S-6
Bradenton Christian
Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Fort Pierce John Carroll

Region 4

District 1S-7
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
Moore Haven
Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian

District 1S-8
Naples Community School
Naples First Baptist
Marathon
Naples St. John Neumann

CLASS 1R

Region 1R-1
Baker
Panama City Bozeman
Chipley
Freeport
Graceville
Bonifay Holmes County
Jay
Bratt Northview
Vernon

Region 1R-2
Blountstown
Cottondale
Eastpoint Franklin County
Monticello Jefferson County
Bristol Liberty County
Port St. Joe
Sneads
Wewahitchka

Region 1R-3
Bell
Branford
Fort White
Jasper Hamilton County
Hilliard
Mayo Lafayette
Madison County
Lake Butler Union County

Region 1R-4
Bronson
Chiefland
Cross City Dixie County
Fort Meade
Hawthorne
Pahokee
Trenton
Wildwood
Williston