With Week 1 already behind us we are getting ready to pick the Week 2 slate with the Weekly Picks column being renamed to Wilson’s Winners Weekly Picks Column with this being a Thursday Edition of the column.

I want to thank Coach Robert Rahn, assistant coach at Yulee High School who came up with the suggestion of the new name for the weekly column. It is catchy and truly identifies who is making the picks on the column.

So, for Week 1 I swung hard and missed on a few games – 78 to be exact… so is that a few? Anyways, I chalk it up to being the first week of the season and the fact that we are still adjusting to a whole new classification system since the last major shakeup coming before most of us were thought of.

Advertisement

Still going 203-78 in Week 1 is not a bad way to start the season, but I would like to improve upon that here in Week 2 and get that average worked up closer to 80% as we go through the season.

LAST WEEK’S RESULTS

203 correct
78 fumbles of the ball
10 games tossed around to other windows

Without further ado, here are the predictions of all games scheduled to take place around the Sunshine on the Week 2 Thursday slate on the Wilson’s Winner Weekly Picks column.

Predictions are listed by classification of the favorited team.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or do not see a game listed on here, please email Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com or send us a DM on Twitter at @FlaHSFootbal

CLASS 4M
Columbus over Miami Killian (2M)
Monarch over Delray Beach Atlantic (3M)
Olympic Heights over John I. Leonard
Forest Hill over Suncoast (2M)

CLASS 3M
Countryside over River Ridge (3S)
Dwyer over Jensen Beach (3S)
Fort Lauderdale over Hallandale (2M)
Pembroke Pines Charter over Coral Springs Charter (2M)
Plantation over Stranahan (2M)
Seminole Ridge over Royal Palm Beach (4M)

CLASS 2M
Miami Booker T. Washington over Miami Edison
Glades Central over King’s Academy
Miami Carol City over Miami Norland
Miami Springs over Hialeah (3M)
Pine Crest over NSU University School (IND)

CLASS 4S
Lake Minneola over Eustis (2S)
Land O’ Lakes over Hollins (3M)
Milton over Pensacola Catholic (4S)
Sunlake over Wesley Chapel Cypress Creek (3S)
Winter Haven over Lake Region (3S)

CLASS 3S
Bonita Springs over Ida Baker (4S)
Chatfield, Colo. over Port St. Lucie
Eau Gallie over Kissimmee Liberty
Mainland over Flagler Palm Coast (4S)

CLASS 2S
Crescent City at Umatilla
Eastside over Keystone Heights (2S)
Estero over East Lee County (3S)
Fort Meade over A’kelynn’s Angels Christian (IND)
Lemon Bay over IMG Academy Blue (IND)
Mulberry over George Jenkins (4S)

CLASS 1R
Blountstown over Rutherford (2S)

SSAC 11-MAN
Fort Myers Canterbury over Southwest Florida Christian (SSAC)
St. Edward’s over Palm Beach SLAM Academy

SSAC 8-MAN
Florida Deaf & Blind over St. John Lutheran

INDEPENDENT
Coral Reef over Varela
Ferguson over Miami Sunset
Hialeah Gardens over Reagan
Impact Christian over Riverside Christian (SSAC)
Marathon over Miami Country Day
Poinciana over Discovery
Pompano Beach over Oakland Park Northeast (2M)