JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 3

Advertisement

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games.

Class 8A
Alonso 7 over (7A) Freedom (Tampa)
Apopka 24 over DeLand
Belen Jesuit 7 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Boone 7 over Lyman
Braddock 1 over Miami Palmetto
Columbus 19 over Southridge
Coral Gables 38 over Homestead
Deerfield Beach 4 over (7A) Ely
Fort Pierce Central 6 over (4A) Clewiston
Gateway 4 over (7A) East Ridge
Killian 8 over Coral Reef
Lake Brantley 13 over (7A) East Lake
Manatee 13 over (7A) Lincoln
Mandarin 10 over (5A) Ribault
Miami Beach 8 over Dr. Krop
Miramar 33 over Monarch
Newsome 1 over (7A) Durant
Oak Ridge 34 over Evans
Olympia 10 over Colonial
Osceola (Kissimmee) 52 over (7A) Liberty
Oviedo 1 over (7A) Hagerty
Piper 1 over (7A) Hollywood Hills
Santaluces 21 over (7A) Olympic Heights
South Plantation 16 over Taravella
Southwest Miami 34 over North Miami Beach
Spanish River 6 over (5A) Suncoast
Spruce Creek 6 over Seminole (Sanford)
Steinbrenner 27 over (6A) Chamberlain
Timber Creek 32 over (7A) East River
Treasure Coast 7 over (5A) Satellite
University (Orange City) 32 over (6A) Seabreeze
Varela 23 over Coral Park
Vero Beach 24 over Palm Beach Gardens
Wekiva 7 over University (Orlando)
Wellington 19 over John I. Leonard
West Orange 3 over Dr. Phillips
Winter Park 28 over Freedom (Orlando)
Winter Springs 30 over (7A) Lake Howell

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast 10 over (8A) Sandalwood
Bartow 16 over (6A) Lake Region
Bartram Trail 27 over (5A) Ridgeview
Braden River 24 over (6A) Ida Baker
Chiles 11 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Columbia 7 over Buchholz
Countryside 26 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Doral Academy 1 over Miami Springs
East Bay 7 over (8A) Riverview
Edgewater 13 over (4A) Jones\
Fleming Island 17 over (6A) Middleburg
Fletcher 24 over (3A) Providence
Fort Lauderdale 6 over South Broward
Goleman 10 over Mourning
Gulf Coast 21 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Harmony 14 over (8A) Cypress Creek
Kathleen 27 over (8A) George Jenkins
Lakeland 7 over (6A) Carol City
Lennard 23 over (6A) King
Martin County 7 over (6A) Okeechobee
Mater Academy 13 over Reagan
McArthur 11 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova 6 over (8A) Coral Springs
Oakleaf 28 over Wayne County GA
Palmetto 24 over (5A) Southeast
Plant 24 over (5A) Robinson
Robert E. Lee 13 over (6A) Englewood
Sarasota 6 over (6A) Island Coast
Seminole 32 over (5A) Dunedin
Sickles 12 over (5A) Jefferson
South Fork 13 over Palm Beach Lakes
South Fort Myers 28 over (6A) Lehigh
South Miami 9 over Sunset
St. Cloud 16 over (5A) Space Coast
St. Petersburg 6 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
St. Thomas Aquinas 24 over (8A) Plantation
Tampa Bay Tech 6 over Wharton
Venice 31 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
Viera 21 over (5A) Merritt Island
West Broward 14 over (SFC) Pompano Beach
William T. Dwyer 37 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Winter Haven 36 over (8A) Ridge Community

Class 6A
Armwood 35 over (7A) Bloomingdale
Barron Collier 9 over (5A) Immokalee
Boynton Beach 1 over (8A) Lake Worth
Brandon 10 over (7A) Plant City
Charlotte 35 over (8A) North Miami
Choctawhatchee 7 over (5A) Rickards
Dillard 7 over Lake Gibson
Escambia 24 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Forest 27 over (5A) Eustis
Fort Myers 42 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Gainesville 9 over (5A) Clay
Gulf Breeze 8 over (1A) Northview
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 9 over (8A) Hialeah
Hillsborough 7 over (7A) Gaither
Jensen Beach 25 over (5A) Westwood
Lake Wales 17 over (8A) Haines City
Land O’ Lakes 8 over (5A) Anclote
Largo 10 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Leesburg 7 over (5A) South Lake
Mainland 30 over (8A) Flagler Palm Coast
Matanzas 1 over (4A) Mount Dora
Miami Central 28 over (7A) First Coast
Milton 14 over Fort Walton Beach
Mitchell 34 over (5A) Ridgewood
New Smyrna Beach 3 over (5A) Titusville
Niceville 7 over (5A) Godby
Norland 11 over (8A) South Dade
North Fort Myers 21 over Estero
Palmetto Ridge 24 over (7A) North Port
Pasco 35 over (5A) Wesley Chapel
Pine Forest 9 over Pace
Sebring 37 over East Lee County
Sebastian River 21 over (8A) Centennial
St. Augustine 35 over (7A) Creekside
St. Martin MS 24 over Crestview
Sunlake 13 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 35 over (6A) Northwestern
Bishop Kenny 22 over Paxon
Bishop Moore 25 over (3A) The First Academy
Cardinal Gibbons 1 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Central (Brooksville) 3 over Fivay
Coconut Creek 1 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Crystal River 36 over Belleview
Dunbar 4 over (7A) Riverdale
Gibbs 2 over (6A) Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Hardee 3 over (4A) Avon Park
Hudson 11 over Weeki Wachee
Jesuit 63 over (7A) Leto
Lecanto 4 over (1A) Williston
Lely 21 over (6A) Golden Gate
Mariner 6 over (4A) LaBelle
Menendez 3 over (6A) Nease
Middleton 3 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Mosley 3 over (7A) Leon
Nature Coast Tech 38 over (6A) Springstead
North Marion 11 over (6A) Vanguard
Orange Park 14 over Yulee
Palm Bay 51 over (6A) Bayside
Pensacola 25 over (6A) Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Ponte Vedra 63 over (Ind.) Arlington Country Day
Rockledge 7 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Spoto 6 over (6A) Blake
Wakulla 26 over (1A) Madison County
West Florida Tech 7 over Cairo GA
Westside 35 over Stanton College Prep

Class 4A
Andrew Jackson 3 over (1A) Baldwin
Bolles 21 over (5A) Lakewood
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 7 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Dunnellon 37 over (5A) Citrus
Edison 15 over (8A) Ferguson
Fernandina Beach 6 over (5A) Wolfson
Gateway Charter 11 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Lake Highland Prep 18 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Lake Placid 3 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
PK Yonge 28 over (2A) Harvest Community
Raines 22 over (6A) Ed White
Santa Fe 21 over (5A) Eastside
South Sumter 44 over (5A) Hernando
The Villages 16 over Keystone Heights
Umatilla 11 over (5A) Tavares
University School 6 over (GCFC) Archbishop McCarthy
Walton 4 over (5A) Arnold
West Nassau 12 over (5A) Terry Parker
WS Neal AL 14 over East Gadsden

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 17 over (4A) Glades Central
Berkeley Prep 23 over Cardinal Mooney
Clearwater Central Catholic 42 over (5A) DeSoto
Episcopal 6 over Trinity Prep
Father Lopez 6 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Florida High 38 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Lakeland Christian 25 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Melbourne Central Catholic 63 over (Ind.) Archbishop Carroll
Oxbridge Academy 20 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Somerset Charter 56 over (FIFC) Pinecrest Prep
Tampa Catholic 4 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Taylor County 17 over (4A) Bradford
Trinity Catholic 3 over (6A) Lake Weir
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 28 over (2A) University Christian
Westminster Christian 63 over (Ind.) International School of Broward

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 18 over Southwest Florida Christian
Bradenton Christian 12 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Cambridge Christian 35 over (SSAC) St. Edward’s
Carrollwood Day 11 over Foundation Academy
Champagnat Catholic 63 over (Ind.) Princeton Christian
Community School of Naples 24 over (SSAC) Boca Raton Christian
Cornerstone Charter 1 over (GCFC) Pembroke Pines Charter
Dade Christian 30 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Eagle’s View Academy 21 over (NFFC) St. Joseph Academy
Glades Day 11 over Moore Haven
Indian Rocks Christian 11 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Northside Christian 8 over Victory Christian
Seffner Christian 32 over Halifax Academy
St. John Neumann 1 over Out-of-Door Academy

Class 1A
Baker 14 over West Gadsden
Bell 16 over Bozeman
Blountstown 3 over Chipley
Branford 7 over (Ind.) Bishop Snyder
Chiefland 12 over (2A) Agape Christian
Crescent City 39 over (4A) Interlachen
Fort Meade 40 over (4A) Mulberry
Franklin County 30 over (NFFC) Munroe Day
Freeport 3 over Holmes County
Frostproof 27 over (4A) Tenoroc
Graceville 38 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Hamilton County 6 over Fort White
Hawthorne 5 over Bronson
Jay 1 over Wewahitchka
Lafayette 10 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian
Liberty County 19 over (4A) Rutherford
Pahokee 56 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Sneads 14 over (2A) Maclay
South Walton 26 over Cottondale
Taylor (Pierson) 1 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Trenton 11 over Port St. Joe
Union County 4 over Newberry

Independent
Bayshore Christian 7 over Ambassador Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 24 over (SSAC) Faith Christian
Cocoa Beach 7 over (5A) Poinciana
IMG Academy 17 over (4A) Cocoa
Jordan Christian Prep 45 over Landmark Christian
Potter’s House Christian 6 over (3A) Duval Charter

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Hillel 38 over Highlands Christian
Palmer Trinity 7 over Miami Community Charter

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Key West 56 over (SFC) Marathon
North Broward Prep 31 over (SFC) Ransom Everglades

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Aucilla Christian 7 over St. Francis Catholic
Brookwood GA 17 over John Paul II Catholic
Florida Deaf 28 over Alabama Deaf AL
Rocky Bayou Christian 24 over St. John Country Day

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 12 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Coral Springs Charter 22 over Coral Shores
King’s Academy 12 over Florida Christian
Miami Country Day 16 over Archbishop Curley Notre Dame
Pine Crest 14 over Benjamin
St. Andrew’s 21 over (2A) Marco Island Academy
Westminster Academy 7 over Pope John Paul II

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Berean Christian 20 over Jupiter Christian
Central Florida Christian 12 over Orangewood Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 4 over Merritt Island Christian
International Community 17 over Lake Mary Prep
Legacy 16 over Ocala Christian
Mount Dora Christian 7 over St. John Lutheran
Orlando Christian Prep 52 over The Master’s Academy
Santa Fe Catholic 12 over Keswick Christian
Seven Rivers Christian 15 over First Academy-Leesburg
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 56 over All Saints Academy
Windermere Prep 7 over Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Zephyrhills Christian 18 over Bishop McLaughlin

Forecast Record
Last Week 211-45, 82.4%
Season 408-120, 77.3%