GAINESVILLE – With the 2016 season just officially a week away from opening, FloridaHSFootball.com is unveiling a project that has been in the works for a while.

That project is finding out what every team’s strength of schedule is in the state using pure raw numbers or raw data as some would say. The raw numbers or data being the wins and losses from every single team a team has played. It also means we will be tracking data from out-of-state teams that are on the schedule this year with some of the teams.

Now with having that data readily available, it was really easy to settle in on the BCS (NCAA) Strength of Schedule formula to tells us exactly who has the strongest schedule in Florida.

Advertisement

With all the information now setup in the computer for this season, we have the first results with the preseason strength of schedule. The only requirement we have put in place to be included on the strength of schedule rankings, which will be updated each week, is that teams have a minimum of eight opponents scheduled for this season, which will be the requirement for the foreseeable future.

We will post a Top 25 regardless of classification, followed by the Top 10 strongest schedules for each of the eight classifications as well as a Top 10 for the independents as well. Also, fans can expect to see updated strength of schedule for all teams, that will be included in the district standings which will come online early next week.

We will publish this information every week throughout the season and one final time after the playoffs and state championships are complete. Publisher Joshua Wilson will offer some quick thoughts on his thoughts and why certain things look a certain way on the Strength of Schedule each week as well.

So without further ado, here is our first-ever Strength of Schedule rankings:

NOTE: Teams must have a minimum of eight (8) games scheduled for this season to qualify for listing.

Editor’s Note: Changes made on Aug. 21 reflect the addition of an Oct. 14 match-up between Raines and Godby. 

TOP 25

1. Miami Northwestern (6A), .676
2. Miami Norland (6A), .669
3. Indian Rocks Christian (2A), .666
4. Tampa Catholic (3A), .663
T5. IMG Academy (IND), .658
(tie) St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), .658
7. Trinity Catholic (3A), .651
8. Blanche Ely (7A), .645
9. Inlet Grove (IND), .645
10. International School of Broward (2A), .639
11. Miami Jackson (5A), .634
12. Godby (5A), .628
13. Oxbridge Academy (3A), .627
14. Columbia (6A), .626
15. Pembroke Pines Charter (IND), .624
16. Cocoa (4A), .619
17. Creekside (7A), .618
18. Westminster Academy (IND), .615
T19. North Broward Prep (IND), .614
(tie) Plantation American Heritage (5A), .614
21. Key West (IND), .609
(tie) Coral Glades (IND), .609
23. Carrollwood (2A), .608
24. Seffner Christian (2A), .606
(tie) Northside Christian (2A), .606

CLASS 8A

1. Miramar, .592
2. Miami Killian, .587
3. Flagler Palm Coast, .585
4. Orange City University, .583
5. DeLand, .580
6. Miami Southridge, .572
7. Lake Worth, .552
(tie) Dr. Phillips, .552
9. Delray Beach Atlantic, .550
10. Apopka, .549

CLASS 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas, .658
2. Blanche Ely, .645
3. Columbia, .626
4. Creekside, .618
5. Viera, .596
6. Lincoln, .585
7. Bartow, .584
8. First Coast, .583
9. East Lake, .582
10. Palmetto, .577

CLASS 6A

1. Miami Northwestern, .676
2. Miami Norland, .669
3. Niceville, .603
4. Escambia, .602
5. Miami Carol City, .600
6. Gainesville, .589
7. Leesburg, .586
8. Pine Forest, .585
9. Miami Central, .573
10. Choctawhatchee, .569

CLASS 5A

1. Miami Jackson, .634
2. Godby, .628
3. Plantation American Heritage, .614
4. Eastside, .590
5. Ribault, .578
6. Wakulla, .576
7. Cardinal Gibbons, .573
8. Hallandale, .570
9. Titusville, .568
10. Lely, .567

CLASS 4A

1. Cocoa, .619
2. Booker T. Washington, .594
3. East Gadsden, .582
4. Monsignor Pace, .560
5. Keys Gate Charter, .552
6. Alachua Santa Fe, .542
7. Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy, .528
8. Rutherford, .526
9. Glades Central, .523
10. Clewiston, .522

CLASS 3A

1. Tampa Catholic, .663
2. Trinity Catholic, .651
3. Oxbridge Academy, .627
4. Berkeley Prep, .596
5. Clearwater Calvary Christian, .591
6. Delray American Heritage, .583
7. Chaminade-Madonna, .575
8. Lakeland Christian, .572
9. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, .561
10. Taylor County, .560

CLASS 2A

1. Indian Rocks Christian, .666
2. International School of Broward, .639
3. Carrollwood Day, .608
4. Seffner Christian, .606
(tie) Northside Christian, .606
6. North Florida Christian, .595
7. Admiral Farragut, .586
8. Eagle’s View, .559
9. Marco Island Academy, .540
10. Cambridge Christian, .539

CLASS 1A

1. South Walton, .605
2. Blountstown, .596
3. Trenton, .594
4. Jay, .571
5. Newberry, .570
6. Frostproof, .564
7. Holmes County, .551
8. Northview, .548
9. Dixie County, .545
10. Madison County, .544
(tie) Port St. Joe, .544

INDEPENDENTS

1. IMG Academy, .658
2. Inlet Grove, .645
3. Pembroke Pines Charter, .624
4. Westminster Academy, .615
5. North Broward Prep, .614
6. Key West, .609
(tie) Coral Glades, .609
8. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, .605
9. Pompano Beach, .601
(tie) Orangewood Christian, .601