It is hard to believe it is already Week 8 already and that means the district races will start to sort themselves out of who is a contender and who is really a pretender. However, for some teams, they can punch their tickets to the playoffs this week. Take a look to see who can do what in Class 7A this week with the Week 8 playoff scenarios.

DISTRICT 7A-1

District Standings
Lincoln, 1-0
Leon, 0-0
Chiles, 0-1

District Games For This Week
Leon vs. Lincoln

Advertisement

Scenarios For This Week
A) Lincoln can clinch district championship with a win over Leon.

DISTRICT 7A-2

District Standings
Fletcher, 2-0
Robert E. Lee, 2-0
First Coast, 0-1
Columbia, 0-1
Atlantic Coast, 0-2

District Games For This Week
Columbia at Atlantic Coast
First Coast at Robert E. Lee

Scenarios For This Week
A) Robert E. Lee can clinch a spot in a potential district tiebreaker shootout with a win over First Coast.
B) Atlantic Coast can be eliminated with a loss to Columbia.

DISTRICT 7A-3

District Standings
Bartram Trail, 2-0
Buchholz, 1-0
Oakleaf, 1-1
Creekside, 0-1
Fleming Island, 0-2

District Games For This Week
Buchholz at Bartram Trail
Creekside at Fleming Island

Scenarios For This Week
A) Bartram Trail can clinch a spot in a potential district tiebreaker shootout with a win over Buchholz.
B) Fleming Island can be eliminated with a loss to Creekside.

DISTRICT 7A-4

District Standings
Ocoee, 4-0
Hagerty, 3-1
Lake Howell, 2-1
West Port, 2-2
East Ridge, 1-2
Edgewater, 0-3 – eliminated
Lake Minneola, 0-3 – eliminated

District Games For This Week
Lake Howell at Ocoee
West Port at East Ridge
Edgewater at Lake Minneola

Scenarios For This Week
A) Ocoee can clinch district championship with a win over Lake Howell.
B) West Port can be eliminated with a loss to East Ridge
C) East Ridge can be eliminated with a loss to West Port.

DISTRICT 7A-5

District Standings
Lake Nona, 2-0
St. Cloud, 2-0
East River, 2-0
Celebration, 0-2
Harmony, 0-2
Liberty (Kissimmee), 0-2

District Games For This Week
East River at Lake Nona
St. Cloud at Liberty
Celebration at Harmony

Scenarios For This Week
A) Celebration can be eliminated with a loss to Harmony.
B) Harmony can be eliminated with a loss to Celebration.
C) Liberty can be eliminated with a loss to St. Cloud.

DISTRICT 7A-6

District Standings
Martin County, 1-0
Viera, 1-0
South Fork, 0-1
Melbourne, 0-1

District Games For This Week
Martin County at Viera
South Fork at Melbourne

Scenarios For This Week
A) Martin County can clinch district championship with a win over Viera and a South Fork win over Melbourne.
B) Viera can clinch district championship with a win over Martin County and a Melbourne win over South Fork.
C) South Fork can be eliminated with a loss to Melbourne and a Martin County loss to Viera.
D) Melbourne can be eliminated with a loss to South Fork and a Viera loss to Martin County.

DISTRICT 7A-7

District Standings
Lakeland, 1-0
Winter Haven, 1-0
Bartow, 0-1
Kathleen, 0-1

District Games For This Week
Lakeland at Winter Haven
Bartow at Kathleen

Scenarios For This Week
A) Lakeland can clinch district championship with a win over Winter Haven and a Bartow win over Kathleen.
B) Winter Haven can clinch district championship with a win over Lakeland and a Kathleen win over Bartow.
C) Bartow can be eliminated with a loss to Kathleen and a Lakeland loss to Winter Haven.
D) Kathleen can be eliminated with a loss to Bartow and a Winter Haven loss to Lakeland.

DISTRICT 7A-8

District Standings
Plant, 3-0
Sickles, 3-1
Wiregrass Ranch, 3-1
Gaither, 2-1
Wharton, 1-3 – eliminated
Freedom (Tampa), 1-3 – eliminated
Leto, 0-3 – eliminated

District Games For This Week
Gaither at Plant
Wharton at Sickles
Freedom at Leto

Scenarios For This Week
None – no one can clinch or be eliminated this week

DISTRICT 7A-9

District Standings
Durant, 4-0
Tampa Bay Tech, 3-0
Plant City, 3-1
Lennard, 1-2
East Bay, 1-2
Bloomingdale, 0-3 – eliminated
Strawberry Crest, 0-4 – eliminated

District Games For This Week
Lennard at Tampa Bay Tech
Durant at Plant City
East Bay at Bloomingdale

Scenarios For This Week
A) Durant can clinch a playoff berth with a win over Plant City.
B) East Bay can be eliminated with a loss to Bloomingdale.

DISTRICT 7A-10

District Standings
East Lake, 1-0
Pinellas Park, 1-0
Countryside, 1-1
St. Petersburg, 1-1
Seminole, 0-2

District Games For This Week
Seminole at East Lake
St. Petersburg at Pinellas Park

Scenarios For This Week
A) Seminole can be eliminated with a loss to East Lake.

DISTRICT 7A-11

District Standings
Braden River, 2-0
Venice, 2-0
Palmetto, 2-0
Sarasota, 0-2
Lakewood Ranch, 0-2
North Port, 0-2

District Games For This Week
Braden River at Venice
Palmetto at North Port
Lakewood Ranch at Sarasota

Scenarios For This Week
A) North Port can be eliminated with a loss to Palmetto.
B) Lakewood Ranch can be eliminated with a loss to Sarasota.
C) Sarasota can be eliminated with a loss to Lakewood Ranch.

DISTRICT 7A-12

District Standings
Gulf Coast, 1-0
South Fort Myers, 0-0
Riverdale, 0-1

District Games For This Week
Riverdale at South Fort Myers

Scenarios For This Week
A) South Fort Myers and Gulf Coast can clinch playoff berths with a South Fort Myers win over Riverdale.
B) Riverdale can be eliminated with a loss to South Fort Myers.

DISTRICT 7A-13

District Standings
Dwyer, 2-0
Olympic Heights, 1-1
Palm Beach Lakes, 1-1
Royal Palm Beach, 1-1
Forest Hill, 1-1
West Boca Raton, 0-2

District Games For This Week
Royal Palm Beach at Dwyer
Forest Hill at Olympic Heights
Palm Beach Lakes at West Boca Raton

Scenarios For This Week
A) West Boca Raton can be eliminated with a loss to Palm Beach Lakes.

DISTRICT 7A-14

District Standings
Fort Lauderdale, 1-0
St. Thomas Aquinas, 0-0
Blanche Ely, 0-1

District Games For This Week
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Fort Lauderdale

Scenarios For This Week
A) Fort Lauderdale can clinch district championship with a win over St. Thomas Aquinas.

DISTRICT 7A-15

District Standings
McArthur, 3-0
South Broward, 1-1
Cooper City, 1-1
Nova, 1-1
West Broward, 1-2
Hollywood Hills, 0-2

District Games For This Week
McArthur at Hollywood Hills
Cooper City at Nova
South Broward vs. West Broward

Scenarios For This Week
A) McArthur can clinch district championship with a win over Hollywood Hills and a Cooper City win over Nova.
B) West Broward can be eliminated with a loss to South Broward.
C) Hollywood Hills can be eliminated with a loss to McArthur.

DISTRICT 7A-16

District Standings
Mater Academy, 5-0
Doral Academy, 4-1
Goleman, 4-2
Reagan, 3-2
Miami Sunset, 3-3
Miami Springs, 2-3
South Miami, 2-4 – eliminated
Mourning, 1-4 – eliminated
Westland Hialeah, 0-5 – eliminated

District Games For This Week
Miami Springs vs. Mater Academy
Miami Sunset vs. Mourning
Westland Hialeah at Reagan
Goleman at Doral Academy

Scenarios For This Week
A) Mater Academy can clinch district championship with a win over Miami Springs.
B) Doral Academy can clinch district runner-up with a win over Goleman.
C) Goleman, Reagan, Miami Sunset and Miami Springs can all be eliminated regardless of situation if Mater Academy and Doral Academy win their respective games.