Accolades

ALL-STATE: 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Independents All-State Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Kyle Wood/FHSF
If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


Welcome to the FloridaHSFootball.com All-State teams for the 2016-17 season. After many weeks of research that included taking nominations from coaches as well as consideration from many of the All-Area teams put together by over 30 newspapers in Florida, we have been able to put together the all-state teams for each classification and once again a team for the independents as well. You will also find winners of our selected superlatives from FloridaHSFootball.com as well as winners from our Fan Choice voting that was conducted last week.

Here we present to you the 2016-17 FloridaHSFootball.com Independents All-State Teams.

SUPERLATIVES AS CHOSEN BY FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM STAFF

Most Valuable Player: ATH Fred Billy, Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
Offensive Player of the Year: QB Kai Patterson, Windermere Prep
Defensive Player of the Year: DL Austin Hall, Tallahassee St. John Paul II
Coach of the Year: Matt DiBernardo, Oak Hall

FAN CHOICE SUPERLATIVE WINNERS

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Kai Patterson, Windermere Prep
Defensive Player of the Year: LB C.J. Calero, Gulliver Prep
Coach of the Year: Keith Allen, King’s Academy

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Kai Patterson, So., Windermere Prep
120 of 194, 1,923 yds, 27 TDs, 2 INTs; 56 carries, 323 yds, 5 TDs

QB — Jordan Travis, Jr., Benjamin
144 of 251, 2,017 yds, 21 TDs, 3 INTs

RB — Jacob Baptiste, So., Archbishop McCarthy
233 carries, 1,967 yds, 25 TDs

RB — Chase Brown, Jr., Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
129 carries, 1,416 yds, 19 TDs; 1 receiving TD

RB — Jasper Pierre, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
1,403 yds rushing, 18 TDs; 17 rec, 2 TDs

WR — Kevin Austin, Jr., North Broward Prep
41 rec, 1,021 yds, 13 TDs; 46 carries, 454 yds, 6 TDs; 7 kick returns for 217 yds, 1 TD

WR — Will Seelman, Sr., Windermere Prep
55 rec, 1,034 yds, 16 TDs

WR — Sam Smith, Jr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II
64 rec, 1,012 yds, 13 TDs; 3 rushing TDs; 40 tackles, 5 INTs, 13 PBUs, 2 defensive TDs, 6 special teams TDs

TE — Connor Dimauro, Sr., International Community
40 rec, 387 yds, 3 TDs; 6 two-point conversions; 69 tackles, 3 TFL, 3 FR, 3.5 sacks

OL — Josh Stevens, Sr., Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
Left tackle that helped Jasper Pierre and Fred Billy shine during the year en route to the Sunshine State Athletic Conference title.

OL — Thomas George, So., Oak Hall
Had 27 pancake blocks and was the highest rated lineman for the undefeated Eagles.

OL — Matthew Farenhem, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy
Was the biggest reason for Jacob Baptiste’s season

OL — Michael Lawson, Sr., International Community
A big factor to the successful year that Jarrett Conklin had for the Comets.

OL — Devin Golden, Jr., Gulliver Prep
Helped contribute to a rebuilding Gulliver Prep team that took a year off from the state series.

AP — Jarrett Conklin, Jr., International Community
92 of 178 passing, 1,113 yds, 12 TDs, 8 INTs; 96 tackles, 2 TFL, 2 FF, 2 FR, 1 blocked FG, 5 PBUs at safety; 3 punt returns, 15.7 yd  avg per return, 11 kick returns, 21.5 avg per return.

AP — David Demeter, Sr,. Cocoa Beach
191 carries, 1,251 yds, 15 TDs, 2 two-point conversions; 15 rec, 155 yds; Also the team’s long snapper and is rated as a five-star snapper by Kornblue Kicking.

ATH — Fred Billy, Jr., Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
54 of 113, 1,007 yds, 9 TDs, 3 INTs; 129 carries, 1,228 yds, 22 TDs; 22 tackles, 3 TFL, 4 PBUs, 1 FR

ATH — Jordan Schulefand, Sr., Pine Crest
121 of 200, 1,855 yds, 23 TDs, 5 INTs; 161 carries, 964 yds, 15 TDs

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Louie Nammour, Sr., Christ’s Church
52 tackles, 8 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR, 1 defensive TD

DL — Donovan Kelley, Sr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II
45 tackles, 15 TFL, 10 sacks

DL — Armando Alonso, Sr., Gulliver Prep
52 tackles, 11 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

DL — Austin Hall, Jr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II
75 tackles, 15 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 INTs, 4 FR

DL — Christian Guida, Sr., King’s Academy
80 tackles, 12.5 TFL, 6.5 sacks, 1 FR

LB — Diego Fagot, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian
104 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FR

LB — C.J. Calero, Jr., Gulliver Prep
75 tackles, 7 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 FR

LB — Brett Gerber, Jr., Bradenton Christian
163 tackles, 2 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 FR, 2 FF, 2 blocked punts

LB — Michael Akey, Sr., Oak Hall
76 tackles, 11 TFL, 9 sacks, 3 FR

DB — Anthony Gomez, Sr., North Broward Prep
19 tackles, 6 INTs, 8 PBUs, 24 punt returns for 222 yards, 3 TDs

DB — Josh Dennie, Jr., Christ’s Church
20 tackles, 4 INTs, 38 PBUs

DB — Desmond Haigler, St. Edward’s
86 tackles, 3 INTs, 1 sacks, 3 PBUs, 1 FR, 1 blocked FG; 7 offensive TDs

DB — Lethario Jones Jr., Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
106 tackles, 6 TFL, 1 sack, 13 PBUs, 1 FF, 2 FR, 1 blocked punt, 2 blocked FGs

DB — Kyle Sowards, Sr., St. Joseph
115 tackles, 2 TFL, 3 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR

AP — Chance Mayo, Sr., Oak Hall
26 tackles, 1 INT, 1 FF; 26.6 avg yds KOR, 1 KOR TD; 40.1 yd avg per punt; 15 rec, 151 yds, 4 TDs

AP — Robert Parker-Crawford, Maclay
40 tackles, 3 INTs, 3 PBUs, 1 FF, 2 defensive TDs; 45 rec, 789 yds, 15 TDs; 2 rushing TDs; 15 KOR for 498 yds, 33 yd avg.

ATH — Chase Trunnell, Sr., Oak Hall
56 tackles, 19 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR; 159 carries, 1,199 yds, 19 TDs

ATH — Austin Harrell, Sr., Aucilla Christian
144 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 sacks; 94% blocking grade on the offensive line

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Austin Smith, Sr., Boca Raton Christian
6 of 6 FGs, 25 of 25 PATs; Also had 41 yd avg per punt

P — Colton Norris, Sr., Rocky Bayou Christian
Averaged 43.8 yds per punt and had seven punts fall inside the 20.

LS — Philip Barbar, Sr., Westminster Academy

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Gilbert Estein, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin
126 of 200, 2,000 yds, 23 TDs, 6 INTs; 94 carries, 298 yds, 5 TDs

QB — Logan Shooster, Jr., North Broward Prep
76 of 137, 1,542 yds, 14 TDs, 4 INTs; 34 carries, 184 yds, 2 TDs

RB — DJ Lampp, Jr., Christ’s Church
168 carries, 1,138 yds, 12 TDs

RB — Ismael Cortes, Jr., Windermere Prep
167 carries, 1,359 yds, 19 TDs

RB — Makai Burris, So., Faith Christian
112 carries, 1,159 yds, 18 TDs; 31 tackles, 4 INTs, 2 FR

WR — Joe Mastrino, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin
46 rec, 830 yds, 18 TDs

WR — Kevin Etienne, Jr., Bradenton Christian
41 rec, 949 yds, 11 TDs

WR — Trey Preston, Sr., St. Joseph
34 rec, 812 yds, 16 TDs

TE — Daniel Burke, Jr., Immaculata-La Salle
14 rec, 376 yds, 4 TDs

OL — Brayden Lunsford, Sr., North Bay Haven
Graded out at 90% on blocking assignments during the season.

OL — Casey Cohrs, Sr., Oak Hall
Made a lot of the calls for the line as one of the senior leaders of the offensive line.

OL — Curby Bodden, Jr., Seven Rivers Christian
Contributed to the success of multiple running backs including Markel Pryor.

OL — Justin Bentayou, Sr., North Broward Prep
Didn’t miss any blocks and snaps during the season and was a big contributor to the offensive success of the team.

OL — Alex Brown, Sr., King’s Academy
A big contributor to the offense which resulted in an undefeated season

AP — Markel Pryor, Jr., Seven River Christian
93 carries, 785 yds, 8 TDs; 9 rec, 266 yds, 4 TDs; 4 two-point conversions; 29 tackles, 3 TFL, 1 sack; 255 KR yards

AP — Romeire Morgan, Sr., Berean Christian
698 AP yds, 37 tackles, 1 INT; 5 total TDs; 4 two-point conversions

ATH — Nick Baskin, Jr., Saint Francis Catholic
95 of 154, 1,531 yds, 19 TDs, 8 INTs; 115 carries, 623 yds, 5 TDs; 9 two-point conversions; 45 tackles, 1 INT on defense

ATH — Josh Iwaniec, Sr., Seven Rivers Christian
88 carries, 663 yds, 8 TDs; 17 rec, 260 yds, 1 TD; 60 tackles, 17 TFL 12 sacks

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Tyler Pegnatero, Jr., North Bay Haven
81 tackles, 5 sacks

DL — Eric Scott, Jr., Archbishop McCarthy
46 tackles, 3 TFL, 8 sacks, 1 FR, 1 PBU

DL — Jackson Rooney, Sr., St. Edward’s
58 tackles, 3 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FR, 1 FF

DL — Zach Jones, Sr., Maclay
77 tackles, 15 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FF

DL — Zak Caeners, Sr., International Community
71 tackles, 8 TFL, 2 FF, 1 FR, 6 sacks, 13 QB hurries

LB — Marce Bell, So., St. Francis Catholic
85 tackles, 16 TFL, 6.5 sacks, 2 INTs, 2 PBUs, 2 FF

LB — Gabe Rivera, So., Faith Christian
116 tackles, 15.5 TFL, 6 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FF

LB — Markens Pierre, Sr., Glades Day
103 tackles, 4 TFL, 1 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR, 1 PBU

LB — Justin Champion, Sr., King’s Academy
46 tackles, 5.5 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FR

DB — Demari Turner, Jr., St. Francis Catholic
24 tackles, 5 INTs (1 returned for TD), kick return for TD; 24 rec, 440 yds, 4 TDs

DB — Brendan Rooks, So. Seven Rivers Christian
44 tackles, 1 TFL, 4 INTs; 61 carries, 417 yds, 8 TDs

DB — Taylor Janicki, Jr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II
35 tackles, 6 INTs, 18 PBUs, 3 defensive TDs, 2 special teams TDs

DB — Antarus Johnson, Sr., Glades Day
54 tackles, 1 FF, 1 FR, 8 PBUs, 2 INTs, 2 blocked PATs, 1 blocked FG

DB — Jacob Brodnick, Sr., King’s Academy
42 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 INTs

AP — Janiero Crankfield, Sr., Clearwater Academy
1,479 total yds; 717 AP yds; 18 tkls, 5 INTs, 2 PBUs, 2 FR, 2 FF; 9 total TDs

AP — Teshaun Smith, Jr., Westminster Academy
34 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 PBUs, 1 FF; 722 AP yds, 3 total TDs

ATH — John Sniffen, Jr., Maclay
37 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 INTs; 51 carries, 246 yds, 3 TDs; 37 rec, 416 yds, 2 TDs

ATH — Tyrone Mullins, Jr., St. Francis Catholic
108 carries, 663 yds, 5 TDs; 17 rec, 213 yds, 2 TDs; 65 tackles, 7 TFL, 3.5 sacks

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K — Chris Hoyos, Jr., Gulliver Prep
4 of 6 FGs, 20 of 20 PATs, 51 yard KO avg.

P — Dalton Starling, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
23 punts for 40.1 yd avg, 5 punts inside 20

LS — Jake Goldberg, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Caleb Lynum, Jr., First Academy-Leesburg; Justin Wake, So., King’s Academy; Brian Wooden, Jr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II; Matt Considine, Sr., St. Joseph; Kam Kadivar, So., Westminster Academy; Matt Gillis, So., Oviedo The Master’s Academy; Alex Mineo, Jr., Glades Day; Dylan DiBello, Sr. Palmer Trinity

RB: Dymitri McKenize, Sr., North Broward Prep; Kai Kirts, Sr., North Bay Haven; Luis Valentin Jr., Bishop McLaughlin, Sr.; John Padgett, Sr., Pompano Beach; Draquan Jones, Immaculata-La Salle

WR: Ryan Collins, Sr., Oviedo The Master’s Academy; Traveon Cummings, Fr., First Academy-Leesburg; Will Nicklaus, Jr., Benjamin; Ryan Kingman, Jr., King’s Academy; Jared Hammond, Sr., Berean Christian; Julio Herra, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

TE: Ty Vandyne, Sr., Christ’s Church; Jack Garcia, Jr., All Saints; Evan Loesel, St. Andrew’s; Jorge Acosta, Jr., Glades Day; John Malloy, So., Palmer Trinity

OL: Josh Lodes, Jr., International Community; Joshua Ingraham, Jr., Bradenton Christian; Cole Welter, Sr., Mount Dora Christian; Conor Green, Jr., Benjamin; Elijin Rhymes, Sr., Maclay

DL: Ike Walker, Jr., Saint Francis Catholic; Matt Stone, Jr., Christ’s Church; Desmond Harris, Jr., First Academy-Leesburg; Alex Acosta, Shorecrest Prep; Kenny Henningsen, Sr., North Broward Prep; Darren Ellis, Sr., Aucilla Christian; Cameron Fletchall, Sr., Key West

LB: Zane Denslow, International Community; James Drysdale, So., St. Joseph; Tommy Lea, Jr., First Academy-Leesburg; Luke Langsam, Sr., Berean Christian; A.J. Miller, Fr., Maclay; Brett Elpert, Jr., Pine Crest; Zach Ledbetter, Sr., Westminster Academy; James Lynch Jr., So., Central Florida Christian;  Carson Hughes, Jr., Key West

DB: Andrew Hallman, Jr., Archbishop McCarthy;  Andy Varnes, Sr., Christ’s Church; Harrison Herskowitz, Sr., Gulliver Prep; John Emmanuel, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian; Brysyn Moore, Sr., Central Florida Christian; Amell Walker, So., Central Florida Christian

K: Cooper Lovett, Jr., North Bay Haven; Caleb DeMarco, Sr., King’s Academy; Anderson Tucker, So., Christ’s Church; Evan Hoke, Jr., Cocoa Beach

ATH: Will Cowles, So., St. Joseph; Justin Bayless, So., North Bay Haven; Kevin Guelce, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy

P: Bathe Thiam, Jr., Bradenton Christian; Nathan Winstead, Jr., Seven Rivers Christian



If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


To Top