2017 Football Schedules

2017 District 5A-16 Football Schedules

PHOTO CREDIT: Jason Beede/FHSF

Here are the 2017 football schedules for District 5A-16, Presented by Varsity Sports Network. All kickoff times are 7:00 p.m. Eastern unless noted.

* — District Contest

AMERICAN HERITAGE PATRIOTS
• Week 1 — Sat. Aug. 26 — @ Bishop Sullivan, Va., 6:00 p.m.
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Liberty, Nev., 7:30 p.m.
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Miramar, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Coconut Creek*, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Chaminade-Madonna, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — BYE WEEK
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Stranahan* at South Plantation High
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Cardinal Gibbons*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Miami Jackson,* 7:30 p.m.
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Hallandale,* 7:30 p.m.
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK

CARDINAL GIBBONS CHIEFS
• Week 1 — Sat. Aug. 26 — @ Miami Southridge at Traz Powell
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Delray American Heritage
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Dillard
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Miami Jackson* at TBA, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Douglas
• Week 6 — Thu. Sep. 28 — @ Coconut Creek*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — BYE WEEK
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Plantation American Heritage*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Hallandale*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Stranahan*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Hollywood Hills

COCONUT CREEK COUGARS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Coral Springs
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Monarch
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Douglas
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Plantation American Heritage,* 7:30 p.m.
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — BYE WEEK
• Week 6 — Thu. Sep. 28 — Cardinal Gibbons*
• Week 7 — Thu. Oct. 5 — @ Hallandale*
• Week 8 — Sat. Oct. 14 — @ Blanche Ely
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Stranahan* at South Plantation High
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Miami Jackson*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Boyd Anderson

HALLANDALE CHARGERS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Everglades
• Week 2 — Thu. Aug. 31 — @ Hollywood Hills at Cooper City High
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Western
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — BYE WEEK
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Stranahan*
• Week 6 — Wed. Sep. 27 — @ Miami Jackson* at Memorial
• Week 7 — Thu. Oct. 5 — Coconut Creek*
• Week 8 — Sat. Oct. 14 — @ Miramar
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Cardinal Gibbons*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Plantation American Heritage,* 7:30 p.m.
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — McArthur

MIAMI JACKSON GENERALS
Miami-Dade games at Traz Powell Stadium unless noted
• Week 1 — Thu. Aug. 24 — @ Mourning at North Miami
• Week 2 — Thu. Aug. 31 — @ Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 4:00 p.m.
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — North Miami, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Cardinal Gibbons* at TBA, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ South Dade at Harris, 3:30 p.m.
• Week 6 — Wed. Sep. 27 — Hallandale* at Memorial
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — BYE WEEK
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Stranahan,* 7:30 p.m.
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Plantation American Heritage,* 7:30 p.m.
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Coconut Creek*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Miami Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.

STRANAHAN DRAGONS
Home games at South Plantation High School
• Week 1 — Sat. Aug. 26 — Blanche Ely
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — BYE WEEK
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — South Broward
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ St. Thomas Aquinas
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Hallandale*
• Week 6 — Thu. Sep. 28 —  Dillard
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 —  Plantation American Heritage*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Miami Jackson* at Traz Powell, 7:30 p.m.
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Coconut Creek*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Cardinal Gibbons*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Fort Lauderdale

To Top