Football

Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast: Week 3


JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 3

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

NOTE: Schedule subject to change due to Hurricane Irma.

Class 8A

Alonso 32 over (7A) Leto
Apopka 4 over (7A) Lakeland
Boone 10 over (7A) Ocoee
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 21 over (7A) Celebration
Dr. Phillips 22 over West Orange
Evans 9 over Oak Ridge
Flagler Palm Coast 26 over (6A) Seabreeze
Gateway 3 over (7A) St. Cloud
George Jenkins 45 over (6A) Lake Region
Lyman 27 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Olympia 10 over (7A) Edgewater
Ridge Community 27 over (7A) Kathleen
Sandalwood 17 over (7A) Leon
Spruce Creek 27 over (6A) Matanzas
Timber Creek 12 over (7A) East River
University (Orlando) 24 over (7A) Windermere
Wekiva 1 over Winter Park

Class 7A

Atlantic Coast 14 over (5A) Orange Park
Bartram Trail 30 over (5A) Clay
Braden River 8 over (8A) Manatee
Columbia 1 over Buchholz
Creekside 26 over (5A) Paxon
Durant 27 over (8A) Newsome
East Bay 3 over (5A) Robinson
East Lake 1 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
East Ridge 16 over (6A) Leesburg
Fleming Island 30 over (6A) Middleburg
Fletcher 41 over (6A) Englewood
Gaither 18 over Lennard
Hagerty 6 over (8A) Oviedo
Lake Howell 13 over (8A) Winter Springs
Lake Nona 7 over (8A) Freedom (Orlando)
Liberty 13 over (5A) Poinciana
Melbourne 45 over (6A) Bayside
Palmetto 6 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
Pinellas Park 39 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Plant City 18 over Wharton
Robert E. Lee 27 over (8A) Mandarin
Sarasota 1 over (5A) Booker
Seminole 6 over (5A) Dunedin
St. Petersburg 29 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Tampa Bay Tech 40 over Sickles
Venice 32 over (6A) Charlotte
Viera 3 over (8A) Osceola (Kissimmee)
West Port 14 over (5A) Citrus
Winter Haven 21 over (8A) Lake Brantley
Wiregrass Ranch 17 over (6A) Sunlake

Class 6A

Archbishop Rummel LA 13 over Escambia
Armwood 8 over (7A) Plant
Bishop Gorman NV 28 over Miami Central
Cape Coral 7 over East Lee County
Chamberlain 37 over (8A) Riverview
Clearwater 4 over (7A) Countryside
Crestview 3 over Navarre
Deltona 3 over (8A) DeLand
Forest 15 over (4A) Mount Dora
Fort Myers 24 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Fort Walton Beach 11 over Milton
Lake Gibson 6 over (8A) University (Orange City)
Lake Wales 24 over (8A) Haines City
Largo 10 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
Mitchell 38 over (5A) Ridgewood
New Smyrna Beach 11 over (5A) Titusville
Niceville 3 over Westlake TX
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 11 over (5A) Gibbs
Pine Forest 24 over Pace
Pine Ridge 21 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Port Charlotte 25 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Sebring 28 over (7A) Bartow
South Lake 7 over (7A) Lake Minneola (Tuesday)
South Lake 20 over (5A) Crystal River
St. Augustine 20 over (5A) Ponte Vedra
Tate 3 over Gulf Breeze
Vanguard 27 over (5A) North Marion
Washington (Pensacola) 7 over (5A) Pensacola

Class 5A

Arnold 15 over (4A) Walton
Baker County 6 over Ribault
Bay 1 over (1A) Port St. Joe
Belleview 1 over Palatka
Bishop Kenny 10 over (6A) Nease
Bolles 17 over (7A) First Coast
Clewiston 43 over (4A) LaBelle
Dunbar 31 over (7A) Riverdale
Eustis 7 over (6A) Lake Weir
Godby 8 over (8A) Lake Mary
Hardee 13 over (4A) Avon Park
Hudson 26 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Immokalee 15 over (6A) Barron Collier
Jefferson 31 over (6A) Brandon
Jesuit 34 over (8A) Steinbrenner
Jones 52 over (8A) Colonial
Lely 10 over (6A) Golden Gate
Menendez 19 over Yulee
Merritt Island 34 over (4A) Astronaut
Middleton 7 over (7A) Bloomingdale
Mosley 49 over (4A) Rutherford
Palm Bay 3 over (6A) Heritage
Rickards 18 over (7A) Chiles
Ridgeview 13 over Westside
Rockledge 31 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Southeast 13 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Spoto 12 over (7A) Freedom (Tampa)
Stanton College Prep 27 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Suwannee 34 over (1A) Hamilton County
Tavares 1 over (4A) Umatilla
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 48 over Terry Parker
Wakulla 1 over (3A) Taylor County
Wesley Chapel 16 over (6A) Pasco
West Florida Tech 20 over D’Iberville MS

Class 4A

Bradford 19 over Keystone Heights
Cocoa 31 over Dunnellon (canceled)
Cocoa Beach 1 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Lake Placid 27 over (SSAC) Gateway Charter
Mulberry 7 over (5A) DeSoto
North Bay Haven 48 over Pataula Charter GA
Raines 32 over (6A) Ed White
South Walton 19 over (1A) Northview
Trenton 6 over South Sumter
West Nassau 3 over (3A) Providence

Class 3A

Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 14 over (SSAC) St. Stephen’s Episcopal
Cardinal Mooney 3 over Berkeley Prep
Fort White 27 over (4A) Santa Fe
Lakeland Christian 25 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Melbourne Central Catholic 18 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Pensacola Catholic 8 over (6A) Choctawhatchee
Tampa Catholic 3 over Clearwater Central Catholic
Taylor (Pierson) 20 over (4A) The Villages
The First Academy 10 over (SSAC) Orlando Christian Prep
Trinity Catholic 1 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Trinity Prep 5 over Episcopal

Class 2A

Admiral Farragut 69 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Cambridge Christian 37 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Cedar Creek Christian 14 over (SSAC) Duval Charter
Evangelical Christian 27 over (4A) Oasis
FAMU DRS 2 over (1A) Sneads
Foundation Academy 5 over Carrollwood Day
Indian Rocks Christian 29 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
North Florida Educational Institute 14 over (4A) Wolfson
Northside Christian 11 over Victory Christian
Oak Hall 20 over (1A) Bronson
Seffner Christian 30 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin
St. Francis Catholic 20 over Aucilla Christian
St. John Paul II Catholic 1 over (1A) Jefferson County
St. Joseph Academy 6 over Eagle’s View Academy
University Christian 36 over (1A) Crescent City
Warner Christian 1 over (SSAC) Shorecrest Prep
Zephyrhills Christian 26 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian

Class 1A

Autauga Academy AL 38 over Graceville
Baker 52 over Snook Christian Christian AL
Bell 19 over Franklin County
Blountstown 21 over (4A) Marianna
Branford 26 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
Chipley 19 over Bozeman
Cottondale 37 over Liberty County
Dixie County 11 over (3A) Baldwin
Fort Meade 30 over (3A) Marathon
Frostproof 20 over (4A) Tenoroc
Hawthorne 23 over (4A) PK Yonge
Hilliard 9 over (SSAC) Harvest Community
Holmes County 1 over Freeport
Jay 45 over (2A) Rocky Bayou
Lafayette 11 over Chiefland
Madison County 7 over (3A) Florida High
Union County 17 over (4A) Interlachen
Wildwood 20 over (SSAC) First Academy-Leesburg
Williston 20 over Seven Rivers Christian

Independent

Buford GA 56 over International School of Broward
Clearwater Academy International 1 over (2A) Agape Christian
Lighthouse Private Christian 41 over (2A) Munroe Day
Satellite 20 over (3A) Father Lopez
Superior Collegiate 20 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
West Oaks Academy 17 over IMG Academy White

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 7 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Bishop Snyder 12 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Christ’s Church Academy 39 over (1A) Wewahitchka
Faith Christian 32 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Jupiter Christian 31 over Legacy
Lake Mary Prep 7 over Bell Creek Academy
Ocala Christian 24 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Santa Fe Catholic 12 over Out-of-Door Academy
The Master’s Academy 5 over Orangewood Christian
Windermere Prep 28 over Central Florida Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 206-41, 83.4%
Season 415-93, 81.7%

To Top