Connect with us

Football

Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast: Week 5

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 5

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 24 over Boone
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 8 over Park Vista
Boca Raton 40 over Santaluces
Braddock 6 over Hialeah Gardens
Centennial 7 over (6A) Sebastian River (Tuesday)
Columbus 38 over Belen Jesuit
Coral Park 13 over Varela
Coral Reef 3 over Homestead
Coral Springs 15 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
DeLand 17 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Deerfield Beach 18 over (6A) Dillard
Dr. Phillips 3 over (6A) Mainland
Everglades 4 over (7A) South Broward
Flagler Palm Coast 10 over (5A) Palatka
Fort Pierce Central 3 over (5A) Westwood
Freedom (Orlando) 1 over Colonial
Gateway 1 over (7A) Leon
Killian 20 over Ferguson
Lake Worth 1 over Spanish River
Lyman 5 over Lake Mary
Manatee 6 over Steinbrenner
Mandarin 4 over DeLand (Tuesday)
Miami High 30 over (4A) Edison
Miami Palmetto 12 over Coral Gables
Miramar 33 over South Plantation
Monarch 11 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Newsome 21 over Riverview
Osceola (Kissimmee) 4 over (5A) Rockledge
Oviedo 27 over Winter Springs
Palm Beach Central 1 over (5A) Palm Bay
Palm Beach Gardens 11 over (7A) William T. Dwyer
Plantation 17 over Cypress Bay
Riverview (Sarasota) 34 over Alonso
Seminole (Sanford) 7 over (6A) Jensen Beach
Seminole Ridge 7 over (6A) Boynton Beach
South Dade 10 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Spruce Creek 7 over Sandalwood (Tuesday)
Spruce Creek 38 over Haines City
Timber Creek 20 over Oak Ridge
Treasure Coast 9 over (6A) Matanzas
University (Orange City) 18 over Lake Brantley
Vero Beach 21 over (1A) Pahokee
Wekiva 9 over Olympia
Wellington 27 over John I. Leonard
West Orange 20 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Western 21 over Flanagan
Winter Park 35 over Evans

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast 35 over (6A) Englewood
Bainbridge GA 21 over Sarasota
Bloomingdale 17 over Lennard
Chiles 26 over (5A) Bay
Columbia 4 over Robert E. Lee (Tuesday)
Columbia 6 over (1A) Madison County
Doral Academy 22 over Reagan
Durant 51 over Strawberry Crest
East Ridge 9 over Ocoee
East River 1 Harmony
Fleming Island 11 over (5A) Ridgeview
Fletcher 6 over (6A) Ed White
Forest Hill 1 over West Boca Raton
Goleman 14 over South Miami (Wednesday)
Hagerty 1over West Port
Hollywood Hills 21 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Kathleen 3over (6A) Auburndale
Lake Minneola 1 over Lake Howell
Lakeland 35 over East Lake
Liberty 17 over Celebration
Martin County 6 over (8A) Centennial
Mater Academy 24 over Sunset
Mourning 20 over Westland Hialeah
North Port 11 over (5A) DeSoto
Nova 1 over McArthur
Plant 21 over Gaither
Plant City 3 over East Bay
Sickles 14 over Freedom (Tampa)
St. Cloud 63 over Windermere
St. Petersburg 31 over (5A) Gibbs
Tampa Bay Tech 8 over (6A) Hillsborough
Winter Haven 41 over (6A) Lake Region
Wiregrass Ranch 25 over Wharton

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 6 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Armwood 21 over (5A) Jefferson
Blake 1 over (5A) Robinson
Boca Ciega 21 over (7A) Seminole
Boyd Anderson 11 over (7A) Ely
Carol City 23 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Choctawhatchee 3 over Pace
Clearwater 1 over Mitchell
Deltona 4 over New Smyrna Beach (Wednesday)
Dixie Hollins 20 over (5A) Dunedin
Escambia 45 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Forest 28 over Leesburg
Gainesville 17 over (5A) North Marion
Gulf Breeze 17 over Washington (Pensacola)
Heritage 14 over Eau Gallie
Lake Gibson 6 over (7A) Palmetto
Largo 4 over (7A) Countryside
Miami Central 6 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Middleburg 17 over Englewood (Tuesday)
Nease 14 over (7A) Creekside
New Smyrna Beach 40 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Norland 38 over (8A) American
Northwestern 11 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Okeechobee 8 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
Pasco 39 over (4A) (Wesley Chapel)
Pine Forest 6 over Navarre
Pine Ridge 27 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange) (Tuesday)
Port Charlotte 27 over (5A) Booker
Springstead 11 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
St. Augustine 1 over (7A) Bartram Trail
Sunlake 19 over Land O’ Lakes
Tate 17 over Milton
Vanguard 20 over South Lake

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 14 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Bishop Kenny 46 over Terry Parker
Bishop Moore 41 over (4A) South Sumter
Bolles 38 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Cardinal Gibbons 49 over (8A) Douglas
Central (Brooksville) 6 over Weeki Wachee
Clay 9 over (7A) Oakleaf
Eastside 4 over (6A) Lake Weir
Godby 41 over Titusville
Hernando 27 over Citrus
Hudson 10 over Anclote
Jesuit 3 over (8A) Ridge Community
John Carroll 7 over Port St. Lucie (Tuesday)
John Carroll 13 over (3A) Father Lopez
Jones 36 over (8A) Oak Ridge (Tuesday)
Jones 46 over (2A) Agape Christian
Merritt Island 17 over (7A) Melbourne
Middleton 47 over (7A) Leto
Mosley 12 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Nature Coast Tech 28 over Crystal River
Orange Park 7 over (6A) Middleburg
Pensacola 12 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Ponte Vedra 13 over Menendez
Ribault 4 over (7A) First Coast
Rickards 14 over (7A) Lincoln
River Ridge 41 over Ridgewood
Robinson 4 over (6A) Blake
Space Coast 23 over Poinciana
Spoto 35 over (6A) King
Stanton College Prep 7 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Stranahan 20 over Hallandale
Suncoast 6 over (8A) Jupiter
Tarpon Springs 8 over (2A) First Baptist
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 20 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Wakulla 31 over (4A) Gadsden County
Wesley Chapel 62 over Gulf
West Florida Tech 1 over (6A) Crestview
Westwood 14 over (7A) South Fork (Tuesday)
Zephyrhills 56 over Fivay

Class 4A
Astronaut 11 over (6A) Seabreeze
Bishop Verot 21 over LaBelle
Cocoa 7 over (7A) Viera
Cocoa Beach 14 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian
Coral Springs Charter 18 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Dunnellon 20 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Glades Central 10 over (5A) Clewiston
Lake Highland Prep 34 over (2A) Glades Day
Marianna 3 over Walton
Mount Dora 12 over (5A) Eustis
North Bay Haven 24 over (1A) Wewahitchka
Pine Crest 10 over (3A) Westminster Academy
Raines 24 over (8A) Mandarin
Santa Fe 21 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Somerset Academy 32 over (Ind.) Somerset Canyons
South Walton 13 over Snook Christian AL
The Villages 14 over (5A) Lecanto
University School 7 over Monsignor Pace
West Nassau 21 over (5A) Yulee
Wolfson 1 over Andrew Jackson

Class 3A
Benjamin 14 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle (Wednesday)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 13 over The First Academy
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 7 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Cardinal Mooney 25 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Cardinal Newman 21 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Clearwater Central Catholic 20 over (6A) Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Episcopal 14 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy
Fort White 1 over (4A) Bradford
King’s Academy 10 over (4A) North Broward Prep
Oxbridge Academy 51 over (7A) Cooper City
Palm Glades Prep 22 over Palmer Trinity
St. John Paul II Academy 13 over (2A) Village Academy
St. Petersburg Catholic 1 over (SSAC) Shorecrest Prep
Taylor (Pierson) 28 over (1A) Hamilton County
Taylor County 40 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Trinity Prep 14 over (5A) Tavares
Westminster Christian 27 over Somerset Silver Palms

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 1 over Cambridge Christian
Carrollwood Day 56 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Champagnat Catholic 39 over (4A) Keys Gate Charter
Halifax Academy 34 over Merritt Island Christian
Moore Haven 1 over Community School of Naples
North Florida Christian 6 over (3A) Providence
Northside Christian 7 over Foundation Academy
Oak Hall 56 over Munroe Day
Seven Rivers Christian 28 over (4A) PK Yonge
Southwest Florida Christian 22 over (4A) LaBelle
St. Francis Catholic 20 over (1A) Bronson
St. John Neumann 14 over Marco Island Academy
St. John Paul II Catholic 8 over Maclay
St. Joseph Academy 21 over St. John Lutheran
University Christian 17 over (Ind.) Superior Collegiate
Victory Christian 17 over Warner Christian
Zephyrhills Christian 28 over (4A) Tenoroc

Class 1A
Baker 69 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Blountstown 68 over Liberty County
Chipley 18 over Cottondale
Crescent City 6 over (4A) Interlachen
Dixie County 37 over Chiefland
Escambia Academy AL 28 over Jay
Fort Meade 14 over (7A) Bartow
Frostproof 15 over (4A) Mulberry
Graceville 6 over Freeport
Hilliard 6 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian
Holmes County 26 over Northview
Jefferson County 9 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Lafayette 25 over Bell
Port St. Joe 24 over (4A) Rutherford
Sneads 5 over Franklin County
Union County 10 over (3A) Baldwin
Wildwood 1 over (4A) Umatilla
Williston 7 over (3A) Newberry

Independent
Florida Deaf 11 over St. Johns Country Day
Grayson GA 59 over International School of Broward
Jordan Christian Prep 56 over (2A) North Florida Educational (Tuesday)
Jordan Christian Prep 41 over Clearwater Academy International
Kingdom Prep 21 over IMG Academy White
Miami Christian 8 over Boca Raton Christian
Satellite 47 over (6A) Bayside

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Bishop McLaughlin 14 over Ocala Christian
Bishop Snyder 4 over (1A) Branford
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 56 over (4A) Oasis
Faith Christian 62 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Harvest Community 29 over Duval Charter
Jupiter Christian 28 over St. Edward’s
Mount Dora Christian 20 over All Saints Academy
Orangewood Christian 32 over First Academy-Leesburg
Santa Fe Catholic 20 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Windermere Prep 35 over Lake Mary Prep

Forecast Record
Last Week 43-14, 75.4%
Season 542-124, 81.4%







Advertisement

Become an FHSF Patron!

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!

Sign Up For Our Newsletters

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

More in Football