FHSAA

Class 7A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 7


GAINESVILLE, Fla. — On Tuesday afternoon the FHSAA released their first playoff points system averages for teams in all eight classifications.

For Class 7A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every district and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

For now, we will determine a projected district champion, which is guaranteed a seed in the one to four range in their region, based upon the team with the highest point average, unless a team has lost already to another team in the district as there are a few teams with higher averages than the current district leader. We will note that in a particular district if that is the case.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 7A-1

Point Average School
37 Lincoln
33.4 Chiles
25.83 Leon

DISTRICT 7A-2

Point Average School
42.8 Robert E. Lee
41.33 Columbia
35.5 Fletcher
31.8 First Coast
31.5 Atlantic Coast

DISTRICT 7A-3

Point Average School
42 Fleming Island
39.4 Bartram Trail
37.4 Buchholz
31.2 Creekside
27.8 Oakleaf

DISTRICT 7A-4

Point Average School
37.75 Edgewater
36.2 East Ridge
34.75 Hagerty
32.4 West Port
32 Lake Howell
30 Ocoee
29.2 Lake Minneola

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Robert E. Lee
No. 2 Fleming Island
No. 3 Edgewater
No. 4 Lincoln
No. 5 Columbia
No. 6 Bartram Trail
No. 7 Buchholz
No. 8 East Ridge

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 East Ridge vs. No. 1 Robert E. Lee
No. 5 Columbia vs. No. 4 Lincoln
No. 6 Bartram Trail vs. No. 3 Edgewater
No. 7 Buchholz vs. No. 2 Fleming Island

DISTRICT 7A-5

Point Average School
36.2 East River
36 Harmony
34.4 St. Cloud
34.33 Lake Nona
34.33 Liberty
26.2 Celebration
25.4 Windermere

DISTRICT 7A-6

Point Average School
41.5 Viera
34 Melbourne
32.67 Martin County
28.67 South Fork

DISTRICT 7A-7

Point Average School
43.5 Lakeland
35.5 Kathleen
31.4 Bartow
29.25 Winter Haven

DISTRICT 7A-8

Point Average School
42.25 Plant
41.8 Wiregrass Ranch
33.2 Gaither
29.2 Sickles
27.75 Wharton
25 Leto
24.2 Freedom (Tampa)

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Lakeland
No. 2 Plant
No. 3 Viera
No. 4 East River
No. 5 Wiregrass Ranch
No. 6 Harmony
No. 7 Kathleen
No. 8 St. Cloud

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 St. Cloud vs. No. 1 Lakeland
No. 5 Wiregrass Ranch vs. No. 4 East River
No. 6 Harmony vs. No. 3 Viera
No. 7 Kathleen vs. No. 2 Plant

REGION 3

DISTRICT 7A-9

Point Average School
37.75 East Bay
37.75 Tampa Bay Tech
36.2 Durant
34 Bloomingdale
33.2 Plant City
32.75 Lennard
29.8 Strawberry Crest

*Both teams will play head to head to this week. However, based on current standings and tiebreakers, East Bay would claim the district championship having more current Category 1 and 2 wins over Tampa Bay Tech.

DISTRICT 7A-10

42.25 Pinellas Park*
40.2 St. Petersburg*
36.2 East Lake*
20.33 Seminole (Seminole)
31 Countryside

*Pinellas Park has a higher point average than East Lake, a team they were defeated by. However, a three-way tie could still be possible. If that were to occur, Pinellas Park would claim the district championship based upon having the highest point average in the district.

DISTRICT 7A-11

Point Average School
46.33 Venice
43 Braden River
41 Lakewood Ranch
41 Palmetto
32 North Port
31.2 Sarasota

DISTRICT 7A-12

Point Average School
39.33 Gulf Coast
30.25 Riverdale
26.5 South Fort Myers

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Venice
No. 2 Pinellas Park
No. 3 Gulf Coast
No. 4 East Bay
No. 5 Braden River
*No. 6 Palmetto
*No. 7 Lakewood Ranch
No. 8 St. Petersburg

*Palmetto would win the tiebreaker over Lakewood Ranch as they would have more Category 1, 2 and 3 wins over Lakewood Ranch

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 St. Petersburg vs. No. 1 Venice
No. 5 Braden River vs. No. 4 Pinellas Park
No. 6 Palmetto vs. No. 3 Gulf Coast
No. 7 Lakewood Ranch vs. No. 2 Pinellas Park

REGION 4

DISTRICT 7A-13

Point Average School
39 Forest Hill
37.4 Dwyer
33.67 Olympic Heights
31 West Boca Raton
28.5 Royal Palm Beach
27.4 Palm Beach Lakes

DISTRICT 7A-14

Point Average School
41 St. Thomas Aquinas
32.25 Blanche Ely
27.67 Fort Lauderdale

DISTRICT 7A-15

Point Average School
39.5 Nova
37 West Broward
34 South Broward
29 Cooper City
23.8 Hollywood Hills
23.67 McArthur

DISTRICT 7A-16

Point Average School
40.2 Doral
36 Miami Springs
34.8 Mater Academy
34 South Miami
33.2 Miami Sunset
31.67 Goleman
31.5 Reagan
27 Mourning
25 Westland Hialeah

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 2 Doral Academy
No. 3 Nova
No. 4 Forest Hill
No. 5 Dwyer
No. 6 West Broward
No. 7 Miami Springs
No. 8 Mater Academy

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Mater Academy vs. No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 5 Dwyer vs. No. 4 Forest Hill
No. 6 West Broward vs. No. 3 Nova
No. 7 Miami Springs vs. No. 2 Doral Academy

To Top