FHSAA

Class 8A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 7


GAINESVILLE, Fla. — On Tuesday afternoon the FHSAA released their first playoff points system averages for teams in all eight classifications.

For Class 8A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every district and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

For now, we will determine a projected district champion, which is guaranteed a seed in the one to four range in their region, based upon the team with the highest point average, unless a team has lost already to another team in the district as there are a few teams with higher averages than the current district leader. We will note that in a particular district if that is the case.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 8A-1

Point Average School
41.2 Flagler Palm Coast
36.6 Spruce Creek
33.2 Mandarin
31.8 Sandalwood
28.5 DeLand

DISTRICT 8A-2

Point Average School
41 Seminole (Sanford)
39.8 Lake Mary
38.67 University (Orange City)
33.33 Lyman
33.8 Oviedo
31.17 Lake Brantley
22 Winter Springs

DISTRICT 8A-3

Point Average School
46.4 Winter Park
39.67 Boone
36.75 Timber Creek
32.25 Colonial
32 University (Orlando)

DISTRICT 8A-4

Point Average School
40.8 Apopka
39.4 Wekiva
36.4 Evans
34.4 West Orange


PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Winter Park
No. 2 Flagler Palm Coast
No. 3 Seminole (Sanford)
No. 4 Apopka
No. 5 Lake Mary
No. 6 Boone
No. 7 Wekiva
No. 8 University (Orange City)

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 University (Orange City) vs. No. 1 Winter Park
No. 5 Lake Mary vs. No. 4 Apopka
No. 6 Boone vs. No. 3 Seminole (Sanford)
No. 7 Wekiva vs. No. 2 Flagler Palm Coast

REGION 2

DISTRICT 8A-5

Point Average School
42.25 Dr. Phillips
35.4 Olympia
33.4 Oak Ridge
31.5 Cypress Creek
27.8 Freedom (Orlando)

DISTRICT 8A-6

Point Average School
38.75 Newsome
37.67 Riverview (Sarasota)
35.33 Manatee
32.8 Steinbrenner
32 Palm Harbor University
31 Alonso
30.75 Riverview (Riverview)

DISTRICT 8A-7

EDITOR’S NOTE: Fixes an error incorrectly listing Ridge Community’s point average as tied with Gateway’s, which it was not correct.

Point Average School
44.67 Osceola (Kissimmee)
38.4 Gateway
35.8 Ridge Community
34.5 George Jenkins
32.25 Haines City

DISTRICT 8A-8

Point Average School
47.25 Vero Beach
42.25 Centennial
35 Treasure Coast
29.67 Fort Pierce Central

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 2 Osceola (Kissimmee)
No. 3 Dr. Phillips
No. 4 Newsome
No. 5 Centennial
No. 6 Gateway
No. 7 Riverview (Sarasota)
No. 8 Ridge Community

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Ridge Community vs. No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 5 Centennial vs. No. 4 Newsome
No. 6 Gateway vs. No. 3 Dr. Phillips
No. 7 Riverview (Sarasota) vs. No. 2 Osceola (Kissimmee)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 8A-9

Point Average School
40.5 Seminole Ridge
40 Palm Beach Central
34 Palm Beach Gardens
32.8 Wellington
29.25 Jupiter

DISTRICT 8A-10

Point Average School
39 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
32.2 Park Vista
31 Boca Raton
30.75 Santaluces
29.8 Spanish River
26.33 John I. Leonard
19 Lake Worth

DISTRICT 8A-11

Point Average School
37.25 Deerfield Beach
33.75 Monarch
31 Douglas
27 Taravella
23.67 Piper
22 Coral Springs

DISTRICT 8A-12

Point Average School
39 Miramar
38.8 Plantation
38.8 Western
33.2 South Plantation
32.75 Cypress Bay
30.4 Flanagan
27.75 Everglades

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Seminole Ridge
No. 2 Miramar
No. 3 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 4 Deerfield Beach
No. 5 Palm Beach Central
*No. 6 Plantation
*No. 7 Western
No. 8 Palm Beach Gardens

*Plantation would own the tiebreaker having more Category 1, 2 or 3 wins over Western

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Palm Beach Gardens vs. No. 1 Seminole Ridge
No. 5 Palm Beach Central vs. No. 4 Deerfield Beach
No. 6 Plantation vs. No. 3 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 7 Western vs. No. 2 Miramar

REGION 4

DISTRICT 8A-13

Point Average School
36.67 North Miami Beach
36 Hialeah
32.2 Dr. Krop
32 North Miami
26.6 Hialeah Gardens
21 American

DISTRICT 8A-14

Point Average School
41.4 Columbus
37.8 Miami
31.8 Coral Gables
29.33 Miami Coral Park
26 Miami Beach

DISTRICT 8A-15

Point Average School
36 Belen Jesuit
32.67 Braddock
29.5 Southwest Miami
28 Ferguson
27.2 Coral Reef
18.75 Varela

DISTRICT 8A-16

Point Average School
42.75 South Dade
38.5 Miami Palmetto
37 Homestead
34.2 Miami Southridge
31 Miami Killian

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 South Dade
No. 2 Columbus
No. 3 North Miami Beach
No. 4 Belen Jesuit
No. 5 Miami Palmetto
No. 6 Miami
No. 7 Homestead
No. 8 Hialeah

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Hialeah vs. No. 1 South Dade
No. 5 Miami Palmetto vs. No. 4 Belen Jesuit
No. 6 Miami vs. No. 3 North Miami Beach
No. 7 Homestead vs. No. 2 Columbus

To Top