FHSAA

Class 7A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 8


GAINESVILLE, Fla. — After seven weeks of football, the FHSAA has once again updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are big changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted. Remember district champions are guaranteed a No. 1 through No. 4 seed based upon their point average.

For Class 7A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every district and a projected seeding for each region (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

NOTE: This only includes games through Monday, October 9.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 7A-1

Point Average School District Record
35.5 Lincoln 1-0
34.17 Chiles 0-1
25.83 Leon 0-0

DISTRICT 7A-2

Point Average School District Record
39.5 Robert E. Lee 2-0
40.5 Columbia 1-1
34.67 Fletcher 2-0
30.67 Atlantic Coast 0-2
26.5 First Coast 0-1

DISTRICT 7A-3

Point Average School District Record
41.17 Fleming Island 2-0
38.67 Bartram Trail 2-0
36.67 Buchholz 0-1
31.83 Creekside 0-1
28.67 Oakleaf 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-4

Point Average School District Record
38.17 East Ridge 3-0
37.73 Edgewater 3-0
32.8 Hagerty 2-1
31.2 Lake Howell 1-1
30.83 West Port 0-3
30.71 Ocoee 1-3
28.2 Lake Minneola 0-2

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Fleming Island
No. 2 Robert E. Lee
No. 3 East Ridge
No. 4 Lincoln
No. 5 Columbia
No. 6 Bartram Trail
No. 7 Edgewater
No. 8 Buchholz

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Buchholz vs. No. 1 Fleming Island
No. 5 Columbia vs. No. 4 Lincoln
No. 6 Bartram Trail vs. No. 3 East Ridge
No. 7 Edgewater vs. No. 2 Robert E. Lee

REGION 2

DISTRICT 7A-5

Point Average School District Record
36.2 Lake Nona 3-0
36.5 Harmony 3-1
36 East River 3-0
34.57 St. Cloud 2-2
29.8 Liberty 1-2
26.43 Windermere 0-4
25.67 Celebration 0-3

DISTRICT 7A-6

Point Average School District Record
42.8* Viera 1-0
34.8 Melbourne 0-1
34 Martin County 1-0
26.5 South Fork 0-1

DISTRICT 7A-7

Point Average School District Record
42.8* Lakeland 1-0
37 Kathleen 1-0
32.8 Winter Haven 0-1
30.83 Bartow 0-1

DISTRICT 7A-8

Point Average School District Record
40.2 Plant 3-0
39 Wiregrass Ranch 2-1
38.17 Gaither 3-1
30.17 Sickles 2-2
30.17 Wharton 1-3
26 Freedom (Tampa) 2-2
19.5 Leto 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Viera*
No. 2 Lakeland*
No. 3 Plant
No. 4 Lake Nona
No. 5 Wiregrass Ranch
No. 6 Gaither
No. 7 Kathleen
No. 8 Harmony

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Harmony vs. No. 1 Viera
No. 5 Wiregrass Ranch vs. No. 4 Lake Nona
No. 6 Gaither vs. No. 3 Plant
No. 7 Kathleen vs. No. 2 Lakeland

*NOTE: Viera would win tiebreaker as they have more Category 1 wins (2) over Lakeland (1).

REGION 3

DISTRICT 7A-9

Point Average School District Record
37.2 Tampa Bay Tech 3-0
35.17 Durant 3-1
33.33 Bloomingdale 3-0
32.33 Plant City 3-0
30.67 East Bay 1-3
28.17 Strawberry Crest 0-4
26.5 Lennard 0-4

DISTRICT 7A-10

Point Average School District Record
42.4 Pinellas Park 2-0
41.2 St. Petersburg 0-1
30.8 Countryside 0-1
29 East Lake 1-1
19.5 Seminole (Seminole) 0-1

DISTRICT 7A-11

Point Average School District Record
44.4 Venice 2-0
43.67 Braden River 1-1
40.25 Lakewood Ranch 1-1
38.4 Palmetto 1-1
32.6 North Port 0-1
31.2 Sarasota 0-1

DISTRICT 7A-12

Point Average School District Record
36.5 Gulf Coast 1-0
30.17 Riverdale 0-1
29.33 South Fort Myers 0-0

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Venice
No. 2 Pinellas Park
No. 3 Tampa Bay Tech
No. 4 Gulf Coast
No. 5 Braden River
No. 6 St. Petersburg
No. 7 Lakewood Ranch
No. 8 Palmetto

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Palmetto vs. No. 1 Venice
No. 5 Braden River vs. No. 4 Gulf Coast
No. 6 St. Petersburg vs. No. 3 Tampa Bay Tech
No. 7 Lakewood Ranch vs. No. 2 Pinellas Park

REGION 4

DISTRICT 7A-13

Point Average School District Record
39.2 Forest Hill 2-0
37.5 Dwyer 1-1
33.5 Olympic Heights 1-0
32.75 West Boca Raton 0-1
30.33 Palm Beach Lakes 1-1
25.4 Royal Palm Beach 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-14

Point Average School District Record
42.4 St. Thomas Aquinas 0-0
31.67 Blanche Ely 1-0
27.75 Fort Lauderdale 0-1

*NOTE: Used highest point average given the large difference between point averages. St. Thomas Aquinas and Blanche Ely will play each other in Week 10.

DISTRICT 7A-15

Point Average School District Record
38.2 Nova 2-0
35.25 West Broward 2-0
32.8 South Broward 0-2
32.2 Cooper City 2-0
24.8 Hollywood Hills 0-2
24.75 McArthur 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-16

Point Average School District Record
41.83 Doral 5-0
35.8 Mater Academy 2-2
35.17 Miami Sunset 3-2
33.5 Reagan 3-2
33.4 Miami Springs 2-2
31.6 South Miami 2-2
30.6 Goleman 2-3
27.6 Mourning 1-3
20 Westland Hialeah 0-4

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 2 Doral Academy
No. 3 Forest Hill
No. 4 Nova
No. 5 Dwyer
No. 6 Mater Academy
No. 7 West Broward
No. 8 Miami Sunset

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Mater Sunset vs. No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 5 Dwyer vs. No. 4 Nova
No. 6 Mater Academy vs. No. 3 Forest Hill
No. 7 West Broward vs. No. 2 Doral Academy

To Top