FHSAA

Class 8A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 8


GAINESVILLE, Fla. — After seven weeks of football, the FHSAA has once again updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are big changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted. Remember district champions are guaranteed a No. 1 through No. 4 seed based upon their point average.

For Class 8A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every district and a projected seeding for each region (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

NOTE: This only includes games through Monday, October 9.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 8A-1

Point Average School District Record
36.6 Spruce Creek 2-0
41.5 Flagler Palm Coast 1-0
33.17 Mandarin 1-0
32 Sandalwood 0-2
27.25 DeLand 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-2

Point Average School District Record
39 Lake Mary 4-0
40.75 Seminole (Sanford) 2-0
34.83 Oviedo 2-1
32.57 Lyman 1-3
32.25 University (Orange City) 2-1
32 Lake Brantley 0-3
22.6 Winter Springs 0-3

DISTRICT 8A-3

Point Average School District Record
44.29 Winter Park 2-0
38.8 Boone 2-0
34 Timber Creek 0-1
31.2 University (Orlando) 1-2
28.43 Colonial 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-4

Point Average School District Record
41.43 Apopka 1-0
40 Wekiva 1-0
35.33 Evans 0-1
32.86 West Orange 0-1

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Winter Park
No. 2 Apopka
No. 3 Lake Mary
No. 4 Spruce Creek
No. 5 Flagler Palm Coast
No. 6 Seminole (Sanford)
No. 7 Wekiva
No. 8 Boone

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Boone vs. No. 1 Winter Park
No. 5 Flagler Palm Coast vs. No. 4 Spruce Creek
No. 6 Seminole (Sanford) vs. No. 3 Lake Mary
No. 7 Wekiva vs. No. 2 Apopka

REGION 2

DISTRICT 8A-5

Point Average School District Record
35.71 Olympia 2-0
38.33 Dr. Phillips 1-0
32 Oak Ridge 1-1
26.83 Cypress Creek 0-1
26.43 Freedom (Orlando) 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-6

Point Average School District Record
38.71 Riverview (Sarasota) 4-0
37.6 Newsome 1-1
34.5 Manatee 3-0
33.5 Palm Harbor University 0-2
32.83 Steinbrenner 1-2
29.6 Riverview (Riverview) 1-2
28.8 Alonso 0-3

DISTRICT 8A-7

Point Average School District Record
37 Gateway (Kissimmee) 2-0
44.25 Osceola (Kissimmee) 1-0
37.83 Ridge Community 0-1
34.2 George Jenkins 0-1
28.67 Haines City 0-1

DISTRICT 8A-8

Point Average School District Record
44.8 Vero Beach 1-0
40.4 Centennial 0-1
36.25 Treasure Coast 1-0
33.5 Fort Pierce Central 0-1

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 2 Riverview (Sarasota)
No. 3 Gateway (Kissimmee)
No. 4 Olympia
No. 5 Osceola (Kissimmee)
No. 6 Centennial
No. 7 Dr. Phillips
No. 8 Ridge Community

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Ridge Community vs. No. 1 Vero Beach
No. 5 Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. No. 4 Olympia
No. 6 Centennial vs. No. 3 Gateway (Kissimmee)
No. 7 Dr. Phillips vs. No. 2 Riverview (Sarasota)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 8A-9

Point Average School District Record
40* Seminole Ridge 2-0
38 Palm Beach Central 1-0
32.33* Palm Beach Gardens 1-1
32 Wellington 0-2
28.4 Jupiter 0-1

*NOTE: Corrects for a missing game that was completed between Seminole Ridge and Palm Beach Gardens which adjusted both teams averages.

DISTRICT 8A-10

Point Average School District Record
38.2 Atlantic (Delray Beach) 3-0
35.67 Park Vista 3-1
31 Santaluces 2-2
30.5 Boca Raton 2-1
29.83 Spanish River 2-2
20.8 John I. Leonard 0-3
20.8 Lake Worth 0-3

DISTRICT 8A-11

Point Average School District Record
35.6 Monarch 2-0
39.4 Deerfield Beach 1-0
32 Douglas 1-0
30.6 Taravella 0-2
27.75 Piper 0-1
20.6 Coral Springs 0-1

DISTRICT 8A-12

Point Average School District Record
39.8 Miramar 4-0
39 Western 3-0
38.17 Plantation 3-1
35.2 South Plantation 2-1
34.8 Cypress Bay 0-3
31.17 Flanagan 0-4
28.8 Everglades 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Seminole Ridge
No. 2 Miramar
No. 3 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 4 Monarch
No. 5 Deerfield Beach
No. 6 Western
No. 7 Plantation
No. 8 Palm Beach Central

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Palm Beach Central vs. No. 1 Seminole Ridge
No. 5 Deerfield Beach vs. No. 4 Monarch
No. 6 Western vs. No. 3 Atlantic (Delray Beach)
No. 7 Plantation vs. No. 2 Miramar

REGION 4

DISTRICT 8A-13

Point Average School District Record
36.4 North Miami 2-0
32.6 North Miami Beach 1-1
32.2 Dr. Krop 1-1
30.2 Hialeah 1-1
29.6 American 1-1
25.6 Hialeah Gardens 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-14

Point Average School District Record
42.5 Columbus 1-0
37.33 Miami 1-1
32 Coral Gables 1-1
29.5 Miami Coral Park 0-0
25.75 Miami Beach 0-1

DISTRICT 8A-15

Point Average School District Record
35.6 Braddock 2-0
34.75 Belen Jesuit 1-0
30.25 Ferguson 1-0
28.6 Southwest Miami 0-2
28.2 Coral Reef 1-1
21 Varela 0-2

DISTRICT 8A-16

Point Average School District Record
38.8 Miami Southridge 2-0
43.8 South Dade 1-0
37.8 Miami Palmetto 0-1
37.6 Homestead 1-0
31.2 Miami Killian 0-2

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Columbus
No. 2 Miami Southridge
No. 3 North Miami
No. 4 Braddock
No. 5 South Dade
No. 6 Miami Palmetto
No. 7 Homestead
No. 8 Miami

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 1 Columbus
No. 5 South Dade vs. No. 4 Braddock
No. 6 Miami Palmetto vs. No. 3 North Miami
No. 7 Homestead vs. No. 2 Miami Southridge

To Top