FHSAA

Class 7A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 9

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — After eight weeks of football, the FHSAA has once again updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are big changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

For Class 7A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 7A-1

Point Average School District Record
35.86 Lincoln^ 2-0
34.71 Chiles 0-1
24.71 Leon 0-1

DISTRICT 7A-2

Point Average School District Record
38.86 Robert E. Lee 3-0
40.43 Columbia 2-1
34 Fletcher 2-0
32.14 First Coast 0-2
29.57 Atlantic Coast 0-3

DISTRICT 7A-3

Point Average School District Record
40.29 Bartram Trail 3-0
39.29 Fleming Island 2-1
35.71 Buchholz 1-1
34.17 Oakleaf 0-2
29.57 Creekside 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-4

Point Average School District Record
37.71 Edgewater 4-0
35.57 East Ridge 3-1
33.75 West Port 2-3
33.17 Hagerty 3-1
30.57 Lake Howell 2-2
28.75 Ocoee 1-4
27.43 Lake Minneola 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Bartram Trail
No. 2 Robert E. Lee
No. 3 Edgewater
No. 4 Lincoln^
No. 5 Columbia
No. 6 Fleming Island
No. 7 Buchholz
No. 8 East Ridge

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 East Ridge vs. No. 1 Bartram Trail
No. 5 Columbia vs. No. 4 Lincoln
No. 6 Fleming Island vs. No. 3 Edgewater
No. 7 Buchholz vs. No. 2 Robert E. Lee

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 2

DISTRICT 7A-5

Point Average School District Record
37.33 Lake Nona 4-0
34.57 Harmony 3-2
33.71 East River 4-0
32.75 St. Cloud 3-2
28.67 Liberty 1-3
25 Windermere 0-4
24.57 Celebration 0-4

DISTRICT 7A-6

Point Average School District Record
43.67 Viera^ 2-0
34.83 Melbourne 1-1
32.8 Martin County 1-1
25.2 South Fork 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-7

Point Average School District Record
41.17 Lakeland 2-0
35 Kathleen 2-0
32 Winter Haven 0-2
29 Bartow 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-8

Point Average School District Record
38.43 Plant 4-0
39.14 Wiregrass Ranch 3-1
36.71 Gaither 4-1
29.43 Sickles 2-3
29.14 Wharton 1-3
27 Freedom (Tampa) 2-3
22.2 Leto 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Viera
No. 2 Lakeland
No. 3 Plant
No. 4 Lake Nona
No. 5 Wiregrass Ranch
No. 6 Gaither
No. 7 Kathleen
No. 8 Melbourne

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Melbourne vs. No. 1 Viera
No. 5 Wiregrass Ranch vs. No. 4 Lake Nona
No. 6 Gaither vs. No. 3 Plant
No. 7 Kathleen vs. No. 2 Lakeland

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 3

DISTRICT 7A-9

Point Average School District Record
38.5 Tampa Bay Tech 4-0
37 Durant 3-1
33.29 Bloomingdale 3-1
33.14 Plant City 3-1
30.57 East Bay 2-3
27 Strawberry Crest 0-4
24.86 Lennard 0-5

DISTRICT 7A-10

Point Average School District Record
39.5 Pinellas Park 3-0
38.17 St. Petersburg 0-2
33.67 Countryside 1-1
31.29 East Lake 1-1
20.6 Seminole (Seminole) 0-2

DISTRICT 7A-11

Point Average School District Record
43.67 Venice 3-0
42.75 Braden River 2-1
39.5 Palmetto 2-1
36.2 Lakewood Ranch 1-2
30.86 North Port 0-3
32 Sarasota 1-2

DISTRICT 7A-12

Point Average School District Record
34 Gulf Coast 1-0
32 South Fort Myers 1-0
29.86 Riverdale 0-2

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Venice
No. 2 Pinellas Park
No. 3 Tampa Bay Tech
No. 4 Gulf Coast
No. 5 Braden River
No. 6 Palmetto
No. 7 St. Petersburg
No. 8 Durant

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Durant vs. No. 1 Venice
No. 5 Braden River vs. No. 4 Gulf Coast
No. 6 Palmetto vs. No. 3 Tampa Bay Tech
No. 7 St. Petersburg vs. No. 2 Pinellas Park

REGION 4

DISTRICT 7A-13

Point Average School District Record
40 Dwyer 2-1
36.5 Forest Hill 2-1
33.14 Palm Beach Lakes 2-1
32.83 Olympic Heights 2-1
31.5 West Boca Raton 1-2
25.33 Royal Palm Beach 0-3

DISTRICT 7A-14

Point Average School District Record
40.83 St. Thomas Aquinas 1-0
31 Blanche Ely 1-0
28.8 Fort Lauderdale 1-1

DISTRICT 7A-15

Point Average School District Record
39 Nova 3-0
35 South Broward 2-2
33.2 West Broward 2-1
31.5 Cooper City 2-1
26.17 Hollywood Hills 1-2
22.33 McArthur 0-4

DISTRICT 7A-16

Point Average School District Record
40.14 Doral 6-0
34.83 Mater Academy 3-2
33.71 Miami Sunset 3-3
32.67 Reagan 3-2
32.67 South Miami 3-2
31.17 Miami Springs 3-2
30.17 Goleman 2-4
25.16 Mourning 1-4
19.17 Westland Hialeah 0-5

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 2 Doral Academy
No. 3 Dwyer
No. 4 Nova
No. 5 Forest Hill
No. 6 South Broward
No. 7 Mater Academy
No. 8 Miami Sunset

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Miami Sunset vs. No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas
No. 5 Forest Hill vs. No. 4 Nova
No. 6 South Broward vs. No. 3 Dwyer
No. 7 Mater Academy vs. No. 2 Doral Academy



If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


To Top