Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — With the final week of the regular season upon us, the FHSAA has updated for the second to last time all of the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

The final release of points including playoff brackets will be released by the FHSAA this coming Sunday.

Advertisement

For Class 5A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 5A-1

Point Average School District Record
40.33 West Florida^ 4-0
32 Mosley 2-2
29.44 Pensacola 3-1
29.44 Arnold 1-3
27.78 Bay 0-4

DISTRICT 5A-2

Point Average School District Record
41.78 Godby^ 2-0
39.56 Wakulla 1-1
36.38 Rickards 0-2

DISTRICT 5A-3

Point Average School District Record
38.67 Ribault^ 4-0
32 Suwannee 3-1
29.63 Stanton 1-3
28.38 Yulee 2-2
25.44 Paxon 0-4

DISTRICT 5A-4

Point Average School District Record
38.4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4-1
37 Ponte Vedra* 4-1
37 Bolles 4-1
35 Bishop Kenny 2-3
28.22 Terry Parker 1-4
27 Westside 0-5

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Godby^
No. 2 West Florida^
No. 3 Ribault^
No. 4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
No. 5 Wakulla
No. 6 Ponte Vedra*
No. 7 Bolles
No. 8 Rickards

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Rickards vs. No. 1 Godby
No. 5 Wakulla vs. No. 4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
No. 6 Ponte Vedra vs. No. 3 Ribault
No. 7 Bolles vs. No. 2 West Florida

*NOTE: Wins tiebreaker on a head-to-head win with Bolles.
^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 2

DISTRICT 5A-5

Point Average School District Record
40.22 Baker County^ 5-0
37 Menendez 3-2
35.78 Clay 4-1
33.2 Ridgeview 2-3
29.78 Palatka 1-4
24.44 Orange Park 0-5

DISTRICT 5A-6

Point Average School District Record
35.33 Belleview 1-1
32.25 Eastside 1-1
31.13 North Marion 1-1

DISTRICT 5A-7

Point Average School District Record
38 Hernando 4-1
36.13 Nature Coast 5-1
35.25 Citrus 5-1
32 Crystal River 3-3
28.38 Weeki Wachee 2-4
26.89 Central (Brooksville) 1-5
21.38 Lecanto 0-5

DISTRICT 5A-8

Point Average School District Record
39.89 Zephyrhills^ 7-0
36.22 River Ridge 6-1
35.44 Anclote 5-2
34.2 Wesley Chapel 4-3
30.4 Hudson 3-4
26.4 Ridgewood 1-6
26.38 Fivay 1-6
23.44 Gulf 1-6

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Baker County^
No. 2 Zephyrhills^
No. 3 Hernando
No. 4 Belleview
No. 5 Menendez
No. 6 River Ridge
No. 7 Nature Coast
No. 8 Clay

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Clay vs. No. 1 Baker County
No. 5 Menendez vs. No. 4 Belleview
No. 6 River Ridge vs. No. 3 Hernando
No. 7 Nature Coast vs. No. 2 Zephyrhills

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 3

DISTRICT 5A-9

Point Average School District Record
38 Lakewood^ 3-0
34.75 Tarpon Springs 2-1
31 Gibbs 1-2
22.22 Dunedin 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-10

Point Average School District Record
36.3 Jefferson^ 3-0
35.63 Jesuit 3-0
29.56 Middleton 1-3
29.57 Robinson 2-2
27.63 Spoto 0-4

DISTRICT 5A-11

Point Average School District Record
35.56 Hardee^ 4-1
33.10 Booker 4-1
29.25 Lemon Bay 2-3
28 DeSoto County 2-3
25.57 Bayshore 2-3
23.43 Southeast 0-5

DISTRICT 5A-12

Point Average School District Record
40.25 Immokalee^ 5-0
37.75 Dunbar 4-1
31.71 Clewiston 2-2
28.86 Lely 2-2
28.38 Cypress Lake 1-4
26.29 Mariner 0-5

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Immokalee^
No. 2 Lakewood^
No. 3 Jefferson^
No. 4 Hardee^
No. 5 Dunbar
No. 6 Jesuit
No. 7 Tarpon Springs
No. 8 Booker

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Booker vs. No. 1 Immokalee
No. 5 Dunbar vs. No. 4 Hardee
No. 6 Jesuit vs. No. 3 Jefferson
No. 7 Tarpon Springs vs. No. 2 Lakewood

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 4

DISTRICT 5A-13

Point Average School District Record
38.5 Jones^ 4-0
41 Bishop Moore 3-1
29.11 Tavares 1-3
31 Eustis 2-2
23.22 Poinciana 0-4

DISTRICT 5A-14

Point Average School District Record
39.57 Rockledge^ 3-0
37.75 Palm Bay 3-1
35.25 Merritt Island 2-2
29.67 Space Coast 1-2
25.44 Titusville 0-4

DISTRICT 5A-15

Point Average School District Record
33.63 Fort Pierce Westwood^ 3-0
36.33 Suncoast 3-1
32.44 Port St. Lucie 2-2
26.75 John Carroll 1-3
24.25 Pompano Beach 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-16

Point Average School District Record
45 American Heritage (Plantation)^ 4-0
40.33 Cardinal Gibbons 4-1
34.78 Stranahan 3-2
32.75 Miami Jackson 2-3
27.33 Hallandale 1-4
24.86 Coconut Creek 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation)^
No. 2 Rockledge^
No. 3 Jones^
No. 4 Fort Pierce Westwood^
No. 5 Bishop Moore
No. 6 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 7 Palm Bay
No. 8 Suncoast

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Suncoast vs. No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation)
No. 5 Bishop Moore vs. No. 4 Fort Pierce Westwood
No. 6 Cardinal Gibbons vs. No. 3 Jones
No. 7 Palm Bay vs. No. 2 Rockledge

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.