Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — With the final week of the regular season upon us, the FHSAA has updated for the second to last time all of the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

The final release of points including playoff brackets will be released by the FHSAA this coming Sunday.

Advertisement

For Class 6A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 6A-1

Point Average School District Record
37.88 Escambia^ 3-0
34.38 Pine Forest 1-2
33.38 Tate* 2-1
29.22 Washington (Pensacola) 0-3

DISTRICT 6A-2

Point Average School District Record
37.5 Navarre^ 3-0
33.38 Gulf Breeze 2-1
31.63 Milton 1-2
27.5 Pace 0-3

DISTRICT 6A-3

Point Average School District Record
42.14 Crestview^ 3-0
37.75 Niceville 2-1
30.33 Fort Walton Beach 0-2
31.44 Choctawhatchee 0-2

DISTRICT 6A-4

Point Average School District Record
43.5 St. Augustine^ 4-0
33.33 Nease 3-1
28.22 Ed White 2-2
25.22 Middleburg 1-3
22.44 Englewood 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 St. Augustine^
No. 2 Crestview^
No. 3 Escambia^
No. 4 Navarre^
No. 5 Niceville
No. 6 Pine Forest
No. 7 Tate*
No. 8 Gulf Breeze

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Gulf Breeze vs. No. 1 St. Augustine
No. 5 Niceville vs. No. 4 Navarre
No. 6 Pine Forest vs. No. 3 Escambia
No. 7 Tate vs. No. 2 Crestview

*NOTE: Wins tiebreaker with over Gulf Breeze with more combined Category 1, 2 & 3 wins (2-0).
^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 2

DISTRICT 6A-5

Point Average School District Record
42.25 Vanguard (Ocala)^ 5-0
38.44 Gainesville 4-1
35.56 Forest 2-3
32 Leesburg 2-3
32.89 Lake Weir 2-3
23.89 South Lake 0-5

DISTRICT 6A-6

Point Average School District Record
42.22 Mitchell^ 4-0
34.25 Springstead 3-1
32.44 Sunlake 2-2
28.78 Pasco 0-4
30.88 Land O’ Lakes 1-3

DISTRICT 6A-7

Point Average School District Record
45.33 Armwood^ 5-0
39.22 Hillsborough 4-1
38.22 Chamberlain 3-2
33.78 Blake 2-3
28.22 Brandon 1-4
20.67 King 0-5

DISTRICT 6A-8

Point Average School District Record
37.5 Lake Gibson^ 4-0
38.86 Sebring 3-1
36.22 Lake Wales 2-2
30 Auburndale 1-3
23.33 Lake Region 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Armwood^
No. 2 Vanguard^
No. 3 Mitchell^
No. 4 Lake Gibson^
No. 5 Hillsborough
No. 6 Sebring
No. 7 Gainesville
No. 8 Chamberlain

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Chamberlain vs. No. 1 Armwood
No. 5 Hillsborough vs. No. 4 Lake Gibson
No. 6 Sebring vs. No. 3 Mitchell
No. 7 Gainesville vs. No. 2 Vanguard

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 3

DISTRICT 6A-9

Point Average School District Record
39.13 Largo^ 5-0
36.5 Clearwater 4-1
29.25 Northeast (St. Petersburg) 3-2
28.5 Boca Ciega 2-3
26.56 Osceola (Seminole) 1-4
26.13 Dixie Hollins 0-5

DISTRICT 6A-10

Point Average School District Record
41.5 North Fort Myers^ 5-0
35.13 Port Charlotte 3-2
34.63 Charlotte 4-1
30.63 Cape Coral 2-3
22.63 Ida Baker 1-4
19.43 Island Coast 0-5

DISTRICT 6A-11

Point Average School District Record
39.29 Fort Myers^* 3-0
31.5 Estero 1-2
32.14 Lehigh 2-1
26.43 East Lee County 0-3

DISTRICT 6A-12

Point Average School District Record
39.29 Naples 3-0
37.86 Palmetto Ridge 2-1
36.38 Barron Collier 1-2
30 Golden Gate 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 North Fort Myers^
No. 2 Fort Myers^*
No. 3 Naples^
No. 4 Largo
No. 5 Palmetto Ridge
No. 6 Clearwater
No. 7 Barron Collier
No. 8 Port Charlotte

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Port Charlotte vs. No. 1 North Fort Myers
No. 5 Palmetto Ridge vs. No. 4 Largo
No. 6 Clearwater vs. No. 3 Naples
No. 7 Barron Collier vs. No. 2 Fort Myers

*NOTE: Wins tiebreaker over Naples with more combined Category 1, 2 & 3 wins (4-3).
^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 4

DISTRICT 6A-13

Point Average School District Record
36.67 Mainland^ 5-0
37.13 Matanzas 4-1
31.89 New Smyrna Beach 2-3
31.75 Deltona 2-3
31.67 Seabreeze 2-3
26 Pine Ridge 0-5

DISTRICT 6A-14

Point Average School District Record
36.13 Heritage (Palm Bay)^ 5-0
31.75 Eau Gallie 4-1
30.5 Jensen Beach 3-2
28 Sebastian River 2-3
27.22 Okeechobee 1-4
21.75 Bayside 0-5

DISTRICT 6A-15

Point Average School District Record
35.33 Dillard^ 4-0
33.4 Archbishop McCarthy 3-1
28.38 Boynton Beach 1-3
28.13 Boyd Anderson 1-3
25.88 Northeast (Oakland Park) 0-4

DISTRICT 6A-16

Point Average School District Record
41 Miami Northwestern^ 3-1
40.6 Miami Central 3-1
37.5 Miami Carol City 2-2
35.75 Miami Norland 2-2
27.5 Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Miami Northwestern^
No. 2 Mainland^
No. 3 Heritage (Palm Bay)^
No. 4 Dillard^
No. 5 Miami Central
No. 6 Miami Carol City
No. 7 Matanzas
No. 8 Miami Norland

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Miami Norland vs. No. 1 Miami Northwestern
No. 5 Miami Central vs. No. 4 Dillard
No. 6 Miami Carol City vs. No. 3 Heritage (Palm Bay)
No. 7 Matanzas vs. No. 2 Mainland

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.