Connect with us

Rankings

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Flag Football Power Rankings for the week of April 8-14

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Girls Flag Football

April 8, 2018

ALONSO and CHOCTAW RETAIN NUMBER ONE RANKINGS!

The Florida Flag Football Class 2A Power 25
1. Alonso (8-0) 99.9
2. Wekiva (7-0) 85.9
3. Plant (7-2) 84.4
4. Seminole Ridge (6-0) 80.6
5. Riverview (7-2) 80.5
6. Cooper City (8-0) 78.1
7. St. Cloud (8-0) 78.0
8. Bloomingdale (7-3) 77.6
9. Dr. Phillips (6-1) 76.3
10. Piper (8-0) 75.2
11. Park Vista (6-0) 72.9
12. Jupiter (8-0) 72.8
13. Dr. Krop (7-0) 72.7
14. Coral Gables (5-0) 71.8
15. Wellington (6-2) 71.7
16. Ferguson (7-0) 68.9
17. Newsome (5-2) 68.8
18. William T. Dwyer (5-2) 68.2
19. Tampa Bay Tech (4-3) 68.1
20. Blanche Ely (6-0) 67.2
21. Western (7-2) 66.5
22. Martin County (5-2) 66.1
23. Steinbrenner (6-4) 65.8
24. Sandalwood (4-2) 64.0
25. West Boca Raton (4-2) 63.9

The Florida Flag Football Class 1A Power 25
1. Choctawhatchee (7-0) 90.9
2. Robinson (7-1) 90.2
3. Miami Edison (5-0) 89.7
4. Clay (6-0) 79.9
5. Godby (7-1) 75.7
6. Jensen Beach (7-0) 75.6
7. Lincoln (5-3) 75.1
8. Pembroke Pines Charter (10-0) 74.7
9. Boyd Anderson (9-0) 70.9
10. Glades Central (5-1) 70.5
11. Florida High (5-2) 68.7
12. Rickards (2-4) 68.0
13. Madison County (6-2) 67.4
14. Miami Jackson (4-2) 66.7
15. Stranahan (7-2) 66.6
16. Southeast (5-2) 66.2
17. Archbishop McCarthy (6-2) 66.0
18. Suncoast (7-0) 65.9
19. Harmony (8-0) 65.3
20. Stanton (8-0) 65.2
21. Seabreeze (8-2) 65.1
22. Terry Parker (4-1) 64.6
23. Monsignor Pace (5-0) 63.7
24. Dillard (6-3) 63.6
25. Orange Park (5-1) 63.5

About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Rankings/Ratings for the Remainder of the Field in Class 2A
26. Robert E. Lee (5-1) 63.4
27. Fleming Island (4-1) 62.8
28. Mater Academy (7-1) 62.5
29. Fort Pierce Central (6-1) 62.4
30. Hollywood Hills (5-1) 62.3
31. Oakleaf (3-2) 62.2
32. Lake Nona (7-1) 61.8
33. Vero Beach (5-1) 61.7
34. Mandarin (4-2) 61.6
35. North Miami (6-2) 61.5
36. Varela (5-1) 60.4
37. Wharton (6-3) 60.3
38. Kissimmee Osceola (3-0) 60.2
39. Braden River (5-3) 60.1
40. Boca Raton (5-1) 59.8
41. Miami Killian (3-3) 59.7
42. Lakewood Ranch (5-2) 59.5
43. Miami Southridge (3-4) 59.1
44. Palmetto (6-2) 58.9
45. Homestead (4-2) 58.5
46. Flagler Palm Coast (5-3) 58.4
47. Timber Creek (7-1) 58.3
48. Apopka (5-3) 57.8
49. Everglades (5-4) 57.5
50. Cypress Creek (5-3) 57.2
51. Lake Worth (2-4) 57.0
52. Miami High (3-2) 56.8
53. East Bay (4-3) 56.7
54. DeLand (2-3) 56.6
55. Hialeah (3-3) 56.3
56. Taravella (3-2) 56.2
57. Spruce Creek (6-3) 56.0
58. Durant (2-4) 55.9
59. Braddock (3-3) 54.9
60. Palm Beach Central (2-4) 54.8
61. Treasure Coast (3-4) 54.2
62. Palm Beach Gardens (1-6) 54.1
63. Countryside (2-3) 52.6
64. Palm Harbor University (5-2) 52.0
65. Monarch (5-2) 51.4
66. East Lake (2-1) 51.3
67. McArthur (3-5) 50.5
68. Douglas (2-2) 50.7
69. Palm Beach Lakes (2-5) 50.6
70. Boone (6-2) 50.3
71. Gateway (3-4) 50.2
72. Nova (4-4) 50.1
73. Atlantic (Delray Beach) (2-4) 49.9
74. South Miami (4-2) 49.7
75. Royal Palm Beach (0-7) 49.6
76. Coral Springs (2-4) 49.5
77. Celebration (1-5) 49.4
78. Spanish River (2-6) 49.3
79. South Broward (2-3) 49.1
80. University (5-1) 48.9
81. Santaluces (2-4) 46.8
82. Coral Glades (2-4) 46.7
83. Pinellas Park (3-3) 46.4
84. Colonial (2-5) 46.2
85. John I. Leonard (3-4) 46.1
86. Freedom (Tampa) (2-5) 45.8
87. West Broward (2-2) 45.7
88. Manatee (2-5) 45.5
89. Miramar (2-4) 45.4
90. Olympia (2-6) 45.2
91. South Plantation (1-7) 45.1
92. Centennial (1-4) 45.0
93. Liberty (2-7) 44.8
94. Gaither (1-6) 44.6
95. Plant City (0-5) 44.4
96. Cypress Bay (1-6) 44.5
97. First Coast (4-2) 44.3
98. Sickles (2-5) 44.2
99. Oak Ridge (1-5) 44.1
100. Windermere (1-4) 43.9
101. Forest Hill (2-5) 43.8
102. South Fork (0-5) 43.7
103. Freedom (Orlando) (1-5) 43.5
104. Evans (1-4) 43.2
105. Fletcher (0-5) 43.1
106. Hialeah Gardens (2-2) 42.9
107. Miami Coral Park (2-4) 42.8
108. St. Petersburg (1-6) 42.6
109. Southwest Miami (0-4) 42.0
110. Strawberry Crest (0-7) 41.4
111. Seminole (2-4) 39.7
112. Miami Beach (2-6) 38.1
113. Deerfield Beach (0-7) 38.0
114. Miami Sunset (1-4) 37.6
115. Reagan (0-6) 37.1
116. Ocoee (0-4) 36.0
117. Flanagan (0-5) 35.6
118. Winter Park (1-6) 35.1
119. Coral Reef (0-5) 34.7
120. West Orange (0-5) 34.4
121. Plantation (1-6) 32.6
122. Atlantic Coast (0-7) 31.6
123. American (0-5) 26.4

Rankings/Ratings for the Remainder of the Field in Class 1A
26. Belleview (6-1) 61.9
27. Crestview (4-1) 61.3
28. Chiles (6-3) 61.1
29. Somerset Academy (Pembroke) (3-6) 61.0
30. Jefferson (5-1) 60.8
31. Tarpon Springs (7-1) 60.7
32. Fort Pierce Westwood (6-2) 60.4
33. Pompano Beach (4-5) 60.2
34. Dunedin (6-1) 60.0
35. Hallandale (4-4) 59.6
36. Baldwin (5-2) 59.4
37. Englewood (3-3) 59.3
38. Mainland (4-2) 59.2
39. Seminole Osceola (6-1) 59.0
40. Vanguard (6-1) 58.6
41. Brandon (5-3) 58.1
42. Lecanto (4-2) 57.3
43. Gadsden County (4-2) 57.1
44. Jones (3-4) 56.5
45. Crystal River (4-2) 56.1
46. Leon (4-3) 55.4
47. Lennard (5-1) 55.3
48. Poinciana (3-3) 54.7
49. Niceville (4-3) 54.6
50. Keystone Heights (4-1) 54.3
51. Spoto (5-1) 53.9
52. Miami Booker T. Washington (6-1) 53.5
53. Port St. Lucie (5-4) 53.4
54. Westside (4-2) 53.1
55. Miami Northwestern (1-2) 52.9
56. Ridgeview (3-2) 52.5
57. Northeast (St. Petersburg) (3-1) 52.1
58. Lake Weir (4-2) 51.5
59. Brooks-DeBartolo (4-2) 51.0
60. East River (1-5) 50.9
61. Palatka (2-2) 50.8
62. Miami Norland (3-2) 50.0
63. Boynton Beach (7-2) 49.8
64. Raines (1-1) 49.0
65. Bayshore (2-4) 48.8
66. Pine Ridge (4-3) 47.6
67. Trinity Catholic (1-4) 47.5
68. Largo (3-4) 47.3
69. Chamberlain (2-5) 47.2
70. Matanzas (3-3) 47.0
71. Forest (3-4) 46.9
72. Leto (3-3) 46.6
73. West Port (1-3) 46.5
74. Citrus (2-4) 46.3
75. Somerset Canyons (3-4) 46.0
76. Miami Carol City (4-1) 45.6
77. North Marion (2-5) 44.7
78. Northeast (Oakland Park) (4-7) 44.0
79. Ed White (2-5) 43.6
80. Dixie Hollins (3-3) 43.4
81. Avon Park (3-4) 42.7
82. Pahokee (3-5) 41.9
83. Lake Placid (3-6) 41.3
84. Oxbridge Academy (4-4) 41.1
85. Armwood (3-4) 40.8
86. Crossroad Academy (1-4) 40.7
87. Edgewater (0-4) 40.6
88. Olympic Heights (4-3) 40.5
89. Pensacola Washington (3-2) 40.4
90. iMater (3-2) 39.5
91. Goleman (3-4) 38.9
92. Miami Central (0-3) 38.3
93. Keys Gate (2-3) 38.0
94. Bradford (1-5) 37.9
95. Boca Ciega (1-5) 37.8
96. Ribault (1-4) 37.7
97. Sebring (0-5) 37.5
98. Deltona (2-3) 37.0
99. Somerset Central (1-8) 36.3
100. New Smyrna Beach (0-5) 36.2
101. Middleburg (0-4) 36.1
102. TERRA Institute (0-5) 35.9
103. North Miami Beach (2-2) 35.3
104. Lakewood (1-5) 35.2
105. Clearwater (0-5) 34.9
106. Gibbs (1-5) 34.6
107. Hebrew Academy (1-3) 34.1
108. Chaminade-Madonna (0-8) 34.0
109. Paxon (1-5) 33.8
110. Wolfson (1-6) 33.2
111. Mater Lakes (0-2) 33.1
112. Pensacola (2-4) 32.8
113. Pine Forest (3-3) 32.2
114. FAMU DRS (0-5) 31.5
115. Atlantic (Port Orange) (1-3) 31.0
116. Jefferson County (0-6) 30.9
117. Okeechobee (0-7) 30.7
118. Wakulla (0-6) 30.2
119. Inlet Grove (1-5) 30.0
120. Hialeah Educational (0-5) 29.9
121. Andrew Jackson (1-3) 29.7
122. Middleton (1-6) 29.3
123. Blake (1-5) 26.3
124. FSDB (0-6) 26.2
125. Coral Springs Charter (0-4) 25.6
126. Coconut Creek (0-8) 24.7
127. Miami Springs (1-4) 24.6
128. King (0-7) 23.4
129. Warner Christian (0-5) 23.2
130. Village Academy (0-5) 22.8
131. Mourning (0-4) 20.7
132. Escambia (1-4) 14.9
133. Fort Walton Beach (0-4) 14.3
134. Dunnellon (0-7) 6.9
135. Hillsborough (0-5) 2.1







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Rankings