Connect with us

Around The State

2018 FACA Class 2A Flag Football All-State Teams

Idalys Acosta (center) hauls in a touchdown reception during the 8th Annual 2018 Capital City Classic on Saturday, April 7, 2018. Acosta received first team honors while teammate Katie Morello (right) received second team honors. [PHOTO CREDIT: Joshua Wilson/FHSF}

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

The Florida Athletic Coaches Association has released its Class 2A All-State football teams for Flag Football following the 2018 season. Congratulations to all of the student-athletes recognized for their accomplishments on the field this season.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Position, Name, School, Grade

QB Jazmin Rhoden, Alonso, 12

ATH Emma Fazio, Lakewood Ranch, 12

ATH Sarah Fazio Lakewood Ranch 12

UTL Ashley Hollandsworth, Seminole Ridge, 12

RB Kimberly Slinkowski, Cooper City, 10

WR Lauren James, Alonso, 12

WR Channing O’Brien, Seminole Ridge, 12

C Idalys Acosta, Alonso, 12

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Position, Name, School, Grade

RUSH Maya Singleton, Alonso, 12

LB Letrice Hall, Alonso,12

LB Sydney Johnson, Plant, 12

LB Caila Winkelman, Wellington, 11

DB Elise Liggett, Martin County, 11

DB Olivia Razzo, Park Vista, 11

DB Madysen Carerra, Riverview, 11

DB Sedayjha Payne, Wekiva, 11

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Position, Name, School, Grade

QB Jesse Harbaugh, Plant, 12

ATH Dontavia Tims, Miami Southridge, 12

UTL Brielle Pearce, Jupiter, 12

UTL Haley Prouty, West Boca Raton, 12

RB Katie Morello, Alonso, 12

WR Alyssa Jones, Alonso, 12

WR Mikeline Rene, Fort Pierce Central, 12

WR Elise Kern, Plant, 10

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Position, Name, School, Grade

RUSH Emma Wagenman, Seminole Ridge, 11

LB Antaneasha McFarley, Apopka, 12

LB Ayanna Wiltshire, Seminole Ridge,12

LB Rakela Cummings, St. Cloud, 11

DB Annie Clark, Cooper City, 10

DB Hailey Hopkins, Fort Pierce Central, 12

DB TaNia Clark, Riverview, 11

DB Juliana Ulloa, Wellington, 12

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Position, Name, School, Grade

QB Ariana Colon, Bloomingdale, 10

ATH Shannarah Cannon, Miami Killian, 12

UTL Samylia Ward, Miami High, 11

UTL Hallie Walker, Wellington, 12

UTL Samantha Ford, Western, 11

WR Alyssa Conarton, Bloomingdale, 11

WR Meghan Bible, Newsome, 12

WR Logan Gonzales, Mandarin, 10

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Position, Name, School, Grade

RUSH Mabell Espinoza, Coral Gables, 12

RUSH Olivia Altman, Mandarin, 10

RUSH Demetria Taylor, Miami Southridge, 12

ATH Myanna Garrett, Wekiva, 10

LB Kamryn Walker, Dr. Krop, 10

LB Jewels O’Connor, Riverview, 11

DB Amanda Greaser, Alonso, 11

DB Sarah O’Brien, Steinbrenner, 11

HONORABLE MENTION

Position, Name, School, Grade

RUSH Jordyn Diaz, Apopka, 11

DB Catrina Taylor, Apopka, 12

QB Allie Hague, Apopka, 12

ATH Trenette Johnson, Atlantic (Delray), 11

WR Olivia Correll, Bloomingdale, 12

LB Madyson DeRose, Braden River, 12

ATH Alyssa Barnes, Countryside, 11

WR Summer Hane, Dwyer, 11

QB Kennedy Foster, Dwyer, 11

LB Andrea Fracchia, East Bay, 12

UTL Ja’Landra Carter Englewood 12

WR Carley Salter, Jupiter, 12

LB McKenzie Mazzella, Lakewood Ranch, 12

RB Wilna Morency, Lake Worth, 12

UTL Jocelyn Hellier, Newsome, 12

LB Nadia Arroyo Palmetto 11

WR Tyler Bryant, Palmetto, 10

WR Kali Barber, Palm Harbor University, 10

WR Madison Huszar, Plant, 12

UTL Rachel Stevens, Plant City, 11

WR Briana Bido, Riverview, 12

WR Lauran Alvarez, Sandalwood, 12

DB Brooke Champagne, Seminole Ridge, 12

DB Ariana Payne, Seminole Ridge, 12

ATH Kirsten Rolle, Southridge, 9

WR Alexandra Kerley, Spanish River, 10

QB Elise Schmidt, St. Cloud, 10

ATH Xaya Williams, Tampa Bay Tech, 12

QB Madison Tingen, Tampa Bay Tech, 10

UTL Dara Finkelstein, Taravella, 12

WR Kelsie Sexton, West Boca Raton, 12

ATH Mikayla Villoldo, Western, 12







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State