Connect with us

Rankings

FloridaHSFootball.com’s 2018 Classification & SSAC Rankings for Week 4

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Here are the Week 4 rankings for the 2018 Florida high school football season from FloridaHSFootball.com. Rankings are compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com publisher Joshua Wilson each week with emphasis using the most recent results, the strength of schedule, historical expectations (preseason only), as well as potential expectation in future games.

The rankings process starts off with an internal ranking of the team by their FHSAA region in each classification and then compiling of the full classification rankings themselves which are then used to compile the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings each week.

Starting this season, we are proud to introduce a Top 5 ranking each and every week for the Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC). Although SSAC teams will be ineligible for the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings, we recognize that the conference has grown strong the last few years and we believe the timing is right to introduce a ranking for the teams that are part of the conference.

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Wekiva (Apopka), 3-0, 2
  2. Vero Beach, 3-0, 3
  3. Deerfield Beach, 3-0, 4
  4. South Dade (Homestead), 3-0, 5
  5. Columbus (Miami), 2-1, 1
  6. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 3-0, 7
  7. Osceola (Kissimmee), 3-0, 8
  8. Plantation, 2-0, 10
  9. Miami Palmetto, 3-0, NR
  10. Miami Southridge, 2-1, 9

Honorable Mention: DeLand, 2-0; Palm Beach Gardens, 3-0; Palm Beach Central (Wellington), 2-1; Sandalwood, 3-0; Apopka, 2-1

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 3-0, 1
  2. Columbia (Lake City), 3-0, 2
  3. Lakeland, 3-0, 3
  4. Tampa Bay Tech, 2-0, 5
  5. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 3-0, 6
  6. Plant (Tampa), 2-1, 4
  7. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 2-1, 7
  8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 2-1, 8
  9. Venice, 2-1, 9
  10. Edgewater (Orlando), 3-0, 10

Honorable Mention: Winter Haven, 3-0; Bloomingdale (Valrico), 3-0; Forest Hill (West Palm Beach), 3-0; Lincoln (Tallahassee), 2-1; Braden River (Bradenton), 2-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Carol City, 2-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 2-1, 2
  3. Vanguard (Ocala), 3-0, 4
  4. Armwood (Seffner), 1-1, 6
  5. Escambia (Pensacola), 3-0, 8
  6. Navarre, 3-0, 5
  7. Miami Northwestern, 1-2, 4
  8. Crestview, 2-1, 7
  9. Fort Myers, 3-0, 9
  10. Naples, 1-1, NR

Honorable Mention: Mitchell (New Port Richey), 2-0; Gulf Breeze, 3-0; Port Charlotte, 3-0; Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 2-1; Pine Forest (Pensacola), 2-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 3-0, 1
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 2-1, 2
  3. Godby (Tallahassee), 3-0, 3
  4. Rockledge, 3-0, 5
  5. Bolles (Jacksonville), 2-1, 4
  6. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 1-2, 6
  7. West Florida (Pensacola), 1-1, 7
  8. Hardee (Wauchula), 3-0, 8
  9. Zephyrhills, 3-0, 9
  10. Menendez (St. Augustine), 3-0, 10

Honorable Mention: Jesuit (Tampa), 2-0; Ponte Vedra, 3-0; Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 2-1; Miami Jackson, 3-0; Hernando (Brooksville), 3-0

RELATED: Week 4 Sunshine State Top 25 rankings

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 3-0, 1
  2. Raines (Jacksonville), 2-1, 2
  3. Cocoa, 2-1, 3
  4. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 2-1, 4
  5. Monsignor Pace (Miami), 3-0, 5

Honorable Mention: West Nassau (Callahan), 3-0; The Villages, 3-0; Astronaut (Titusville), 1-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Rankings

  1. Clearwater Central Catholic, 3-0, 1
  2. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 2-1, 2
  3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 2-0, 4
  4. Florida High (Tallahassee), 1-1, 3
  5. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 3-0, 5

Honorable Mention: Baldwin, 3-0; Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 3-0; Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach), 3-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. University Christian (Jacksonville), 3-1, 2
  2. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 3-0, 3
  3. Champagnat (Hialeah), 2-1, 1
  4. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 3-0, 4
  5. First Baptist (Naples), 2-0, NR

Honorable Mention: Zephyrhills Christian, 1-1; North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 2-1, Moore Haven, 1-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County (Madison), 3-0, 1
  2. Pahokee, 1-1, 2
  3. Port St. Joe, 3-0, 3
  4. Baker, 2-0, 4
  5. Blountstown, 2-1, NR

Honorable Mention: Chiefland, 3-0; Dixie County (Cross City), 2-1; Hawthorne, 3-0

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Windermere Prep, 3-0, 2
  2. The Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 3-0, 3
  3. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton), 1-1, 1
  4. Jupiter Christian, 2-0, 4
  5. Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 3-0, 5







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Rankings