JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, September 14, 2018)

Advertisement

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. Carol City (3-0, 6A) 214.3
2. Miami Central (3-1, 6A) 209.9
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0, 7A) 204.0
4. Lakeland (4-0, 7A) 202.7
5. Columbia (4-0, 7A) 201.7
6. IMG Academy (National) (3-0, Ind.) 200.1
7. American Heritage (Plantation) (3-1, 5A) 199.5
8. Wekiva (3-0, 8A) 198.3
9. Vero Beach (4-0, 8A) 195.0
10. Robert E. Lee (3-1, 7A) 194.7
11. Winter Park (3-1, 8A) 194.5
12. Raines (3-1, 4A) 194.1
13. Venice (3-1, 7A) 194.0
14. Navarre (4-0, 6A) 193.1
15. Apopka (3-1, 8A) 192.1
16. Crestview (3-1, 6A) 192.0
17. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4-0, 5A) 191.6
18. Tampa Bay Tech (3-0, 7A) 190.9
19. South Dade (4-0, 8A) 190.8
20. Bloomingdale (3-0, 7A) 190.4
21. Armwood (2-1, 6A) 190.3
22. Columbus (3-1, 8A) 190.0
23. Plant (2-1, 7A) 189.7
24. Rockledge (4-0, 5A) 188.2
25. Vanguard (4-0, 6A) 188.0

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Wekiva (3-0) 198.3
2. Vero Beach (4-0) 195.0
3. Winter Park (3-1) 194.5
4. Apopka (3-1) 192.1
5. South Dade (4-0) 190.8
6. Columbus (3-1) 190.0
7. Osceola (Kissimmee) (4-0) 187.8
8. Deerfield Beach (4-0) 187.7
9. Atlantic (Delray Beach) (3-0) 187.6
10. Plantation (3-0) 186.1

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0) 204.0
2. Lakeland (4-0) 202.7
3. Columbia (4-0) 201.7
4. Robert E. Lee (3-1) 194.7
5. Venice (3-1) 194.0
6. Tampa Bay Tech (3-0) 190.9
7. Bloomingdale (3-0) 190.4
8. Plant (2-1) 189.7
9. Lincoln (2-2) 187.9
10. William T. Dwyer (3-1) 187.1

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Carol City (3-0) 214.3
2. Miami Central (3-1) 209.9
3. Navarre (4-0) 193.1
4. Crestview (3-1) 192.0
5. Armwood (2-1) 190.3
6. Vanguard (4-0) 188.0
7. Northwestern (2-2) 186.7
8. Pine Forest (3-0) 183.3
9. Heritage (3-1) 183.1
10. Escambia (4-0) 181.7

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (3-1) 199.5
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4-0) 191.6
3. Rockledge (4-0) 188.2
4. Hardee (4-0) 187.5
5. Godby (4-0) 187.2
6. Jones (2-1) 185.3
7. Cardinal Gibbons (2-2) 184.8
8. North Marion (3-1) 181.6
9. Baker County (3-1) 180.2
10. Wakulla (3-1) 178.4

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Raines (3-1) 194.1
2. University School (4-0) 187.4
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (2-2) 184.1
4. Cocoa (2-1) 180.4
5. Edison (1-3) 169.1

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (4-0) 181.4
2. American Heritage (Delray Beach) (3-0) 180.0
3. Chaminade-Madonna (3-1) 178.3
4. Benjamin (4-0) 174.5
5. Cardinal Mooney (3-0) 173.7

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. Seffner Christian (4-0) 159.2
2. University Christian (4-1) 158.9
3. Champagnat Catholic (2-1) 153.7
4. Victory Christian (4-0) 153.0
5. St. John Neumann (3-0) 152.4

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (4-0) 187.3
2. Hawthorne (4-0) 177.5
3. Pahokee (2-1) 173.6
4. Baker (3-0) 170.3
5. Dixie County (3-1) 164.4

INDEPENDENT POWER 3
1. IMG Academy (National) (3-0) 200.1
2. Clearwater Academy International (3-0) 183.0
3. Superior Collegiate (4-0) 169.0

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC) POWER 5
1. Windermere Prep (4-0) 166.6
2. The Master’s Academy (4-0) 165.3
3. Orlando Christian Prep (2-2) 158.2
4. St. Stephen’s Episcopal (2-1) 151.6
5. Orangewood Christian (2-1) 141.4