JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 6

Advertisement

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 48 over Evans
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 69 over Spanish River
Belen Jesuit 29 over Coral Reef
Braddock 37 over Varela
Colonial 14 over University (Orlando)
Columbus 45 over Miami High
Coral Gables 34 over Miami Beach
Coral Springs 1 over (4A) Coral Springs Charter
DeLand 24 over Spruce Creek
Deerfield Beach 27 over Taravella
Douglas 20 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Everglades 4 over South Plantation
Flagler Palm Coast 3 over Sandalwood
George Jenkins 3 over Gateway
Haines City 3 over (Ind.) Discovery
Hialeah 34 over Hialeah Gardens
Homestead 7 over Killian
Lake Mary 11 over Oviedo
Lyman 3 over University (Orange City)
Manatee 35 over Alonso
Miramar 24 over Cypress Bay
North Miami 23 over American
North Miami Beach 14 over Dr, Krop
Oak Ridge 6 over Dr. Phillips
Olympia 6 over Freedom (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 29 over Ridge Community
Palm Beach Central 27 over Boca Raton
Palm Beach Gardens 17 over Jupiter
Park Vista 30 over John I. Leonard
Plantation 45 over Flanagan
Riverview (Sarasota) 30 over Palm Harbor University
Santaluces 21 over Lake Worth
Seminole (Sanford) 24 over Lake Brantley
Seminole Ridge 8 over Wellington
Southridge 1 over Miami Palmetto
Southwest Miami 34 over Ferguson
Steinbrenner 14 over Riverview
Treasure Coast 36 over Fort Pierce Central
Vero Beach 10 over Centennial
Wekiva 13 over West Orange
Winter Park 41 over Timber Creek

Class 7A
Bartram Trail 17 over Creekside
Bloomingdale 40 over East Bay
Columbia 14 over (5A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Doral Academy 14 over Mater Academy
East Lake 3 over Countryside
East River 27 over Celebration
Edgewater 24 over West Port
Fletcher 7 over First Coast
Fort Lauderdale 7 over Ely
Freedom (Tampa) 14 over Wharton
Gaither 56 over Leto
Harmony 32 over St. Cloud
Lake Minneola 13 over East Ridge
Lake Nona 39 over Windermere
Lakeland 84 over Bartow
Liberty 37 over (Ind.) Tohopekaliga
Lincoln 25 over Chiles
Martin County 8 over South Fork
McArthur 32 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Miami Springs 12 over Goleman
North Port 14 over Lakewood Ranch
Nova 16 over South Broward
Oakleaf 13 over Fleming Island
Ocoee 13 over Hagerty
Palm Beach Lakes 35 over Royal Palm Beach
Palmetto 44 over Sarasota
Pinellas Park 17 over St. Petersburg
Plant 18 over Sickles
Plant City 38 over Strawberry Crest
Reagan 41 over Westland Hialeah
Riverdale 28 over Gulf Coast
Robert E. Lee 38 over Atlantic Coast
Sunset 28 over Mourning
Tampa Bay Tech 40 over Lennard
Venice 7 over Braden River
Viera 31 over Melbourne
West Broward 28 over Hollywood Hills
William T. Dwyer 44 over Olympic Heights
Winter Haven 6 over Kathleen

Class 6A
Armwood 44 over Blake
Barron Collier 9 over Golden Gate
Cape Coral 35 over Ida Baker
Carol City 77 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Chamberlain 48 over King
Charlotte 45 over Island Coast
Clearwater 61 over Osceola (Seminole)
Crestview 32 over Choctawhatchee
Dillard 25 over (5A) Stranahan
Eau Gallie 37 over Bayside
Ed White 17 over Middleburg
Estero 8 over East Lee County
Fort Myers 10 over Lehigh
Gainesville 31 over Forest
Gulf Breeze 20 over Milton
Heritage 59 over Okeechobee
Hillsborough 42 over Brandon
Lake Gibson 55 over Lake Region
Lake Weir 1 over South Lake
Largo 14 over Boca Ciega
Mainland 14 over Deltona
Matanzas 3 over Nease
Miami Central 41 over Norland
Mitchell 31 over Pasco
Naples 21 over Palmetto Ridge
Navarre 28 over Pace
New Smyrna Beach 20 over (5A) Yulee
Niceville 21 over Fort Walton Beach
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 8 over Dixie Hollins
Pine Forest 7 over Escambia
Pine Ridge 7 over Seabreeze
Port Charlotte 3 over North Fort Myers
Sebastian River 17 over Jensen Beach
Sebring 14 over Auburndale
St. Augustine 31 over Englewood
Sunlake 3 over Springstead
Tate 6 over Washington (Pensacola)
Vanguard 66 over Leesburg

Class 5A
Baker County 17 over Palatka
Bolles 33 over Westside
Booker 11 over Bayshore
Cardinal Gibbons 18 over Coconut Creek
Crystal River 3 over Hernando
Cypress Lake 3 over Immokalee
Dunbar 10 over Lely
Eustis 28 over (Ind.) Poinciana
Gibbs 3 over Tarpon Springs
Godby 13 over Wakulla
Hallandale 13 over Stranahan (Monday)
Hardee 35 over Lemon Bay
Jefferson 24 over Middleton
Jesuit 41 over Spoto
Jones 18 over Bishop Moore
Lakewood 52 over Dunedin
Lecanto 4 over Central (Brooksville)
Mariner 7 over Clewiston
Menendez 9 over Clay
Miami Jackson 14 over Hallandale
Mosley 28 over Arnold
North Marion 6 over Eastside
Orange Park 4 over Ridgeview
Palm Bay 7 over Merritt Island
Pensacola 25 over Bay
Ponte Vedra 14 over Bishop Kenny
Port St. Lucie 18 over Suncoast
Ribault 37 over Paxon
River Ridge 28 over Fivay
Southeast 3 over DeSoto
Space Coast 21 over Titusville
Suwannee 28 over Stanton College Prep
Terry Parker 20 over (4A) Wolfson
Weeki Wachee 8 over Citrus
Wesley Chapel 21 over Anclote
Zephyrhills 70 over Gulf

Class 4A
Astronaut 11 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Avon Park 19 over Tenoroc
Bishop Verot 11 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Booker T. Washington 15 over Edison
Cocoa 13 over Glades Central
Gulliver Prep 13 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Interlachen 21 over Umatilla
Key West 22 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Lake Placid 20 over Mulberry
Monsignor Pace 4 over (7A) Cooper City
Oasis 31 over (2A) Southwest Florida Christian
North Broward Prep 24 over (Ind.) Somerset Academy
PK Yonge 54 over (1A) Bell
Rutherford 30 over Walton
The Villages 12 over (1A) Crescent City
Trenton 21 over (1A) Bronson
West Nassau 3 over (3A) Baldwin

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 17 over Pensacola Catholic
Benjamin 35 over (4A) Pine Crest
Cardinal Mooney 13 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cardinal Newman 61 over St. John Paul II Academy
Chaminade-Madonna 1 over (8A) Piper
Clearwater Central Catholic 41 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Episcopal 28 over (1A) Hilliard
Father Lopez 28 over Trinity Prep
Florida High 29 over (4A) Gadsden County
Fort White 17 over (1A) Williston
Holy Trinity Episcopal 7 over (SSAC) Orlando Christian Prep
King’s Academy 26 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Lakeland Christian 6 over (1A) Fort Meade
Palmer Trinity 32 over (Ind.) St. Brendan
Providence 14 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Somerset Silver Palms 1 over Palm Glades Prep
St. Andrew’s 14 over (Ind.) Somerset Canyons
St. Joseph Academy 84 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
Tampa Catholic 6 over Berkeley Prep
The First Academy 52 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian (Tuesday)
Trinity Catholic 10 over (4A) South Sumter
Westminster Christian 27 over Marathon

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian 16 over Munroe Day
Carrollwood Day 27 over Kingdom Prep
Cornerstone Charter 25 over (SSAC) Avant Garde Academy
Foundation Academy 32 over (Ind.) The Nation Christian Academy
Glades Day 1 over Moore Haven
Halifax Academy 3 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Maclay 41 over Academy of Classical Education GA
Marco Island Academy 2 over Keswick Christian
Merritt Island Christian 1 over (SSAC) Ocala Christian
North Florida Christian 13 over (4A) South Walton
Oak Hall 14 over St. Francis Catholic
Rocky Bayou Christian 34 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Seffner Christian 62 over (SSAC) St. Edward’s
St. John Neumann 2 over (4A) LaBelle
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 1 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian
University Christian 10 over (4A) Bradford
Victory Christian 1 over (1A) Frostproof
Zephyrhills Christian 34 over (4A) Fernandina Beach

Class 1A
Autauga Academy AL 28 over Graceville
Baker 20 over Jay
Blountstown 29 over Holmes County
Dixie County 7 over (3A) Taylor County
Freeport 35 over Snook Christian AL
Hawthorne 40 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Jefferson County 29 over Hamilton County
Lafayette 1 over Branford
Madison County 19 over (4A) Dunnellon
Pahokee 38 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Port St. Joe 46 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute
Sneads 11 over Wewahitchka
Union County 6 over (3A) Newberry
Vernon 31 over Bozeman
Wildwood 14 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)

Independent
Bishop Lynch TX 60 over West Park Prep
Clearwater Academy International 52 over (2A) First Baptist
IMG Academy (National) 13 over (6A) Northwestern
Jordan Christian Prep 7 over Tampa Bay Christian
Lighthouse Private Christian 4 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Miami Country Day 20 over Hillel
Pompano Beach 3 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Ransom Everglades 10 over Coral Shores
West Oaks Academy 25 over Four Corners Charter

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 17 over Lake Mary Prep
Berean Christian 1 over Gateway Charter
Bishop McLaughlin 10 over (2A) Seven Rivers Christian
Bradenton Christian 17 over Bayshore Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 14 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy
Christ’s Church Academy 26 over Bishop Snyder
Inlet Grove 11 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Jupiter Christian 22 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Mount Dora Christian 27 over Santa Fe Catholic
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 15 over Out-of-Door Academy
The Master’s Academy 25 over (2A) Cambridge Christian
Windermere Prep 25 over Orangewood Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 207-24, 89.6%
Season 1,037-232, 81.7%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%