Connect with us

Around The State

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Week 7 Game Forecast

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 7

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
American 6 over (6A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Apopka 5 over Mandarin
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 35 over Santaluces
Belen Jesuit 32 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Boone 28 over Freedom (Orlando)
Braddock 13 over Coral Park
Colonial 24 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Columbus 27 over (6A) Lake Gibson
Douglas 14 over Coral Springs
Flagler Palm Coast 21 over (6A) Deltona
Hialeah 17 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Homestead 25 over Miami Beach
John I. Leonard 15 over Spanish River
Killian 13 over Miami High
Lake Mary 48 over Winter Springs
Manatee 38 over Palm Harbor University
Miami Palmetto 20 over North Miami
Miramar 38 over Flanagan
Oak Ridge 39 over University (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 6 over (5A) Jesuit
Oviedo 30 over University (Orange City)
Park Vista 4 over Boca Raton
Piper 20 over Monarch
Plantation 42 over Everglades
Riverview 3 over Alonso
Riverview (Sarasota) 30 over Newsome
Seminole (Sanford) 21 over Lyman
South Dade 33 over North Miami Beach
Southwest Miami 31 over Hialeah Gardens
Taravella 30 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
Vero Beach 31 over (5A) Westwood
Wekiva 17 over Dr. Phillips
West Orange 1 over (5A) Jones
Western 18 over Cypress Bay
Winter Park 40 over Olympia

Class 7A
Bloomingdale 56 over Strawberry Crest
Braden River 35 over (5A) Booker
Chiles 7 over (5A) Suwannee
Cooper City 3 over South Broward
Countryside 52 over (5A) Dunedin
Doral Academy 14 over Miami Springs
Durant 7 over Lennard
East Lake 14 over (5A) Rickards
Edgewater 40 over Lake Howell
Fletcher 9 over Atlantic Coast
Forest Hill 20 over (8A) Jupiter
Fort Lauderdale 10 over Nova
Freedom (Tampa) 10 over (6A) King
Goleman 7 over Sunset
Hagerty 10 over East Ridge
Harmony 42 over Windermere
Lake Nona 56 over Celebration
Lakeland 52 over (8A) George Jenkins
Liberty 31 over St. Cloud
Martin County 31 over (6A) Okeechobee
North Port 6 over (5A) Bayshore
Ocoee 14 over West Port
Olympic Heights 16 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Palm Beach Lakes 6 over (8A) Seminole Ridge
Pinellas Park 27 over (5A) Lakewood
Plant 44 over Wharton
Reagan 36 over Mourning
Riverdale 59 over (6A) Island Coast
Robert E. Lee 28 over (5A) Ribault
Sickles 56 over Leto
South Fort Myers 26 over (6A) East Lee County
South Miami 52 over Westland Hialeah
St. Thomas Aquinas 11 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Venice 29 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Tampa Bay Tech 21 over East Bay
Viera 1 over (5A) Palm Bay
West Broward 20 over (8A) South Plantation
William T. Dwyer 31 over (8A) Wellington
Wiregrass Ranch 3 over Gaither

Class 6A
Armwood 4 over (7A) Plant City
Auburndale 17 over (8A) Haines City
Barron Collier 7 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Boca Ciega 28 over (5A) Gibbs
Boyd Anderson 18 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Cape Coral 6 over Lehigh
Carol City 21 over (8A) Southridge
Chamberlain 42 over (5A) Spoto
Crestview 21 over Milton
Dillard 35 over Archbishop McCarthy
Dixie Hollins 12 over (7A) Seminole
Eau Gallie 28 over (5A) Titusville
Fort Myers 51 over Pasco
Gainesville 7 over (7A) Buchholz
Gulf Breeze 37 over Fort Walton Beach
Heritage 31 over (7A) Melbourne
Hillsborough 3 over (5A) Jefferson
Jensen Beach 4 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
Lake Wales 1 over (7A) Winter Haven
Mainland 4 over (4A) Cocoa
Miami Central 63 over (7A) Ely
Mitchell 24 over (5A) Wesley Chapel
Naples 41 over (5A) Lely
Navarre 10 over Escambia
New Smyrna Beach 22 over Matanzas
Norland 13 over (8A) Southwest Miami
North Fort Myers 20 over (5A) Dunbar
Pine Forest 11 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Sebastian River 24 over Bayside
Sebring 4 over (7A) Kathleen
South Lake 11 over (5A) Eustis
Sunlake 32 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 45 over Stranahan
Arnold 16 over (4A) Rutherford
Baker County 17 over (7A) First Coast
Bishop Kenny 11 over Yulee
Bishop Moore 17 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Bolles 14 over (8A) Ridge Community
Citrus 48 over Central (Brooksville)
Crystal River 46 over Lecanto
DeSoto 16 over (4A) Lake Placid
Fivay 4 over Hudson
Hallandale 6 over Coconut Creek
Hardee 63 over (7A) Bartow
Hernando 3 over (6A) Springstead
Immokalee 6 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Lemon Bay 23 over (6A) Estero
Mariner 15 over (6A) Ida Baker
Middleton 10 over (6A) Blake
Mosley 6 over (6A) Niceville
Nature Coast Tech 24 over Weeki Wachee
North Marion 4 over Eastside
Paxon 17 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Port St. Lucie 6 over (7A) South Fork
Ridgeview 13 over (6A) Middleburg
River Ridge 56 over Gulf
Robinson 12 over (6A) Brandon
Rockledge 20 over (Ind.) Superior Collegiate
Tarpon Springs 25 over (6A) Osceola (Seminole)
Tavares 12 over (6A) Leesburg
Terry Parker 8 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 13 over (7A) Oakleaf
Wakulla 28 over (7A) Leon
Zephyrhills 50 over Anclote

Class 4A
Astronaut 24 over (Ind.) Satellite
Atlantic (Port Orange) 17 over (6A) Seabreeze
Avon Park 12 over (1A) Fort Meade
Bishop Verot 24 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Booker T. Washington 13 over (8A) Coral Gables
Coral Springs Charter 46 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Dunnellon 7 over South Sumter
Gadsden County 2 over Marianna
Glades Central 35 over (8A) Lake Worth
Lake Highland Prep 27 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute
Mount Dora 19 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Mulberry 10 over (6A) Lake Region
North Broward Prep 13 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Oasis 22 over (2A) Community School of Naples
Raines 11 over (8A) Sandalwood
Santa Fe 10 over (1A) Union County
The Villages 63 over Umatilla
University School 6 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
West Nassau 11 over Bradford

Class 3A
Baldwin 28 over (5A) Westside
Benjamin 22 over (Ind.) John Carroll Catholic
Berkeley Prep 6 over (4A) Edison
Cardinal Mooney 25 over (5A) Southeast
Cardinal Newman 25 over (5A) Suncoast
Clearwater Central Catholic 41 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Episcopal 52 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Everglades Prep 4 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Father Lopez 21 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Florida High 20 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Holy Trinity Episcopal 49 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
King’s Academy 34 over (4A) Pine Crest
Lakeland Christian 3 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Newberry 14 over (4A) Trenton
Palmer Trinity 10 over Palm Glades Prep
Providence 24 over (4A) Wolfson
Somerset Silver Palms 3 over (Ind.) Somerset Academy
St. Andrew’s 21 over St. John Paul II Academy
St. Joseph Academy 42 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
St. Petersburg Catholic 38 over (2A) Northside Christian
Tampa Catholic 13 over (8A) Steinbrenner
Taylor (Pierson) 7 over (4A) Interlachen
Taylor County 7 over (1A) Jefferson County
The First Academy 13 over Trinity Catholic
Westminster Christian 54 over (Ind.) Florida Christian

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian 6 over Rocky Bayou Christian
First Baptist 3 over Indian Rocks Christian
Glades Day 14 over (SSAC) Jupiter Christian
Halifax Academy 17 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Kingdom Prep 3 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Maclay 14 over Oak Hall
Miami Christian 14 over (3A) Westminster Academy
Moore Haven 33 over Southwest Florida Christian
Munroe Day 20 over Pataula Charter GA
Seffner Christian 17 over Cambridge Christian
St. John Neumann 24 over Evangelical Christian
Victory Christian 6 over Zephyrhills Christian

Class 1A
Baker 27 over (4A) South Walton
Blountstown 26 over Bozeman
Branford 22 over Franklin County
Chiefland 46 over Hilliard
Chipley 1 over Freeport
Cottondale 28 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Crescent City 6 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Dixie County 36 over Hamilton County
Frostproof 25 over (Ind.) Discovery
Hawthorne 41 over (5A) Stanton College Prep
Jay 3 over Northview
Lafayette 24 over Bell
Madison County 19 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Pahokee 16 over (8A) Palm Beach Gardens
Port St. Joe 48 over (4A) Walton
Sneads 39 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Vernon 21 over Graceville
Wewahitchka 8 over Liberty County
Wildwood 47 over Bronson
Williston 25 over (5A) Belleview

Independent
Clearwater Academy International 84 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian Academy
Cocoa Beach 35 over Citrus Park Christian
Coral Shores 6 over (3A) Marathon
IMG Academy 31 over West Oaks Academy
Jordan Christian Prep 21 over (SSAC) Lake Mary Prep
Ransom Everglades 20 over (2A) Village Academy
Somerset Canyons 28 over Hillel
St. Brendan 21 over Pinecrest Prep
The Nation Christian Academy 11 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Tohopekaliga 1 over Poinciana

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 18 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cedar Creek Christian 39 over (2A) Warner Christian
Central Florida Christian 7 over Bishop McLaughlin
Legacy 2 over First Academy-Leesburg
Mount Dora Christian 44 over (2A) Seven Rivers Christian
Orangewood Christian 27 over (3A) Trinity Prep
Orlando Christian Prep 7 over (5A) Space Coast
Out-of-Door Academy 13 over Shorecrest Prep
Santa Fe Catholic 21 over Ocala Christian
St. Edward’s 3 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 61 over Bayshore Christian
The Master’s Academy 31 over Christ’s Church Academy
Windermere Prep 21 over (2A) Foundation Academy

Forecast Record
Last Week 210-32, 86.8%
Season 1,247-264, 82.5%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State