Connect with us

Around The State

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Week 8 Game Forecast

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 8

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 1 over Palm Harbor University
American 17 over Hialeah Gardens
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 54 over John I. Leonard
Belen Jesuit 21 over Braddock
Boca Raton 24 over Lake Worth
Boone 17 over Timber Creek
Centennial 47 over Fort Pierce Central
Columbus 55 over Miami Beach
Coral Gables 49 over Coral Park
Coral Reef 7 over Ferguson
Cypress Bay 20 over South Plantation
DeLand 12 over Lake Mary
Deerfield Beach 35 over Douglas
Dr. Phillips 28 over Freedom (Orlando)
Everglades 19 over Flanagan
Flagler Palm Coast 26 over Spruce Creek
George Jenkins 7 over Haines City
Hialeah 10 over North Miami Beach
Lyman 7 over Lake Brantley
Manatee 18 over Riverview (Sarasota)
Mandarin 6 over Sandalwood
Miami Palmetto 18 over Homestead
Miramar 13 over (5A) Hallandale
Monarch 17 over Coral Springs
Newsome 1 over Steinbrenner
North Miami 32 over Dr. Krop
Oak Ridge 37 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 18 over Gateway
Palm Beach Central 31 over Seminole Ridge
Park Vista 52 over Spanish River
Piper 7 over Taravella
Plantation 14 over Western
Riverview 7 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Seminole (Sanford) 12 over Oviedo
South Dade 35 over Killian
Southwest Miami 56 over Varela
University (Orange City) 15 over Winter Springs
Vero Beach 17 over Treasure Coast
Wekiva 47 over Evans
Wellington 10 over Jupiter
West Orange 1 over Apopka
Winter Park 52 over University (Orlando)

Class 7A
Bartram Trail 13 over Fleming Island
Bloomingdale 7 over Tampa Bay Tech
Braden River 49 over Sarasota
Buchholz 17 over Creekside
Chiles 46 over (4A) Gadsden County
Columbia 36 over Atlantic Coast
Cooper City 6 over Nova
Doral Academy 42 over Goleman
East Bay 21 over Lennard
East Ridge 7 over West Port
Edgewater 29 over Lake Minneola
Harmony 3 over Lake Nona
Kathleen 45 over Bartow
Lakeland 31 over Winter Haven
Liberty 12 over East River
Lincoln 45 over Leon
Mater Academy 47 over Mourning
McArthur 34 over Hollywood Hills
Melbourne 1 over South Fork
Miami Springs 42 over Westland Hialeah
Ocoee 25 over Lake Howell
Palm Beach Lakes 34 over Olympic Heights
Palmetto 58 over Lakewood Ranch
Pinellas Park 61 over Seminole
Plant 73 over Leto
Plant City 21 over Durant
Riverdale 31 over South Fort Myers
Robert E. Lee 20 over First Coast
Sickles 1 over Gaither
South Miami 28 over Sunset
St. Cloud 16 over Celebration
St. Petersburg 7 over Countryside
St. Thomas Aquinas 41 over Fort Lauderdale
Venice 30 over North Port
Viera 26 over Martin County
West Boca Raton 3 over Royal Palm Beach
West Broward 10 over South Broward
William T. Dwyer 27 over Forest Hill
Wiregrass Ranch 20 over Freedom (Tampa)

Class 6A
Armwood 42 over King
Barron Collier 14 over Palmetto Ridge
Bayside 7 over Okeechobee
Blake 20 over Brandon
Boca Ciega 21 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Boyd Anderson 18 over Archbishop McCarthy
Cape Coral 31 over Island Coast
Carol City 20 over Northwestern
Chamberlain 2 over Hillsborough
Clearwater 29 over Dixie Hollins
Crestview 42 over Fort Walton Beach
Deltona 28 over Pine Ridge
Dillard 46 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Eau Gallie 17 over Jensen Beach
Ed White 3 over St. Augustine
Escambia 35 over Tate
Fort Myers 36 over Estero
Gulf Breeze 15 over Pace
Heritage 25 over Sebastian River
Lake Gibson 1 over Auburndale
Lake Wales 56 over Lake Region
Lake Weir 14 over Forest
Land O’ Lakes 1 over Springstead
Largo 56 over Osceola (Seminole)
Lehigh 45 over East Lee County
Mainland 38 over Mantazas
Miami Central 69 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Middleburg 16 over Nease
Naples 27 over Golden Gate
Navarre 28 over Milton
New Smyrna Beach 20 over Seabreeze
Niceville 38 over Choctawhatchee
North Fort Myers 7 over Charlotte
Pine Forest 42 over Washington (Pensacola)
Port Charlotte 34 over Ida Baker
South Lake 30 over Leesburg
Sunlake 27 over Pasco
Vanguard 4 over Gainesville

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 6 over Cardinal Gibbons
Bishop Moore 42 over Tavares
Bolles 17 over Bishop Kenny
Clay 15 over Ridgeview
Coconut Creek 14 over (7A) Ely
Crystal River 56 over Central (Brooksville)
DeSoto 7 over Booker
Dunbar 11 over Cypress Lake
Eastside 56 over Belleview
Fivay 24 over Gulf
Godby 39 over Rickards
Hardee 49 over Bayshore
Hernando 20 over Weeki Wachee
Immokalee 21 over Clewiston
Jefferson 35 over (7A) Wharton
Jesuit 45 over Robinson
Jones 47 over (2A) Carrollwood Day
Lakewood 19 over Gibbs
Lemon Bay 7 over Southeast
Mariner 6 over Lely
Menendez 3 over Palatka
Merritt Island 31 over Titusville
Miami Jackson 11 over Stranahan
Middleton 14 over Spoto
Nature Coast Tech 47 over Lecanto
North Marion 18 over (4A) Dunnellon
Orange Park 7 over Baker County
Pensacola 10 over Arnold
Ponte Vedra 14 over Terry Parker
Port St. Lucie 38 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Rockledge 13 over Palm Bay
Suwannee 27 over Paxon
Tarpon Springs 35 over Dunedin
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 59 over Westside
Wakulla 7 over (3A) Florida High
Wesley Chapel 14 over Hudson
West Florida Tech 59 over Bay
Westwood 34 over Suncoast
Yulee 11 over Stanton College Prep
Zephyrhills 3 over River Ridge

Class 4A
Astronaut 28 over Lake Highland Prep
Atlantic (Port Orange) 34 over (Ind.) Tohopekaliga
Cocoa 16 over Bradford
Coral Springs Charter 35 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Edison 11 over Monsignor Pace
Glades Central 28 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Key West 8 over North Broward Prep
LaBelle 3 over Lake Placid
Marianna 6 over (1A) Graceville
Pine Crest 13 over Immaculata-LaSalle
PK Yonge 21 over (1A) Lafayette
Raines 7 over (7A) Oakleaf
Santa Fe 1 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
South Sumter 18 over Mount Dora
The Villages 42 over Interlachen
Trenton 1 over (1A) Bell
University School 36 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
West Nassau 42 over Fernandina Beach

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 7 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Baldwin 55 over (6A) Englewood
Benjamin 27 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Berkeley Prep 10 over (6A) Mitchell
Cardinal Mooney 46 over (2A) First Baptist
Chaminade-Madonna 4 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Clearwater Central Catholic 18 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Episcopal 16 over Providence
Everglades Prep 31 over Marathon
Father Lopez 34 over Taylor (Pierson)
Fort White 20 over (1A) Union County
Holy Trinity Episcopal 18 over (2A) Cambridge Christian
King’s Academy 13 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Lakeland Christian 10 over (1A) Frostproof
Melbourne Central Catholic 11 over (Ind.) Satellite
Palm Glades Prep 21 over (Ind.) St. Brendan
Pensacola Catholic 24 over (1A) Northview
St. Joseph Academy 49 over (2A) St. John Paul II Catholic
Tampa Catholic 51 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Taylor County 10 over (1A) Williston
The First Academy 56 over Trinity Prep
Westminster Academy 21 over Somerset Silver Palms
Westminster Christian 3 over Palmer Trinity

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 14 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Community School of Naples 13 over Evangelical Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 14 over (SSAC) First Academy-Leesburg
Halifax Academy 25 over (Ind.) Citrus Park Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 13 over Northside Christian
Maclay 25 over North Florida Educational Institute
Miami Christian 53 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Moore Haven 3 over (4A) Oasis
Munroe Day 1 over Rocky Bayou Christian
North Florida Christian 17 over FAMU DRS
Oak Hall 19 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Seffner Christian 84 over Merritt Island Christian
Southwest Florida Christian 34 over Marco Island Academy
St. Francis Catholic 48 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 40 over (SSAC) Bayshore Christian
University Christian 13 over Foundation Academy

Class 1A
Baker 41 over Chipley
Bozeman 6 over Hamilton County
Branford 41 over Bronson
Cottondale 7 over Wewahitchka
Crescent City 46 over (4A) Umatilla
Dixie County 33 over (3A) Newberry
Fort Meade 17 over (4A) Tenoroc
Franklin County 22 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Hawthorne 21 over Chiefland
Hilliard 28 over (2A) Warner Christian
Holmes County 7 over (4A) Walton
Liberty County 10 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Pahokee 52 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Port St. Joe 21 over (4A) South Walton
Sneads 63 over Pataula Charter GA
Vernon 18 over Jefferson County
Wildwood 8 over (4A) Keystone Heights

Independent
Boca Raton Christian 14 over Somerset Canyons
Clearwater Academy International 24 over IMG Academy
Cocoa Beach 14 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Coral Glades 20 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Coral Shores 19 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
IMG Academy (National) 35 over Superior Collegiate
John Carroll Catholic 48 over (2A) Village Academy
Jordan Christian Prep 42 over (SSAC) Gateway Charter
LaSalle OH 56 over International School of Broward
Miami Country Day 1 over Pinecrest Prep
Ransom Everglades 12 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
Somerset Academy 52 over Hillel
Tampa Bay Christian 3 over (2A) Kingdom Prep
The Nation Christian Academy 17 over Four Corners Charter
West Oaks Academy 42 over Joshua Christian Academy

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 27 over St. Edward’s
Berean Christian 1 over Gateway Charter
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 21 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 42 over Bishop Snyder
Christ’s Church Academy 14 over (Ind.) Poinciana
Jupiter Christian 17 over Inlet Grove
Legacy 45 over Avant Garde Academy
Mount Dora Christian 27 over Bishop McLaughlin
Ocala Christian 7 over (2A) Seven River Christian
Orangewood Christian 21 over Central Florida Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 3 over The Master’s Academy
Out-of-Door Academy 35 over Kennedy Catholic NY
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 30 over Bradenton Christian
Windermere Prep 61 over Lake Mary Prep

Forecast Record
Last Week 197-37, 84.2%
Season 1,444-301, 82.8%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State