JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Monday, October 15, 2018)

Advertisement

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. Carol City (7-0, 6A) 210.6
2. Miami Central (7-1, 6A) 208.7
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1, 7A) 207.1
4. IMG Academy (National) (5-1, Ind.) 201.1
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (8-0, 5A) 200.2
6. University School (7-0, 4A) 200.0
7. Columbia (6-1, 7A) 199.6
8. Lakeland (8-0, 7A) 198.9
9. Cardinal Gibbons (5-2, 5A) 198.1
10. Vero Beach (8-0, 8A) 195.4
11. Jesuit (7-0, 5A) 195.3
12. Venice (6-1, 7A) 194.8
13. South Dade (7-0, 8A) 194.4
14. Godby (7-0, 5A) 193.7
15. Robert E. Lee (6-1, 7A) 192.0
16. Lincoln (5-2, 7A) 191.8
17. Wekiva (6-1, 8A) 191.5
18. Raines (6-1, 4A) 191.4
19. Atlantic (Delray Beach) (7-0, 8A) 191.2
20. Jones (6-1, 5A) 190.8
21. Mandarin (4-3, 8A) 190.7
22. William T. Dwyer (7-1, 7A) 190.6
23. Bloomingdale (7-0, 7A) 190.4
24. Vanguard (7-0, 6A) 190.3
25. DeLand (6-1, 8A) 190.2

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Vero Beach (8-0) 195.4
2. South Dade (7-0) 194.4
3. Wekiva (6-1) 191.5
4. Atlantic (Delray Beach) (7-0) 191.2
5. Mandarin (4-3) 190.7
6. DeLand (6-1) 190.2
7. Southridge (5-2) 189.3
8. Osceola (Kissimmee) (6-1) 189.2
9. Palm Beach Central (6-1) 189.0
10. Deerfield Beach (7-1) 188.8

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) 207.1
2. Columbia (6-1) 199.6
3. Lakeland (8-0) 198.9
4. Venice (6-1) 194.8
5. Robert E. Lee (6-1) 192.0
6. Lincoln (5-2) 191.8
7. William T. Dwyer (7-1) 190.6
8. Bloomingdale (7-0) 190.4
9. Viera (5-3) 188.3
10. Buchholz (5-2) 187.2

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Carol City (7-0) 210.6
2. Miami Central (7-1) 208.7
3. Vanguard (7-0) 190.3
4. Charlotte (6-1) 188.4
5. Naples (6-1) 188.1
6. Pine Forest (5-2) 187.4
7. Escambia (6-1) 186.2
8. Northwestern (3-4) 184.9
9. Navarre (7-1) 183.8
10. Armwood (6-1) 183.3

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (8-0) 200.2
2. Cardinal Gibbons (5-2) 198.1
3. Jesuit (7-0) 195.3
4. Godby (7-0) 193.7
5. Jones (6-1) 190.8
6. American Heritage (Plantation) (5-2) 189.1
7. Rockledge (6-1) 188.9
8. North Marion (5-2) 188.7
9. West Florida Tech (3-2) 185.5
10. Hardee (7-0) 181.9

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. University School (7-0) 200.0
2. Raines (6-1) 191.4
3. Cocoa (5-2) 186.9
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (4-4) 180.5
5. Bishop Verot (7-1) 170.8

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Chaminade-Madonna (5-2) 188.2
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (8-0) 180.9
3. Benjamin (8-0) 179.5
4. Baldwin (7-0) 172.9
5. Cardinal Mooney (7-0) 172.7

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. Champagnat Catholic (3-4) 164.4
2. Seffner Christian (7-0) 158.7
3. Zephyrhills Christian (4-2) 158.1
4. University Christian (6-2) 156.5
5. Victory Christian (6-1) 156.4

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Madison County (6-1) 190.1
2. Hawthorne (6-0) 186.1
3. Pahokee (5-2) 171.7
4. Baker (6-0) 161.4
5. Vernon (4-1) 160.7

INDEPENDENT POWER 3
1. IMG Academy (National) (5-1) 201.1
2. Clearwater Academy International (7-0) 175.2
3. Superior Collegiate (5-2) 165.4

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC) POWER 5
1. Windermere Prep (7-0) 167.0
2. Orlando Christian Prep (5-2) 165.3
3. The Master’s Academy (6-1) 158.2
4. St. Stephen’s Episcopal (6-1) 154.2
5. Orangewood Christian (5-2) 140.6