Connect with us

FHSAA

Class 5A playoff point averages & projected seeds after Week 10

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — Ten weeks of football is in the books and the FHSAA has updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications for the final time this season leading to Sunday’s bracket reveal.

As such with this latest update, the playoff picture is starting to become much clearer, but there are still areas where things can drastically change based upon this week’s final regular season games.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

For Class 5A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

Team Record Avg
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 10-0 44.10
Godby 9-0 42.89
Wakulla 7-2 39.56
West Florida 4-2 39.50
Bolles 6-3 39.22
Ponte Vedra 7-2 38.67
Ribault 5-4 37.00
Mosley 6-2 36.88
Suwannee 5-4 36.22
Pensacola 4-4 35.00
Arnold 4-3 34.57
Rickards 2-7 33.78
Bishop Kenny 4-5 33.33
Terry Parker 3-6 32.44
Stanton 3-6 31.67
Bay 1-5 31.17
Westside 0-9 30.89
Yulee 2-7 30.22
Paxon 2-7 27.67

 

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions
No. 1 Trinity Christian (5A-4)
No. 2 Godby (5A-2)
No. 3 West Florida (5A-1)
No. 4 Ribault (5A-4)

Wildcards
No. 5 Wakulla
No. 6 Bolles
No. 7 Ponte Vedra
No. 8 Mosley

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Mosley at No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
No. 5 Wakulla at No. 4 Ribault
No. 6 Bolles at No. 3 West Florida
No. 7 Ponte Vedra at No. 2 Godby

QUICK THOUGHTS: No major changes here with the region as three of the four districts have declared champions. It is very possible the district champion for District 5A-1 will be determined through the points. With Ponte Vedra’s big win over Bolles last week they are back into the top eight of the region. Suwannee is knocking at the door for a possible No. 8 seed, with this week’s games yet to be factored in.

REGION 2

Team Record Avg
Zephyrhills 9-0 40.78
Nature Coast 8-1 40.22
North Marion 7-2 40.22
Hernando 7-3 38.50
Menendez 7-2 38.11
Crystal River 8-2 38.00
Eastside 7-2 37.56
Baker County 6-3 36.33
River Ridge 6-3 36.22
Orange Park 6-3 35.00
Wesley Chapel 5-5 34.50
Ridgeview 5-5 34.50
Citrus 4-5 34.11
Weeki Wachee 3-6 34.11
Palatka 3-6 33.11
Clay 3-6 32.44
Fivay 4-5 31.78
Lecanto 2-7 31.78
Hudson 2-7 29.67
Anclote 1-8 29.33
Central (Brooksville) 0-10 28.80
Belleview 0-8 28.75
Gulf 1-8 26.78

 

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Zephyrhills (5A-8)
No. 2 Nature Coast (5A-7)*
No. 3 North Marion (5A-6)*
No. 4 Baker County (5A-5)

Wildcards
No. 5 Hernando
No. 6 Menendez
No. 7 Crystal River
No. 8 Eastside

*TIEBREAKER: Nature Coast would win the tiebreaker over North Marion with more CAT 1 wins (1-0).

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Eastside at No. 1 Zephyrhills
No. 5 Hernando at No. 4 Baker County
No. 6 Menendez at No. 3 North Marion
No. 7 Crystal River at No. 2 Nature Coast

QUICK THOUGHTS: Not many changes in the region here with North Marion and Nature Coast changing seeding spots, while Hernando moves into the No. 5 seed with Menendez bouncing back, rising up from the No. 8 to the No. 6 seed. Although Eastside is the No. 8 seed, they might be safe with River Ridge over a point behind them.

REGION 3

Team Record Avg
Hardee 9-0 41.67
Jesuit 8-1 40.89
Booker 5-4 38.11
Dunbar 5-4 36.89
Lakewood 4-5 35.89
Immokalee 5-5 35.80
DeSoto County 6-3 35.78
Jefferson 5-5 35.30
Tarpon Springs 5-4 34.56
Southeast 4-5 34.33
Robinson 5-4 34.11
Cypress Lake 4-5 33.33
Gibbs 2-8 33.10
Lely 2-7 32.00
Lemon Bay 1-8 31.67
Bayshore 4-5 31.56
Mariner 4-5 31.11
Middleton 3-6 30.67
Spoto 3-6 30.11
Clewiston 1-8 29.67
Dunedin 0-9 26.67

 

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Hardee (5A-11)
No. 2 Jesuit (5A-10)
No. 3 Dunbar (5A-12)
No. 4 Lakewood (5A-9)

Wildcards

No. 5 Booker
No. 6 Immokalee
No. 7 DeSoto County
No. 8 Jefferson

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Jefferson at No. 1 Hardee
No. 5 Booker at No. 4 Lakewood
No. 6 Immokalee at No. 3 Dunbar
No. 7 DeSoto County at No. 2 Jesuit

QUICK THOUGHTS: Things are much clearer in this region with three of the four district having declared district champions. It appears right now Lakewood has the inside track to clinching the District 5A-9 championship with the three-way tie.

REGION 4

Team Record Avg
Rockledge 8-1 42.56
Jones 8-1 42.33
American Heritage (Plantation) 8-1 42.22
Cardinal Gibbons 7-2 41.11
Bishop Moore 6-3 39.78
Merritt Island 5-4 38.33
Palm Bay 4-5 37.22
Space Coast 5-4 36.56
Hallandale 4-5 36.33
Fort Pierce Westwood 6-3 36.00
Coconut Creek 5-4 35.56
Miami Jackson 5-4 35.22
Eustis 4-5 33.22
Tavares 3-6 32.67
Stranahan 1-8 30.89
Suncoast 3-6 30.44
Titusville 0-9 30.44
Port St. Lucie 4-5 29.89
Pompano Beach 0-9 24.89

 

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Rockledge (5A-14)
No. 2 Jones (5A-13)
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (5A-16)
No. 4 Fort Pierce Westwood (5A-15)

Wildcards

No. 5 American Heritage (Plantation)
No. 6 Bishop Moore
No. 7 Merritt Island
No. 8 Palm Bay

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Palm Bay at No. 1 Rockledge
No. 5 American Heritage (Plantation) at No. 4 Fort Pierce Westwood
No. 6 Bishop Moore at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 7 Merritt Island at No. 2 Jones

QUICK THOUGHTS: No changes here this week in this region with all the district champions locked in with the exception of Palm Bay replacing Space Coast as the No. 8 seed. However, the final order of the seeds could change depending on the results of this week’s final regular season games.







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in FHSAA