PHOTO CREDIT: FHSAA

GAINESVILLE, FL – The Florida High School Athletic Association on Friday morning released the football classifications for the 2019 and 2020 seasons marking the first reclassification of the sport since 2014 for the 2015-2018 seasons.

However, unlike in past reclassification cycles, the FHSAA has announced some major changes.

First, the assignments were determined using student enrollment and then geography.

Advertisement

Second, a school will not be allowed to appeal placement in their classification basically making the assignments final unless a team decides to choose become an independent for the next two seasons.

The FHSAA provided this explanation for the reason on why no appeals.

“After traveling the state this past year, the consensus the FHSAA heard from its athletic directors and coaches was that they wanted an equal number of teams by classification, an even number of teams in each district and region and no three-team districts. Moving schools would go against that sentiment and would create uneven classifications, regions or districts. The staff has thoroughly reviewed the assignments and do not see any schools that are geographically isolated that would require movement to another classification (FHSAA Policy 12). To maintain the wishes of our constituents, the FHSAA will not be accepting appeals.”

With that said everything will be “officially” final in January with the next reclassification coming in 2020 for the 2021 and 2022 seasons.

One thing to note is that in Classes 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A there is no districts and there is no region mandated schedule.

Without further ado, here are the district and region assignments for 2019 and 2020 with links to the maps provided by the FHSAA.

CLASS 8A
Population 2,406-4,799
79 Schools

Map

Region 1

District 1
Mandarin
Oakleaf
Nease
Bartram Trail
Sandalwood

District 2
Spruce Creek
Flagler Palm Coast
West Port
University (Orange City)
DeLand
Seminole (Sanford)

District 3
Hagerty
Oviedo
University (Orlando)
Winter Park
Colonial
Timber Creek

District 4
West Orange
Evans
Ocoee
Lake Brantley
Lake Mary
Apopka

Region 2

District 5
East Ridge
Oak Ridge
Boone
Olympia
Windermere
Dr. Phillips

District 6
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Celebration
Lake Nona
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)

District 7
Wharton
Steinbrenner
Plant
Palm Harbor University
Alonso

District 8
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Haines City
Ridge Community
Newsome
Lennard

Region 3

District 9
Centennial
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast
Vero Beach

District 10
Forest Hill
Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Central
Jupiter

District 11
Lake Worth
Santaluces
Park Vista
John I. Leonard

District 12
Deerfield Beach
Monarch
Spanish River
Boca Raton

Region 4

District 13
Coral Glades
Coral Springs
Taravella
Douglas

District 14
Flanagan
West Broward
Western
Cypress Bay

District 15
Miami High
Braddock
Coral Gables
Columbus

District 16
Southwest Miami
Miami Palmetto
South Dade
Coral Reef

CLASS 7A
Population 2,009-2,404
81 Schools

Map

Region 1

District 1
Lincoln
Leon
Crestview
Chiles
Niceville
Tate
Navarre

District 2
First Coast
Fletcher
Fleming Island
Creekside
Atlantic Coast
Buchholz

District 3
Edgewater
South Lake
Wekiva
Forest

District 4
Winter Springs
East River
Lake Howell
Lyman

Region 2

District 5
Harmony
Melbourne
Viera
St. Cloud
Tohopekaliga

District 6
Liberty
Poinciana
Bartow
George Jenkins
Winter Haven

District 7
Kathleen
Lakeland
Strawberry Crest
Bloomingdale
Plant City
Durant

District 8
Tampa Bay Tech
Armwood
Wiregrass Ranch
East Bay

Region 3

District 9
Pinellas Park
Sunlake
Mitchell
Leto

District 10
Sarasota
Manatee
Lakewood Ranch
Venice

District 11
Lehigh
Riverdale
North Port
Gulf Coast

District 12
Martin County
Seminole Ridge
Royal Palm Beach
Dwyer
Palm Beach Lakes

Region 4

District 13
Blanche Ely
Olympic Heights
West Boca Raton
Atlantic (Delray Beach)

District 14
Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas
Fort Lauderdale
Nova
South Plantation

District 15
American
McArthur
South Broward
Everglades
Cooper City
Miramar

District 16
Mater Academy
Homestead
Hialeah
Doral Academy
North Miami
Miami Beach

CLASS 6A
Population 1,663-1,993
81 Schools

Map

Region 1

District 1
Fort Walton Beach
Escambia
Mosley
Washington (Pensacola)
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Pace

District 2
Robert E. Lee
Middleburg
Gainesville
Columbia

District 3
Matanzas
St. Augustine
Ponte Vedra
Englewood

District 4
Seabreeze
Deltona
Pine Ridge
Mainland
New Smyrna Beach

Region 2

District 5
Lecanto
Springstead
Lake Minneola
Pasco

District 6
Fivay
Land O’ Lakes
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither

District 7
Osceola (Seminole)
Clearwater
Countryside
Seminole (Seminole)
Largo

District 8
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Boca Ciega
Dixie Hollins
St. Petersburg

Region 3

District 9
Auburndale
Gateway (Kisssimmee)
Bayside
Lake Gibson
Heritage (Palm Bay)

District 10
Spoto
Middleton
Blake
Jefferson
King
Brandon
Hillsborough

District 11
Okeechobee
Fort Pierce Westwood
Port St. Lucie
South Fork
Sebastian River

District 12
Port Charlotte
Southeast
Palmetto
Braden River
Charlotte

Region 4

District 13
Island Coast
Ida Baker
North Fort Myers
South Fort Myers
Fort Myers
East Lee County
Dunbar

District 14
Barron Collier
Immokalee
Lely
Naples
Golden Gate
Palmetto Ridge

District 15
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Boyd Anderson
Archbishop McCarthy
Dillard

District 16
Miami Central
Belen Jesuit
Miami Norland
Miami Southridge
South Miami

CLASS 5A
Population 1,169-1,648
84 Schools

Map

Region 1

District 1
Bay
West Florida
Pensacola
Arnold
Pine Forest
Choctawhatchee

District 2
Suwannee
Godby
Wakulla
Rickards

District 3
Bishop Kenny
Baker County
Ed White
Westside
Terry Parker

District 4
Yulee
Raines
Ribault
Paxon
Stanton

Region 2

District 5
Eastside
Menendez
Clay
Ridgeview
Orange Park

District 6
Dunnellon
North Marion
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Lake Weir
Belleview
Vanguard

District 7
Mount Dora
Eustis
Tavares
Bishop Moore
Leesburg
Jones

District 8
Hernando
Central (Brooksville)
Weeki Wachee
Crystal River
Nature Coast
Citrus

Region 3

District 9
Palm Bay
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Eau Gallie

District 10
Mulberry
Lake Region
Lake Wales
Hardee
Sebring

District 11
Anclote
Tarpon Springs
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills
Gulf
River Ridge

District 12
Booker
Dunedin
Bayshore
Robinson
Chamberlain
Jesuit
Gibbs

Region 4

District 13
LaBelle
DeSoto County
Mariner
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake
Estero

District 14
Jensen Beach
Coconut Creek
Boynton Beach
Suncoast

District 15
Hallandale
Stranahan
North Miami Beach
American Heritage (Plantation)

District 16
Key West
Miami Springs
Miami Northwestern
Miami Jackson
Miami Killian

CLASS 4A
Population 752-1,153
42 Schools

Map

Region 1
Marianna
Bolles
Bradford
North Bay Haven
South Walton
Fernandina Beach
Gadsden County
West Nassau
Rutherford
Santa Fe

Region 2
Keystone Heights
Lake Highland Prep
The Villages
Cocoa
Space Coast
South Sumter
Astronaut
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Palatka
Hudson

Region 3
Tampa Catholic
Somerset Canyons
Lake Placid
Clewiston
North River
Lakewood
Glades Central
Avon Park
Lemon Bay
Tenoroc

Region 4
NSU University School
Pine Crest
Immaculata-LaSalle
Monsignor Pace
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
Booker T. Washington
Gulliver Prep
Miami Carol City
North Broward Prep
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Cardinal Gibbons

CLASS 3A
Population 384-749
43 Schools

Map

Region 1
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
P.K. Yonge
Trinity Catholic
Episcopal
Pensacola Catholic
Andrew Jackson
Florida High
Baldwin
Wolfson
Interlachen
Walton

Region 2
Holy Trinity
Lakeland Christian
Father Lopez
First Academy (Orlando)
Cornerstone Charter
Trinity Prep
Melbourne Central Catholic
Taylor (Pierson)
Discovery
Frostproof

Region 3
John Carroll
Benjamin
Cardinal Newman
Cardinal Mooney
King’s Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Berkeley Prep
Bonita Springs
Oasis
Bishop Verot

Region 4
Palm Glades Prep
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Palmer Trinity
Pinecrest Prep
Westminster Christian
Chaminade-Madonna
Everglades Prep
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
St. Andrew’s
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Miami Edison

CLASS 2A
Population 56-376
41 Schools

Map

Region 1
Munroe
Aucilla Christian
North Florida Educational
Eagle’s View
North Florida Christian
FAMU
Rocky Bayou Christian
University Christian
St. Joseph
Maclay

Region 2
Kingdom Prep
Halifax Academy
Merritt Island Christian
St. John Lutheran
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Victory Christian
St. Francis Catholic
Orangewood Christian
Foundation Academy
Oak Hall

Region 3
Tampa Bay Christian
Zephyrhills Christian
Keswick Christian
Cambridge Christian
Northside Christian
Indian Rocks Christian
Admiral Farragut
St. Petersburg Catholic
Seffner Christian
Carrollwood Day

Region 4
Glades Day
Champagnat
Miami Christian
First Baptist
Evangelical Christian
St. John Neumann
Westminster Academy
Southwest Florida Christian
Moore Haven
Community School (Naples)
Marathon

CLASS 1A
Population 100-600
37 Schools

Map

Region 1
Holmes County
Baker
Graceville
Cottondale
Jay
Vernon
Freeport
Northview
Chipley

Region 2
Bozeman
Liberty County
Port St. Joe
Jefferson County
Wewahitchka
Blountstown
Sneads
Franklin County
Taylor County

Region 3
Lafayette
Hamilton County
Bell
Hilliard
Branford
Dixie County
Madison County
Union County
Fort White

Region 4
Hawthorne
Bronson
Trenton
Fort Meade
Wildwood
Chiefland
Pahokee
Williston
Crescent City
Newberry

Photo Credit: FHSAA