[PHOTO - Joshua Wilson/FHSF]

25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 1

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Boone 10 over Timber Creek
Centennial 20 over (6A) Westwood
Colonial 1 over Douglas
Columbus 17 over (6A) Belen Jesuit
Cypress Bay 17 over (7A) South Plantation
East Ridge 13 over (5A) Mount Dora
Evans 15 over Freedom (Orlando)
Flagler Palm Coast 35 over (6A) Matanzas
Forest Hill 4 over Santaluces
Fort Pierce Central 1 over (4A) Space Coast
John I. Leonard 7 over Spanish River
Lake Brantley 7 over (7A) Liberty
Lake Mary 20 over (7A) Lyman
Lake Nona 20 over Hagerty
Mandarin 27 over (7A) Atlantic Coast
Miami Palmetto 21 over (5A) Killian
Monarch 7 over (Ind.) Nova
Oakleaf 27 over (5A) Orange Park
Ocoee 7 over Oak Ridge
Osceola (Kissimmee) 21 over (7A) Harmony
Palm Beach Gardens 32 over (5A) Suncoast
Park Vista 3 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Ridge Community 7 over (7A) Bartow
Riverview 7 over (6A) Blake
Sandalwood 28 over (5A) Terry Parker
Seminole (Sanford) 8 over Dr. Phillips
South Dade 28 over (7A) Doral Academy
Southwest Miami 26 over (Ind.) Coral Park
Spruce Creek 35 over (6A) Seabreeze
Steinbrenner 27 over (6A) Freedom (Tampa)
Treasure Coast 13 over (7A) Winter Haven
University (Orange City) 1 over Deltona
West Broward 14 over Coral Springs
West Orange 42 over Olympia
West Port 19 over (5A) Belleview
Western 14 over (7A) Everglades
Wharton 11 over (6A) Brandon
Windermere 14 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Winter Park 1 over (7A) Wekiva

Class 7A

American 3 over Mater Academy
Armwood 11 over (8A) Plant
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 12 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Bloomingdale 34 over (8A) Newsome
Buchholz 14 over (5A) Eastside
Crestview 35 over (1A) Vernon
Durant 11 over (6A) King
East Bay 10 over (8A) Lennard
East Lake 1 over (5A) Nature Coast
East River 6 over (8A) University (Orlando)
Edgewater 10 over (5A) Bishop Moore
Ely 26 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
First Coast 21 over (5A) Ed White
Fleming Island 11 over (5A) Clay
Fletcher 21 over (5A) Bishop Kenny
Fort Lauderdale 17 over (8A) Flanagan
George Jenkins 38 over (5A) Lake Region
Gulf Coast 1 over (6A) Golden Gate
Hialeah 19 over (Ind.) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Homestead 12 over (8A) Miami High
Lake Howell 27 Poinciana
Lakeland 24 over Manatee
Lincoln 3 over (5A) Godby
Martin County 3 over (6A) Port St. Lucie
Miami Beach 1 over (Ind.) Dr. Krop
Mitchell 40 over (5A) Anclote
Navarre 17 over (6A) Gulf Breeze
Niceville 9 over (6A) Mosley
North Miami 10 over (6A) South Miami
North Port 14 over (5A) Estero
Olympic Heights 1 over (8A) Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes 9 over (8A) Wellington
Plantation 30 over (8A) Taravella
Ridley PA 3 over Cooper City
Royal Palm Beach 3 over West Boca Raton
Sarasota 4 over (5A) Bayshore
Sickles 20 over (6A) Spoto
South Broward 13 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
South Lake 20 over (5A) Weeki Wachee
St. Cloud 16 over (6A) Bayside
St. Thomas Aquinas 7 over De La Salle CA
Strawberry Crest 21 over Leto
Tate 1 over (5A) Pensacola
Tohopekaliga 1 over (8A) Jupiter
Viera 3 over (4A) Cocoa
William T. Dwyer 35 over (5A) Boynton Beach
Winter Springs 1 over (8A) Oviedo

Class 6A

Auburndale 25 over (8A) Haines City
Boca Ciega 22 over (5A) Gibbs
Braden River 14 over Largo
Charlotte 20 over (5A) DeSoto
Columbia 7 over (3A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Dixie Hollins 3 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
Dillard 41 over (8A) Piper
Dunbar 1 over (7A) Riverdale
Escambia 1 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Fivay 7 over Lecanto
Fort Myers 1 over (5A) Sebring
Heritage 16 over Clearwater
Hillsborough 14 over (5A) Robinson
Hollywood Hills 35 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Jefferson 1 over Gaither
Lake Gibson 1 over (5A) Hernando
Lake Minneola 21 over (5A) Tavares
Land O’ Lakes 8 over Pasco
Lely 6 over Island Coast
Mainland 6 over (8A) DeLand
Middleburg 14 over (5A) Westside
Middleton 7 over (8A) Alonso
Naples 3 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
Norland 6 over (7A) Miramar
North Fort Myers 14 over (5A) Cape Coral
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 1 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Osceola Fundamental 13 over (5A) Gulf
Pace 9 over (5A) Choctawhatchee
Palmetto 7 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Pine Ridge 12 over (8A) Celebration
Ponte Vedra 13 over (8A) Nease
Port Charlotte 22 over (4A) Lemon Bay
Robert E. Lee 7 over (8A) Bartram Trail
South Fork 6 over (5A) Jensen Beach
Southeast 13 over (4A) Gadsden County
Springstead 14 over (7A) Sunlake
St. Augustine 28 over (5A) Yulee
St. Frances Academy MD 28 over Miami Central
St. John’s College DC 31 over Southridge

Class 5A

American Heritage (Plantation) 18 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Atlantic (Port Orange) 10 over (2A) Moore Haven
Baker County 14 over (4A) Bradford
Booker 12 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Central (Brooksville) 15 over (4A) Umatilla
Chamberlain 3 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Cypress Lake 8 over (6A) South Fort Myers
Dunnellon 17 over (1A) Williston
Hallandale 9 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Hardee 31 over (1A) Fort Meade
Jesuit 6 over (7A) Plant City
Jones 1 over Raines
LaBelle 28 over (2A) Southwest Florida Christian
Lake Wales 10 over (7A) Kathleen
Mariner 6 over (6A) Ida Baker
Menendez 13 over (4A) Palatka
Merritt Island 21 over (6A) Gateway
Miami Springs 4 over (Ind.) Ferguson
North Marion 34 over (7A) Forest
North Miami Beach 16 over Enterprise AL
Northwestern 3 over (4A) Cardinal Gibbons
Palm Bay 14 over (7A) Melbourne
Paxon 4 over (6A) Englewood
Pine Forest 24 over (6A) Washington (Pensacola)
Ribault 1 over (7A) Creekside
Rickards 1 over (7A) Chiles
Ridgeview 1 over (3A) Baldwin
River Ridge 6 over Crystal River
Rockledge 21 over Ware County GA
Stanton 7 over (3A) Wolfson
Stranahan 21 over (8A) Coral Glades
Suwannee 10 over (1A) Fort White
Vanguard 7 over (6A) Gainesville
Wakulla 28 over Eufaula AL
Wesley Chapel 31 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills 2 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch

Class 4A

American Heritage (Delray Beach) 10 over (8A) Vero Beach
Bolles 10 over (2A) University Christian
Booker T. Washington 21 over (7A) Lehigh
Carol City 15 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Clewiston 21 over Avon Park
Glades Central 14 over (8A) Boca Raton
Gulliver Prep 1 over (8A) Coral Gables
Hudson 10 over Tenoroc
Immaculata-LaSalle 9 over (Ind.) Coral Shores
Keystone Heights 24 over Fernandina Beach
Lakewood 12 over (6A) St. Petersburg
Marianna 18 over (1A) Chipley
North Broward Prep 35 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest 1 over Coral Springs Charter
Rutherford 24 over North Bay Haven
Santa Fe 3 over (1A) Newberry
Somerset Canyons 14 over (Ind.) Northwest Christian
South Sumter 17 over (5A) Eustis
South Walton 3 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Tampa Catholic 13 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
The Villages 17 over (5A) Lake Weir
University School 28 over (1A) Pahokee
West Nassau 56 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute

Class 3A

Benjamin 30 over (2A) Glades Day
Bishop Verot 4 over (6A) Barron Collier
Bonita Springs 21 over (6A) East Lee County
Chaminade-Madonna 7 over (7A) McArthur
Clearwater Central Catholic 14 over Berkeley Prep
Cornerstone Charter 1 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian
Discovery Charter 3 over (5A) Mulberry
Edison 20 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Episcopal 10 over (SSAC) Providence
Father Lopez 12 over Andrew Jackson
Florida High 31 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Holy Trinity Episcopal 28 over Trinity Prep
John Carroll Catholic 14 over (6A) Okeechobee
King’s Academy 45 over Somerset Silver Palms
Lakeland Christian 25 over Oasis
Melbourne Central Catholic 1 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Palm Glades Prep 20 over (Ind.) Dade Christian
Palmer Trinity 6 over St. Andrew’s
Pensacola Catholic 6 over Mobile Christian AL
Taylor (Pierson) 8 over (2A) Halifax Academy
The First Academy 21 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Trinity Catholic 6 over (7A) Leon
Westminster Christian 1 over Everglades Prep

Class 2A

Carrollwood Day 13 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Champagnat Catholic 21 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
First Baptist 10 over Evangelical Christian
First Baptist SC 7 over North Florida Christian
Foundation Academy 1 over Cambridge Christian
Maclay 17 over (1A) Freeport
Marathon 11 over (Ind.) Village Academy
Merritt Island Christian 6 over (SSAC) Warner Christian
Miami Christian 1 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Northside Christian 1 over (SSAC) Shorecrest Prep
Oak Hall 7 over (1A) Hilliard
Orangewood Christian 21 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
St. John Neumann 28 over Community School of Naples
St. Joseph Academy 31 over Eagle’s View Academy
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 7 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Victory Christian 17 over (3A) Frostproof
Westminster Academy 7 over (4A) Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
Zephyrhills Christian 13 over (4A) Lake Placid

Class 1A

Baker 52 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Blountstown 15 over (5A) Arnold
Branford 33 over (2A) St. Francis Catholic
Chiefland 20 over (5A) Citrus
Franklin County 1 over Bell
Graceville 14 over (4A) Bay
Hawthorne 7 over (3A) PK Yonge
Holmes County 8 over Bozeman
Jay 20 over (3A) Walton
Jefferson County 35 over (Ind.) St. John Paul II Catholic
Lafayette 31 over Hamilton County
Madison County 35 over Crescent City
Northview 35 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Port St. Joe 39 over Liberty County
Sneads 10 over Cottondale
Taylor County 14 over Dixie County
Trenton 1 over (3A) Interlachen
Union County 20 over Lanier County GA
Walhalla SC 7 over Wildwood
Wewahitchka 21 over (2A) Munroe Day

Independent

Braddock 3 over (8A) Coral Reef
Clearwater Academy International 24 over (6A) Immokalee
Dunedin 6 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Hialeah Gardens 14 over Sunset
IMG Academy (National) 13 over (7A) Venice
Jordan Christian Prep 22 over Boca Raton Christian
Ransom Everglades 38 over Florida Christian
Reagan 1 over Goleman
Satellite 39 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
St. Brendan 20 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Westland Hialeah 4 over Varela

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 40 over Marco Island Academy
Bradenton Christian 12 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 33 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 34 over Bishop McLaughlin
Faith Christian 7 over (1A) Bronson
Inlet Grove 6 over (Ind.) Citi Christian
Legacy Charter 16 over St. Edward’s
Mount Dora Christian 11 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Ocala Christian 3 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Orlando Christian Prep 7 over (2A) Seffner Christian
Out-of-Door Academy 6 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Santa Fe Catholic 17 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Seven Rivers Christian 2 over Bayshore Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 1 over (2A) Admiral Farragut
The Master’s Academy 42 over Jupiter Christian
Windermere Prep 13 over Northern Valley Regional NJ