Welcome to the second edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 1-0, 1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 1-0, 2

3.Miami Northwestern (5A), 1-0, 5

4. Columbia (6A), 1-0, 10

5. Armwood (7A), 1-0, 7

6. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 1-0, 8

7. Miami Carol City (4A), 1-0, 20

8. Miami Central (6A), 0-1, 3

9. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 1-0, 9

10. Columbus (8A), 1-0, 12

11. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 0-1, 4

12. Mandarin (8A), 1-0, 11

13. NSU University School (3A), 1-0, 14

14. South Dade (8A), 1-0, 18

15. Deerfield Beach (8A), 0-1, 6

16. Edgewater (7A), 1-0, NR

17. Vanguard (5A), 1-0, 19

18. Venice (7A), 0-1, 13

19. Rockledge (5A), 1-0, 22

20. Jones (5A), 1-0, NR

21. Cocoa (4A), 1-0, 23

22. Champagnat Catholic (2A), 1-0, 24

23. Booker T. Washington (4A), 1-0, NR

24. Western (8A), 1-0, NR

25. Madison County (1A), 1-0, 25

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Columbus, 1-0, 3

2. Mandarin, 1-0, 2

3. South Dade, 1-0, 4

4. Deerfield Beach, 0-1, 1

5. Western, 1-0, 6

6. Vero Beach, 1-0, 8

7. Miami Palmetto, 1-0, 9

8. Riverview (Sarasota), 0-1, 7

9.Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-0, NR

10. Seminole (Sanford), 1-0, NR

First Five Out: Apopka, 0-0, Bartram Trail, 1-0; Plant, 0-1; Treasure Coast, 1-0; DeLand 1-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 1-0, 1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0, 2

3. Armwood, 1-0, 3

4. Edgewater, 1-0, 5

5. Venice, 0-1, 4

6. Atlantic (Delray), 1-0, 6

7. Navarre, 1-0, 7

8. Wekiva, 1-0, 8

9. Plantation, 1-0, 9

10. Lincoln, 1-0, NR

First Five Out: Crestview, 1-0; Tampa Bay Tech, 1-0; Palm Beach Lakes, 1-0; Plantation, 1-0; McArthur, 0-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1.Columbia, 1-0, 2

2. Miami Central, 0-1, 1

3. Naples, 1-0, 3

4. Escambia, 1-0, 5

5. Miami Southridge, 0-1, 3

6. Palmetto, 1-0, NR

7. Charlotte, 1-0, NR

8. Gaither, 1-0, 9

9. Dillard, 1-0, NR

10.Mainland, 0-1, 8

First Five Out: Fort Myers, 1-0; Clearwater, 1-0; Braden River, 0-1; Robert E. Lee, 0-1; Belen Jesuit, 0-1

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 1-0, 1

2. American Heritage (Plantation), 1-0, 2

3. Vanguard, 1-0, 4

4. Rockledge, 1-0, 5

5. Jones, 1-0, 9

6. North Marion, 1-0, 6

7. Lake Wales, 1-0, 10

8. Raines, 0-1, 3

9. Wakulla, 1-0, NR

10. Jesuit, 0-1, 7

First Five Out: Nature Coast, 1-0; Pine Forest, 0-0; Godby, 0-1; Hardee, 1-0; Coconut Creek, 0-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Carol City, 1-0, 3

2. NSU University School, 1-0, 1

3. Cocoa, 1-0, 4

4. Booker T. Washington, 1-0, 5

5. Glades Central, 1-0, 6

6. Cardinal Gibbons, 0-1, 2

7. Bolles, 0-1, 6

8. Gulliver Prep, 1-0, NR

9. American Heritage (Delray), 0-1, 8

10. The Villages, 1-0, 10

First Five Out: Tampa Catholic, 1-0; Lakewood, 1-0; South Sumter, 1-0; Monsignor Pace, 0-1; Bradford, 1-0

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 1-0, 2

2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 0-1, 1

3. Florida High, 1-0, 3

4. Berkeley Prep, 1-0, 80

5. Benjamin, 1-0, 5

6. Pensacola Catholic, 1-0, 6

7. Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-1, 3

8. King’s Academy, 1-0, 7

9. Cardinal Mooney, 1-0, 9

10. The First Academy (Orlando), 1-0, 10

First Five Out: Father Lopez, 1-0; Miami Edison, 1-0; Holy Trinity, 1-0; Trinity Catholic, 1-0; Bishop Verot, 1-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 1-0, 1

2. University Christian, 1-0, 2

3. Victory Christian, 1-0, 5

4. North Florida Christian, 0-1, 3

5. Admiral Farragut, 0-1, 4

6. Cambridge Christian, 1-0, NR

7.  Seffner Christian, 0-1, 6

8. Foundation Academy, 0-1, 7

9. First Baptist (Naples), 1-0, NR

10. Miami Christian, 0-1, 8

First Five Out: Moore Haven, 0-1; Orangewood Christian, 1-0; Trinity Christian (Deltona), 1-0; Zephyrhills Christian, 0-1

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 1-0, 1

2. Baker, 1-0, 2

3. Hawthorne, 1-0, 4

4. Chiefland, 0-1, 3

5. Port St. Joe, 1-0, 7

6. Pahokee, 0-1, 5

7. Vernon, 0-1, 6

8. Lafayette, 1-0, 8

9. Blountstown, 1-0, NR

10. Northview, 1-0, NR

First Five Out: Dixie County, 1-0; Jefferson County, 1-0; Sneads, 1-0; Union County, 1-0; Fort White, 0-1