[PHOTO CREDIT - Lakeland Football - @LHSDreadnaughts/Twitter

25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 5

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Apopka 11 over Dr. Phillips
Bartram Trail 25 over (6A) St. Augustine
Centennial 20 over (6A) Sebastian River
Colonial 7 over Freedom (Orlando)
Coral Gables 7 over (5A) North Miami Beach
Coral Reef 11 over (Ind.) Sunset
DeLand 54 over (6A) Deltona
Deerfield Beach 51 over Oak Ridge
Douglas 18 over Coral Springs
Evans 1 over Oviedo
Flagler Palm Coast 25 over (7A) Fletcher
Flanagan 20 over Piper
Hagerty 13 over (7A) Lake Howell
Jupiter 18 over (5A) Suncoast
Lake Mary 7 over (5A) Godby
Lake Nona 35 over University (Orlando)
Miami Palmetto 28 over (6A) Southridge
Nease 9 over (5A) Yulee
Newsome 20 over (7A) Durant
Oakleaf 20 over (5A) Ed White
Osceola (Kissimmee) 42 over (7A) Liberty
Palm Beach Central 18 over Park Vista
Palm Harbor University 3 over (6A) Countryside
Riverview 231 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Sandalwood 17 over (5A) Ribault
Seminole (Sanford) 14 over (6A) Mainland
Spruce Creek 28 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
St. Mary’s Ryken MD 17 over East Ridge
Steinbrenner 3 over (6A) Hillsborough
Taravella 6 over Coral Glades
Timber Creek 35 over Windermere
Treasure Coast 31 over (5A) Jensen Beach (Monday)
Treasure Coast 35 over Boca Raton
Vero Beach 20 over (5A) Merritt Island
Wellington 33 over John I. Leonard
West Orange 13 over Boone
Western 41 over (7A) Cooper City
Wharton 20 over (6A) Freedom (Tampa)

Class 7A

Armwood 24 over (5A) Chamberlain
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 17 over (3A) Chaminade-Madonna
Bloomingdale 10 over (8A) Plant
Buchholz 10 over (8A) Lake Brantley
Chiles 3 over Leon
Crestview 20 over Tate
East Lake 56 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
East River 41 over (8A) Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Edgewater 25 over (8A) Winter Park
Ely 4 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Fleming Island 20 over (5A) Ridgeview
Fort Lauderdale 21 over (8A) West Broward
George Jenkins 24 over (8A) Haines City
Gulf Coast 25 over (Ind.) Reagan
Harmony 17 over (6A) Gateway
Lakeland 27 over Hialeah
Lincoln 11 over Niceville
Manatee 21 over Kathleen
Martin County 7 over (6A) South Fork
McArthur 35 over South Broward
Melbourne 37 over (Ind.) Titusville
Mitchell 42 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Olympic Heights 12 over (8A) Spanish River
Palm Beach Lakes 25 over (1A) Pahokee
Plant City 24 over East Bay
Plantation 35 over Everglades
Poinciana 28 over (4A) Tenoroc
Riverdale 22 over (5A) Cape Coral
Sarasota 3 over (6A) Port Charlotte
Seminole Ridge 4 over (8A) Lake Worth
Sickles 6 over (8A) Alonso
South Plantation 17 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
St. Cloud 38 over (8A) Celebration
St. Thomas Aquinas 28 over Miramar
Sunlake 20 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Venice 1 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
Wekiva 13 over (8A) Ocoee
Winter Haven 7 over (8A) Ridge Community
Winter Springs 7 over Seabreeze
Wiregrass Ranch 13 over (5A) River Ridge

Class 6A

Auburndale 22 over (7A) Bartow
Bayside 3 over (4A) Space Coast
Belen Jesuit 24 over (8A) Southwest Miami
Blake 4 over King
Boca Ciega 28 over Seminole
Charlotte 56 over (Ind.) Nova
Dixie Hollins 16 over Pasco
Dillard 29 over (5A) Stranahan
Dunbar 13 over Ida Baker
Escambia 28 over Gulf Breeze
Fivay 18 over (5A) Anclote
Fort Myers 10 over South Fort Myers
Fort Walton Beach 3 over Pace
Jefferson 42 over Spoto
Lake Minneola 34 over (5A) Eustis
Miami Central 24 over (3A) Edison
Middleburg 7 over Englewood
Middleton 15 over Brandon
Milton 10 over (5A) Choctawhatchee
Naples 34 over (7A) Lehigh
North Fort Myers 20 over East Lee County
Northeast (Oakland Park) 14 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 40 over Osceola Fundamental
Palmetto 10 over Largo
Ponte Vedra 3 over (5A) Menendez
Port St. Lucie 3 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Robert E. Lee 7 over (8A) Mandarin
South Miami 1 over (7A) Homestead
Southeast 30 over (5A) Bayshore
Springstead 14 over (5A) Crystal River
St. Frances MD 48 over Norland
St. Petersburg 10 over (5A) Gibbs
Washington (Pensacola) 14 over Mosley
Westwood 6 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central

Class 5A

Atlantic (Port Orange) 27 over (6A) Matanzas
Baker County 11 over Suwannee
Belleview 3 over (4A) Umatilla
Citrus 21 over (8A) West Port
Coconut Creek 17 over (8A) Monarch
Cypress Lake 54 over (3A) Bonita Springs
Dunnellon 22 over (7A) Forest
Eau Gallie 15 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Hardee 55 over (4A) Avon Park
Hernando 16 over (1A) Wildwood
Key West 14 over (6A) Golden Gate
Killian 13 over (7A) Doral Academy
Lake Wales 51 over (4A) Clewiston
Leesburg 1 over (7A) South Lake
Miami Springs 18 over (Ind.) Mourning
Nature Coast 34 over Central (Brooksville)
North Marion 28 over (6A) Gainesville
Northwestern 14 over Lowndes GA
Palm Bay 6 over (4A) Astronaut
Pine Forest 3 over (7A) Navarre
Raines 56 over Paxon
Rickards 20 over Lake Weir
Rockledge 10 over (7A) Viera
Stanton 6 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Terry Parker 14 over (7A) Atlantic Coast
Wakulla 22 over (4A) Gadsden County
Westside 1 over Orange Park

Class 4A

Bay 8 over South Walton
Bolles 13 over (7A) Creekside
Booker T. Washington 31 over (7A) North Miami
Cardinal Gibbons 8 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Carol City 12 over (3A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Cocoa 20 over (6A) Heritage
Coral Springs Charter 20 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Gulliver Prep 38 over (3A) King’s Academy
Immaculata-LaSalle 10 over North Broward Prep
Lake Placid 6 over (1A) Fort Meade
Lakewood 10 over (6A) Braden River
Marianna 13 over (3A) Walton
Monsignor Pace 17 over (7A) American
Palatka 1 over (5A) Clay
Pierce County GA 21 over Bradford
Santa Fe 11 over (3A) PK Yonge
Somerset (Pembroke) 14 over Somerset Canyons (Monday)
Somerset Canyons 2 over (Ind.) Village Academy
South Sumter 3 over (5A) Bishop Moore
Tampa Catholic 46 over (7A) North Port
The Villages 30 over (6A) Lecanto
University School 7 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
West Nassau 17 over (5A) Bishop Kenny

Class 3A

Andrew Jackson 7 over Wolfson
Baldwin 20 over Episcopal
Benjamin 13 over John Carroll Catholic
Berkeley Prep 34 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Bishop Verot 61 over (5A) LaBelle
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 29 over The First Academy
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 7 over (4A) Pine Crest
Cardinal Newman 17 over (8A) Santaluces
Clearwater Central Catholic 14 over (5A) Sebring
Discovery Charter 6 over (5A) Mulberry (Tuesday)
Everglades Prep 31 over Palm Glades Prep
Frostproof 3 over Father Lopez
Melbourne Central Catholic 27 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Oasis 20 over (4A) Lemon Bay
Pensacola Catholic 42 over (5A) Pensacola
St. Andrew’s 22 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Trinity Catholic 34 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Trinity Prep 7 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep

Class 2A

Admiral Farragut 38 over Carrollwood Day
Cambridge Christian 35 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 1 over St. Francis Catholic
Evangelical Christian 7 over Oak Hall
First Baptist 38 over Community School of Naples
Foundation Academy 35 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Keswick Christian 13 over (SSAC) Santa Fe Catholic
Miami Christian 48 over (Ind.) A’kelynn’s Angels Christian
Moore Haven 6 over (6A) Okeechobee
St. John Neumann 15 over (SSAC) Faith Christian
St. Joseph Academy 14 over (1A) Hilliard
University Christian 4 over (7A) First Coast
Victory Christian 11 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Westminster Academy 21 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian

Class 1A

Baker 35 over Cottondale
Bell 12 over (SSAC) First Academy-Leesburg
Blountstown 42 over Chipley
Branford 34 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Bronson 10 over (SSAC) Seven Rivers Christian
Dixie County 13 over Chiefland
Escambia Academy AL 17 over Jay
Fort White 28 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute
Freeport 42 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Graceville 12 over Bozeman
Hawthorne 23 over Jefferson County
Lafayette 39 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian
Madison County 8 over (3A) Florida High
Newberry 41 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Northview 24 over Holmes County
Port St. Joe 7 over (4A) Rutherford
Sneads 35 over Franklin County
Taylor County 6 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Union County 6 over (5A) Tavares
Wewahitchka 10 over (Ind.) St. John Paul II Catholic
Williston 21 over Hamilton County

Independent

Braddock 21 over (7A) Miami Beach
Citi Christian 21 over Northwest Christian
Clearwater Academy International 38 over American Collegiate
Coral Park 41 over Westland Hialeah
Dade Christian 55 over Somerset Key Charter
Dunedin 44 over (5A) Gulf
Florida Christian 7 over (3A) Palmer Trinity
Hialeah Gardens 6 over Randazzo
IMG Academy (National) 14 over St. John’s College DC
Joshua Christian Prep 7 over Boca Prep
Miami Country Day 8 over Hillel
Ransom Everglades 56 over (2A) Marathon
Satellite 21 over (6A) Pine Ridge
St. Brendan 28 over Coral Shores
St. Johns Country Day 1 over (SSAC) Warner Christian
Tampa Bay Christian 18 over Four Corners Charter
West Oaks Academy 28 over (2A) Halifax Academy

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

Canterbury (Fort Myers) 32 over (2A) Southwest Florida Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 14 over All Saints Academy
Gateway Charter 1 over Inlet Grove
Legacy Charter 18 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
Mount Dora Christian 11 over (2A) Orangewood Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 27 over Windermere Prep
Out-of-Door Academy 20 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Providence 22 over (2A) Munroe Day
Shorecrest Prep 3 over Bishop McLaughlin
St. Edward’s 5 over Jupiter Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 19 over (2A) Northside Christian

Last Week’s Forecast Record: 206-48, 81.1%