[PHOTO CREDIT - Armwood Press Box - @armwoodpressbox]

25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 6

Advertisement

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Alonso 3 over Palm Harbor Univwesity
Apopka 17 over Lake Brantley
Boone 3 over East Ridge
Columbus 14 over Miami High
Coral Glades 13 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Deerfield Beach 30 over Boca Raton
DeLand 13 over Spruce Creek
Dr. Phillips 40 over Windermere
Flagler Palm Coast 11 over University (Orange City)
Flanagan 14 over West Broward
Forest Hill 3 over Wellington
Freedom (Orlando) 1 over Celebration
Gonzaga DC 39 over Plant
Lake Mary 14 over West Orange
Mandarin 20 over Nease
Miami Palmetto 44 over Southwest Miami
Monarch 52 over Spanish River
Newsome 21 over Riverview
Oakleaf 14 over Sandalwood
Ocoee 3 over Evans
Olympia 2 over Oak Ridge
Osceola (Kissimmee) 56 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Oviedo 28 over University (Orlando)
Palm Beach Gardens 18 over Jupiter
Park Vista 34 over John I. Leonard
Ridge Community 20 over Haines City
Riverview (Sarasota) 21 over Lennard
Santaluces 13 over Lake Worth
Seminole (Sanford) 51 over West Port
South Dade 34 over Coral Reef
Taravella 13 over Piper
Timber Creek 34 over Colonial
Treasure Coast 32 over Fort Pierce Central
Vero Beach 10 over Centennial
Western 38 over Cypress Bay
Wharton 6 over (6A) King
Winter Park 25 over Hagerty

Class 7A

American 7 over Everglades
Armwood 31 over Wiregrass Ranch
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 60 over Olympic Heights
Bloomingdale 3 over Plant City
Crestview 4 over Chiles
Durant 7 over Kathleen
East River 14 over Lake Howell
Edgewater 17 over Wekiva
Ely 32 over West Boca Raton
First Coast 7 over Buchholz
Fleming Island 6 over Creekside
Fletcher 14 over Atlantic Coast
Forest 18 over South Lake
George Jenkins 10 over Liberty
Gulf Coast 3 over Riverdale
Hialeah 20 over Doral Academy
Lakeland 84 over Strawberry Crest
Lehigh 28 over North Port
Lyman 11 over Winter Springs
Manatee 33 over Lakewood Ranch
Mater Academy 1 over Miami Beach
McArthur 9 over Miramar
Melbourne 8 over Tohopekaliga
Mitchell 4 over East Lake
Niceville 10 over Navarre
North Miami 21 over Homestead
Pinellas Park 52 over Leto
Plantation 20 over Fort Lauderdale
Seminole Ridge 6 over Royal Palm Beach
Sickles 17 over Sunlake
South Broward 6 over Cooper City
South Plantation 20 over (Ind.) Nova
St. Cloud 31 over (6A) Gateway
St. Thomas Aquinas 21 over (4A) Carol City
Tampa Bay Tech 38 over East Bay
Venice 16 over Sarasota
Viera 35 over Harmony
William T. Dwyer 15 over Martin County
Winter Haven 34 over Poinciana

Class 6A

Archbishop McCarthy 1 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Auburndale 13 over Bayside
Boca Ciega 32 over St. Petersburg
Brandon 6 over Spoto
Clearwater 4 over (3A) Clearwater Central Catholic
Columbia 32 over Gainesville
Dillard 30 over Boyd Anderson
Escambia 27 over Milton
Fort Myers 28 over Island Coast
Freedom (Tampa) 6 over Land O’ Lakes
Gaither 46 over Fivay
Hillsborough 1 over Jefferson
Immokalee 1 over Golden Gate
Lake Gibson 14 over Heritage
Lake Minneola 34 over Lecanto
Largo 28 over Countryside
Mainland 55 over Deltona
Miami Central 28 over Belen Jesuit
Middleton 6 over Blake
Mosley 7 over Fort Walton Beach
Naples 27 over Barron Collier
New Smyrna Beach 14 over Pine Ridge
Norland 15 over Southridge
North Fort Myers 8 over Ida Baker
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 6 over Dixie Hollins
Palmetto 18 over Braden River
Palmetto Ridge 6 over Lely
Ponte Vedra 22 over Matanzas
Port Charlotte 11 over Southeast
Robert E. Lee 37 over Middleburg
Sebastian River 20 over Okeechobee
Seminole 33 over Osceola Fundamental
South Fort Myers 29 over East Lee County
Springstead 38 over Pasco
St. Augustine 42 over Englewood
Washington (Pensacola) 14 over Pace
Westwood 27 over South Fork

Class 5A

American Heritage (Plantation) 28 over North Miami Beach
Arnold 28 over (4A) Bay
Baker County 13 over Westside
Bayshore 7 over Gibbs
Bishop Moore 27 over Tavares
Choctawhatchee 1 over West Florida Tech
Citrus 41 over Central (Brooksville)
Coconut Creek 42 over Boynton Beach
Crystal River 1 over Nature Coast Tech
Cypress Lake 52 over Estero
DeSoto 25 over Cape Coral
Dunnellon 84 over Belleview
Eastside 11 over Clay
Eau Gallie 17 over Palm Bay
Ed White 18 over Bishop Kenny
Godby 6 over Wakulla
Hardee 52 over Lake Region
Hernando 29 over Weeki Wachee
Jensen Beach 20 over Suncoast
Jesuit 1 over Chamberlain
Jones 56 over Leesburg
Key West 35 over Miami Springs
Killian 7 over Miami Jackson
Mariner 14 over LaBelle
Merritt Island 4 over (2A) Miami Christian
Mount Dora 14 over Eustis
North Marion 7 over Vanguard
Orange Park 1 over Ridgeview
Pine Forest 49 over Pensacola
Ribault 28 over Yulee
River Ridge 66 over Gulf
Robinson 7 over Booker
Rockledge 31 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Sebring 34 over Mulberry
Stranahan 1 over Hallandale
Suwannee 1 over Rickards
Wesley Chapel 10 over Anclote
Zephyrhills 39 over Tarpon Springs

Class 4A

American Heritage (Delray Beach) 4 over (3A) Benjamin
Bolles 21 over Palatka
Clewiston 13 over (6A) Port St. Lucie
Cocoa 28 over Glades Central
Coral Springs Charter 52 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Immaculata-LaSalle 10 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Keystone Heights 12 over (2A) St. Joseph Academy
Lake Highland Prep 11 over (2A) Carrollwood Day
Lake Placid 4 over (3A) Frostproof
Lakewood 7 over (1A) Madison County
Marianna 28 over South Walton
Space Coast 30 over (Ind.) Titusville
Umatilla 6 over Tenoroc

Class 3A

Andrew Jackson 14 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Baldwin 56 over (5A) Stanton
Berkeley Prep 4 over (4A) Tampa Catholic
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 7 over Cardinal Mooney
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 31 over (8A) Coral Springs
Discovery Charter 18 over (4A) Avon Park
Edison 13 over (8A) Coral Gables
Everglades Prep 42 over (Ind.) Somerset Key Charter
Father Lopez 20 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Florida High 26 over (4A) Gadsden County
Holy Trinity Episcopal 1 over (1A) Trenton
Interlachen 3 over (1A) Bell
King’s Academy 21 over (2A) Glades Day
Lakeland Christian 22 over (1A) Fort Meade
Melbourne Central Catholic 3 over Cardinal Newman
Oasis 49 over Bonita Springs
Somerset Silver Palms 50 over Palm Glades Prep
St. Andrew’s 28 over (4A) Somerset Canyons
St. John Paul II Academy 10 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach (Monday)
St. John Paul II Academy 6 over (Ind.) Village Academy
Trinity Catholic 20 over (3A) The Villages
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 39 over (1A) Pahokee
Trinity Prep 49 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Walton 1 over (4A) Rutherford
Westminster Christian 34 over (2A) Marathon

Class 2A

Aucilla Christian 25 over Munroe Day
Cambridge Christian 24 over Zephyrhills Christian
Champagnat Catholic 13 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Eagle’s View Academy 3 over North Florida Educational Institute
FAMU DRS 10 over (1A) Jefferson County
First Baptist 55 over Southwest Florida Christian
Foundation Academy 26 over (3A) The First Academy
Halifax Academy 14 over (SSAC) Ocala Christian (Monday)
Halifax Academy 14 over St. John Lutheran
Keswick Christian 37 over (SSAC) Marco Island Academy
Moore Haven 40 over Community School of Naples
North Florida Christian 3 over Maclay
Oak Hall 31 over St. Francis Catholic
Orangewood Christian 37 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
Seffner Christian 38 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
St. John Neumann 1 over (4A) Lemon Bay
St. Petersburg Catholic 28 over (4A) Hudson
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 10 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian
University Christian 11 over (4A) Bradford
Victory Christian 21 over Admiral Farragut
Westminster Academy 40 over (Ind.) Northwest Christian

Class 1A

Baker 31 over Jay
Blountstown 32 over Deerfield-Windsor GA
Bronson 27 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Chiefland 20 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Crescent City 11 over (3A) Episcopal
Dixie County 3 over Hawthorne
Franklin County 1 over Liberty County
Freeport 14 over Chipley
Graceville 3 over Port St. Joe
Hilliard 14 over (3A) Wolfson
Holmes County 1 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Lafayette 23 over Branford
Newberry 8 over Williston
Northview 20 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Taylor County 4 over Fort White
Union County 17 over Hamilton County
Vernon 39 over Bozeman

Independent

Braddock 14 over Reagan
Clearwater Academy International 77 over A’kelynn’s Angels Christian
Coral Park 13 over Ferguson
Dade Christian 61 over Hillel
Dr. Krop 45 over Mourning
Florida Christian 17 over (4A) Somerset (Pembroke)
Goleman 21 over Hialeah Gardens
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 34 over Westland Hialeah
IMG Academy (National) 21 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Joshua Christian 28 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Ransom Everglades 35 over Coral Shores
Satellite 51 over Cocoa Beach
St. Brendan 10 over (3A) Palmer Trinity
St. John Paul II Catholic 8 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Sunset 24 over Varela

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 38 over Seven Rivers Christian
Berean Christian 34 over Warner Christian
Bradenton Christian 22 over Bishop McLaughlin
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 28 over Shorecrest Prep
Christ’s Church Academy 49 over Bishop Snyder
Faith Christian 27 over Santa Fe Catholic
First Academy-Leesburg 24 over Ocala Christian
Inlet Grove 42 over (Ind.) Miami Country Day
Jupiter Christian 1 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Mount Dora Christian 1 over Orlando Christian Prep
Providence 17 over Cedar Creek Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 13 over Out-of-Door Academy
The Master’s Academy 24 over Inlet Grove (Monday)
The Master’s Academy 30 over Gateway Charter

Forecast Record
Last Week 208-32, 86.7%
Season 980-228, 81.1%