[PHOTO - Niceville Football/@Niceville_FB]

25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 7

Advertisement

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Bartram Trail 21 over (6A) Ponte Vedra
Boca Raton 7 over Wellington
Boone 14 over (6A) Gateway
Celebration 25 over (Ind.) Titusville
Colonial 13 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Columbus 17 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Coral Gables 56 over (7A) Mater Academy
Coral Reef 35 over (7A) Miami Beach
Douglas 17 over Taravella
Evans 28 over Oak Ridge
Flagler Palm Coast 11 over (6A) St. Augustine
Forest Hill 1 over Lake Worth
Fort Pierce Central 15 over (7A) Martin County
Hagerty 8 over (7A) Winter Springs
John I. Leonard 6 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Lake Mary 13 over Oviedo
Lennard 13 over (7A) Durant
Miami High 1 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Monarch 25 over Coral Springs
Newsome 28 over (5A) Robinson
Olympia 14 over University (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 3 over (7A) St. Cloud
Palm Beach Gardens 10 over Park Vista
Palm Harbor University 18 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Piper 4 over West Broward
Riverview 38 over (7A) Leto
Sandalwood 1 over Raines
Santaluces 34 over Spanish River
Seminole (Sanford) 27 over Lake Brantley
South Dade 23 over (6A) Southridge
Spruce Creek 7 over (5A) Key West
Steinbrenner 6 over Plant
Treasure Coast 48 over (6A) South Fork
University (Orange City) 21 over (7A) Lyman
Vero Beach 49 over (6A) Port St. Lucie
Western 32 over Flanagan
Wharton 24 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Winter Park 6 over Lake Nona

Class 7A

Armwood 25 over Plant City
Buchholz 6 over (6A) Gainesville
Cooper City 12 over Everglades
Crestview 20 over Leon
East Bay 7 over Sickles
East River 17 over (8A) Freedom (Orlando)
Edgewater 1 over Marietta GA
Fletcher 17 over (8A) Nease
Forest 10 over (6A) Pasco
Fort Lauderdale 11 over (8A) Cypress Bay
Gulf Coast 7 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Kathleen 3 over Bartow
Lake Howell 5 over (6A) Matanzas
Lakeland 21 over (8A) Centennial
Lakewood Ranch 31 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Lincoln 16 over Chiles
Manatee 7 over (5A) Coconut Creek
McArthur 28 over American
Melbourne 10 over (Ind.) Satellite
Miramar 28 over (5A) Hallandale
Navarre 28 over Tate
Niceville 35 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Palm Beach Lakes 9 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Plantation 32 over South Plantation
Poinciana 7 over (5A) Lake Region
Sarasota 7 over (6A) Southeast
Seminole Ridge 19 over (6A) Okeechobee
South Broward 24 over (5A) Miami Springs
South Lake 14 over (5A) Eustis
St. Frances MD 35 over Venice
St. Thomas Aquinas 35 over (8A) Mandarin
Tampa Bay Tech 11 over Bloomingdale
Tohopekaliga 12 over Liberty
Viera 6 over (8A) DeLand
Wekiva 7 over (8A) Dr. Phillips

Class 6A

Auburndale 4 over (7A) Winter Haven
Belen Jesuit 27 over South Miami
Blake 18 over Spoto
Boca Ciega 3 over Countryside
Boyd Anderson 27 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Braden River 35 over (5A) Booker
Charlotte 20 over (7A) Lehigh
Clearwater 7 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Columbia 3 over (1A) Madison County
Dixie Hollins 24 over Seminole
Dillard 56 over Archbishop McCarthy
Escambia 34 over Pace
Fivay 6 over (5A) Wesley Chapel
Fort Myers 17 over Dunbar
Gaither 8 over (5A) Chamberlain
Golden Gate 7 over (7A) Riverdale
Gulf Breeze 1 over Fort Walton Beach
Hillsborough 49 over Brandon
Immokalee 1 over (4A) Clewiston
Island Coast 23 over East Lee County
Jefferson 32 over King
Lake Gibson 11 over (5A) Hardee
Lake Minneola 31 over (8A) East Ridge
Miami Central 6 over (5A) Northwestern
Middleton 28 over Freedom (Tampa)
New Smyrna Beach 6 over (5A) Yulee
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 18 over (Ind.) Dunedin
Port Charlotte 35 over (5A) Mariner
Robert E. Lee 25 over (5A) Ribault
Seabreeze 47 over (2A) Halifax Academy
South Fort Myers 20 over Ida Baker
Springstead 10 over (5A) Hernando
St. Petersburg 45 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Washington (Pensacola) 3 over Milton
Westwood 26 over (5A) Palm Bay

Class 5A

American Heritage (Plantation) 3 over (4A) Cardinal Gibbons
Arnold 1 over (4A) Rutherford
Atlantic (Port Orange) 41 over (6A) Deltona
Baker County 2 over Terry Parker
Bayshore 19 over (7A) North Port
Bishop Moore 24 over (7A) Harmony
Boynton Beach 34 over (Ind.) Village Academy
Citrus 29 over (6A) Lecanto
Coffee GA 10 over Godby
Cypress Lake 1 over (6A) Barron Collier
DeSoto 11 over (4A) Lemon Bay
Eau Gallie 4 over (6A) Bayside
Ed White 14 over (7A) Atlantic Coast
Estero 1 over (3A) Bonita Springs
Gonzaga DC 63 over Leesburg
Jensen Beach 1 over (3A) John Carroll Catholic
Jones 10 over (8A) Apopka
Killian 18 over (8A) Southwest Miami
Lake Wales 49 over (6A) Lely
Lake Weir 10 over (3A) Father Lopez
Menendez 41 over (6A) Englewood
Mulberry 3 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Nature Coast Tech 8 over River Ridge
North Marion 27 over Eastside
Orange Park 7 over Bishop Kenny
Paxon 1 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Ridgeview 3 over (6A) Middleburg
Rockledge 14 over St. Ignatius OH
Stranahan 6 over (7A) Ely
Suncoast 3 over (SSAC) Inlet Grove
Suwannee 1 over (4A) Palatka
Tavares 37 over (4A) Umatilla
Wakulla 55 over (1A) Jefferson County
Weeki Wachee 14 over Anclote
Zephyrhills 10 over (7A) Sunlake

Class 4A

American Heritage (Delray Beach) 52 over (8A) Coral Glades
Astronaut 1 over (6A) Sebastian River
Bolles 21 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Booker T. Washington 6 over (4A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Bradford 1 over West Nassau
Carol City 4 over (5A) Vanguard
Cocoa 10 over (6A) Mainland
Gadsden County 10 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Glades Central 20 over (7A) William T. Dwyer
Gulliver Prep 44 over North Broward Prep
Immaculata-LaSalle 3 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
John Curtis Christian LA 49 over Lake Placid
Lakewood 31 over (5A) Sebring
Marianna 28 over Bay
Santa Fe 10 over (1A) Union County
Somerset (Pembroke) 27 over (2A) Southwest Florida Christian
South Sumter 17 over (5A) Mount Dora
The Villages 17 over (5A) Crystal River
University School 18 over (2A) Miami Christian

Class 3A

Baldwin 35 over Andrew Jackson
Benjamin 7 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Berkeley Prep 11 over (2A) Victory Christian
Bishop Verot 28 over Cardinal Mooney
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 50 over (2A) Carrollwood Day
Cardinal Newman 42 over St. John Paul II Academy
Chaminade-Madonna 35 over (7A) Doral Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic 1 over (5A) Jesuit
Episcopal 46 over (SSAC) Cedar Creek Christian
Florida High 35 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Frostproof 1 over Discovery Charter
Holy Trinity Episcopal 16 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Interlachen 11 over Taylor (Pierson)
King’s Academy 7 over (4A) Pine Crest
Lakeland Christian 43 over (2A) Glades Day
Oasis 17 over (2A) Moore Haven
Palmer Trinity 17 over Palm Glades Prep
Pensacola Catholic 1 over Autauga Academy AL
Somerset Silver Palms 45 over (4A) Somerset Canyons
Trinity Catholic 26 over (1A) Fort White
Wolfson 8 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute

Class 2A

Aucilla Christian 26 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Cambridge Christian 27 over Seffner Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 35 over St. John Lutheran
Evangelical Christian 3 over St. John Neumann
First Baptist 7 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Foundation Academy 33 over (SSAC) Windermere Prep
Indian Rocks Christian 24 over (SSAC) Shorecrest Prep
Maclay 13 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Oak Hall 24 over (1A) Bell
Orangewood Christian 3 over (3A) Trinity Prep
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 22 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
University Christian 31 over (5A) Clay
Westminster Academy 37 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Zephyrhills Christian 35 over (4A) Hudson

Class 1A

Baker 14 over Freeport
Blountstown 27 over Port St. Joe
Branford 17 over Hilliard
Bronson 3 over (4A) Tenoroc
Chiefland 3 over Trenton
Cottondale 6 over Franklin County
Crescent City 15 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Dixie County 2 over Lafayette
Fort Meade 18 over (4A) Avon Park
Hawthorne 35 over (Ind.) St. John Paul II Catholic
Newberry 29 over Hamilton County
Northview 6 over (3A) Walton
Sneads 27 over Bozeman
Taylor County 2 over (3A) PK Yonge
Vernon 20 over Graceville
Wewahitchka 12 over Liberty County
Williston 1 over Wildwood

Independent

Braddock 1 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Clearwater Academy International 7 over (7A) Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Coral Shores 20 over (2A) Marathon
Dr. Krop 40 over Varela
Ferguson 24 over Mourning
Florida Christian 7 over (3A) Westminster Christian
Goleman 22 over Coral Park
Hialeah Gardens 6 over Reagan
IMG Academy 20 over West Oaks Academy
IMG Academy (National) 28 over Clarkson Football North (Canada)
Lighthouse Private Christian 1 over (1A) Jay
Miami Country Day 1 over Northwest Christian
Nova 7 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Ransom Everglades 31 over Citi Christian
St. Brendan 14 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Sunset 32 over Westland Hialeah

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 7 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Bishop McLaughlin 7 over Santa Fe Catholic
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 36 over Marco Island Academy
Christ’s Church Academy 34 over (2A) Munroe Day
Gateway Charter 15 over (2A) Community School of Naples
Legacy Charter 6 over First Academy-Leesburg
Mount Dora Christian 56 over (5A) Belleview
Ocala Christian 6 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Out-of-Door Academy 10 over (2A) Northside Christian
Providence 14 over (2A) St. Joseph Academy
Seven Rivers Christian 14 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
St. Edward’s 15 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 24 over Bradenton Christian
The Master’s Academy 4 over Orlando Christian Prep

Forecast Record
Last Week 209-45, 82.3%
Season 1,189-273, 81.3%