Welcome to the eighth edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are typically updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season with the exception of when weather disruptions move games to Monday night for a particular week.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 7-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 5-0, 2
  3. Columbia, (6A), 6-0, 3
  4. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 5-1, 9
  5. Miami Northwestern (5A), 4-2, 10
  6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 5-1, 6
  7. Miami Central (6A), 5-2, 4
  8. South Dade (8A), 6-0, 7
  9. Armwood (7A), 5-1, 8
  10. Edgewater (7A), 6-1, 5
  11. Escambia (6A), 6-0, 12
  12. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 6-0, 13
  13. Booker T. Washington (4A), 5-2, 15
  14. Jones (5A), 5-1, 17
  15. Rockledge (5A), 5-1, 11
  16. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 4-2, 14
  17. Lakewood (4A), 7-0, 23
  18. Palmetto (6A), 6-0, 22
  19. Lake Wales, 6-0, 16
  20. Bartram Trail (8A), 6-0, 19
  21. Apopka (8A), 4-1, 18
  22. Gaither (6A), 6-0, 24
  23. Wakulla (5A), 7-0, NR
  24. Cocoa (4A), 5-1, NR
  25. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 5-0, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. South Dade, 6-0, 1
  2. Seminole (Sanford), 6-0, 2
  3. Bartram Trail, 6-0, 4
  4. Apopka, 4-1, 5
  5. Vero Beach, 5-0, 5
  6. Western, 5-1, 6
  7. Miami Palmetto, 5-1, 7
  8. Columbus, 4-2, 8
  9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 5-1, 9
  10. Oakleaf, 5-1, 10

First Five Out: Steinbrenner, 6-0; Deerfield Beach, 4-2; Riverview (Sarasota), 4-2; Palm Beach Gardens, 5-1; Dr. Phillips 5-2

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 7-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-0, 2
  3. Armwood, 5-1, 4
  4. Edgewater, 6-1, 3
  5. Palm Beach Lakes, 5-0, 9
  6. Plantation, 6-0, 8
  7. Niceville, 7-0, 10
  8. Bloomingdale, 5-1, NR
  9. Tampa Bay Tech, 5-1, 5
  10. Lincoln, 4-2, NR

First Five Out: Wekiva, 5-2; Atlantic (Delray), 3-2; Fleming Island, 5-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 5-1; Venice 3-3

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Columbia, 6-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 5-2, 2
  3. Escambia, 6-0, 3
  4. Palmetto, 6-0, 4
  5. Gaither, 6-0, 6
  6. Naples, 6-0, 6
  7. Dillard, 7-0, 7
  8. Lake Gibson, 6-0, 8
  9. Charlotte, 5-1, 9
  10. Ponte Vedra, 5-1, 10

First Five Out: Fort Myers, 5-2; Springstead, 6-0; Port Charlotte, 6-1; South Fort Myers, 5-1; Washington (Pensacola), 6-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. American Heritage (Plantation), 5-1, 1
  2. Miami Northwestern, 4-2, 2
  3. Jones, 5-1, 5
  4. Rockledge, 5-1, 3
  5. Lake Wales, 6-0, 4
  6. Wakulla, 7-0, 6
  7. Dunnellon, 6-0, 7
  8. North Marion, 5-1, 9
  9. Jesuit, 4-2, 10
  10. Vanguard, 3-2, 8

First Five Out: Citrus, 7-0; Pine Forest, 3-2; Westside, 5-1; Cypress Lake, 5-2; Eau Gallie, 5-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Booker T. Washington, 5-2, 2
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, 4-2, 1
  3. Lakewood, 7-0, 3
  4. Cocoa, 5-1, 4
  5. Gulliver Prep, 6-0, 5
  6. NSU University School, 5-1, 6
  7. Bolles, 5-1, 7
  8. The Villages, 5-1, 8
  9. American Heritage (Delray), 4-2, 9
  10. Tampa Catholic, 4-2, 10

First Five Out: Miami Carol City, 3-4; West Nassau, 5-1; South Sumter, 4-2; Keystone Heights, 5-0; Coral Springs Charter, 4-2

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 5-1, 1
  2. Florida High, 6-1, 3
  3. Berkeley Prep, 5-1, 2
  4. Pensacola Catholic, 6-0, 4
  5. Bishop Verot, 6-0, 7
  6. Trinity Catholic, 6-1, 9
  7. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 3-4, 6
  8. Baldwin, 6-1, 10
  9. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 7-0, NR
  10. Clearwater Central Catholic, 4-3, 10

First Five Out: Oasis, 6-0; Lakeland Christian, 4-2, Benjamin, 4-2; Cardinal Newman, 4-1; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 5-1

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Victory Christian, 6-0, 1
  2. University Christian, 5-1, 2
  3. Champagnat Catholic, 4-2, 3
  4. Foundation Academy, 6-1, 5
  5. First Baptist (Naples), 6-0, 6
  6. Cambridge Christian, 6-1, 4
  7. Maclay, 5-1, 7
  8. Aucilla Christian, 6-0, 8
  9. Zephyrhills Christian, 4-2, 10
  10. Oak Hall, 5-2, NR

First Five Out: Westminster Academy, 6-0; Admiral Farragut, 2-3; Orangewood Christian, 4-2; Northside Christian, 4-2; Keswick Christian, 5-2

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Baker, 6-0, 2
  2. Madison County, 5-2, 1
  3. Blountstown, 6-0, 3
  4. Vernon, 5-1, 4
  5. Newberry, 6-1, 6
  6. Lafayette, 7-0, 7
  7. Dixie County, 6-1, 5
  8. Sneads, 6-0, 8
  9. Hawthorne, 4-2, 10
  10. Northview, 4-2, NR

First Five Out: Freeport, 6-1; Graceville, 4-2; Wildwood, 3-3; Taylor County, 4-3; Chiefland 3-4