GAINESVILLE, Fla. – With seven weeks of the 2019 season already in the books, the FHSAA has released its first RPI rankings for football that will determine the playoff brackets coming up in just a few weeks.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 4A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Bolles 5-1 0.651 0.833 0.533 0.574
West Nassau 5-1 0.635 0.833 0.492 0.570
Marianna 5-2 0.562 0.714 0.438 0.529
Santa Fe (Alachua) 3-3 0.521 0.500 0.600 0.453
South Walton 3-3 0.514 0.500 0.556 0.482
Bradford 1-4 0.491 0.200 0.807 0.461
Gadsden County 2-4 0.456 0.333 0.561 0.475
Fernandina Beach 3-4 0.444 0.429 0.476 0.425
Rutherford 2-5 0.421 0.286 0.514 0.469
North Bay Haven 2-4 0.393 0.333 0.411 0.443
Bay 2-5 0.390 0.286 0.424 0.471

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Bolles
No. 2 West Nassau
No. 3 Marianna
No. 4 Santa Fe (Alachua)
No. 5 South Walton
No. 6 Bradford

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Bolles – BYE
No. 5 South Walton at No. 4 Santa Fe (Alachua)
No. 6 Bradford at No. 3 Marianna
No. 2 West Nassau – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Not really surprised by the two teams here in this region. There is a lot in play for the rest of the region and with four weeks to go anything can truly happen here.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Cocoa 5-1 0.693 0.833 0.661 0.567
Keystone Heights 5-0 0.651 1.000 0.387 0.552
The Villages 5-1 0.634 0.833 0.511 0.544
South Sumter 4-2 0.564 0.667 0.506 0.511
Space Coast 3-2 0.547 0.600 0.470 0.574
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 3-3 0.439 0.500 0.344 0.477
Astronaut 2-3 0.431 0.400 0.410 0.491
Lake Highland Prep 1-5 0.408 0.167 0.556 0.516
Palatka 1-5 0.395 0.167 0.567 0.460
Hudson 1-5 0.344 0.167 0.439 0.440
Umatilla 1-5 0.334 0.167 0.456 0.388

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Cocoa
No. 2 Keystone Heights
No. 3 The Villages
No. 4 South Sumter
No. 5 Space Coast
No. 6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Cocoa – BYE
No. 5 Space Coast at No. 4 South Sumter
No. 6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) at No. 3 The Villages
No. 2 Keystone Heights – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Cocoa leading this region is no means any surprise, but to see Keystone Heights at the No. 2 seed is a bit of shocker. However, I express again, there is still four weeks of football to be played, so I think the seeding for this region is very much in the air.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Lakewood 7-0 0.712 1.000 0.548 0.566
American Heritage (Delray) 4-2 0.643 0.667 0.689 0.562
Glades Central 4-3 0.595 0.571 0.640 0.571
Tampa Catholic 4-2 0.547 0.667 0.367 0.619
Lake Placid 3-4 0.511 0.429 0.581 0.525
Clewiston 3-3 0.455 0.500 0.361 0.513
Lemon Bay 0-7 0.389 0.000 0.740 0.434
Tenoroc 2-5 0.371 0.286 0.410 0.427
Somerset Canyons 1-6 0.360 0.143 0.550 0.393
Avon Park 0-6 0.287 0.000 0.481 0.398

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Lakewood
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray)
No. 3 Glades Central
No. 4 Tampa Catholic
No. 5 Lake Placid
No. 6 Clewiston

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Lakewood – BYE
No. 5 Lake Placid at No. 4 Tampa Catholic
No. 6 Clewiston at No. 3 Glades Central
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray) – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Lakewood is by far the best team in the region and it is not even close on the RPI numbers. I feel like them and American Heritage (Delray) are going to be the top two seeds. The rest of the seeding I can see moving around until it is time for the final brackets on Sunday, November 3.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Gulliver Prep 6-0 0.709 1.000 0.522 0.586
NSU University School 5-1 0.701 0.833 0.625 0.635
Cardinal Gibbons 4-2 0.674 0.667 0.733 0.615
Booker T. Washington 5-2 0.629 0.714 0.567 0.602
Miami Carol City 3-4 0.592 0.429 0.736 0.616
Pine Crest 2-3 0.576 0.400 0.813 0.506
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 4-2 0.541 0.667 0.461 0.486
Coral Springs Charter 4-2 0.532 0.667 0.375 0.557
Monsignor Pace 2-5 0.510 0.286 0.714 0.533
Immaculata-La Salle 2-4 0.467 0.333 0.571 0.500
North Broward Prep 2-4 0.462 0.333 0.550 0.510

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Gulliver Prep
No. 2 NSU University School
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 5 Miami Carol City
No. 6 Pine Crest

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Gulliver Prep – BYE
No. 5 Miami Carol City at No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 6 Pine Crest at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 2 NSU University School – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: There are a TON of good football teams here and I think all of the seeds are up for grabs. The next few weeks will help make the picture look clearer, but overall, this is the best region in Class 4A.