GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Eight weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 4A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: No teams in Classes 1A-4A can officially clinch a playoff spot until the final playoff brackets are revealed on Sunday, November 3.

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
West Nassau 6-1 0.660 0.857 0.523 0.588
Bolles 5-1 0.651 0.833 0.564 0.541
Bradford 2-4 0.537 0.333 0.754 0.523
Marianna 5-3 0.525 0.625 0.432 0.518
Gadsden County 3-4 0.494 0.429 0.575 0.476
South Walton 3-4 0.491 0.429 0.541 0.505
Santa Fe (Alachua) 3-4 0.477 0.429 0.514 0.492
Fernandina Beach 3-5 0.443 0.375 0.500 0.456
North Bay Haven 3-4 0.425 0.429 0.378 0.476
Rutherford 2-5 0.412 0.286 0.497 0.462
Bay 2-6 0.400 0.250 0.497 0.461

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 West Nassau
No. 2 Bolles
No. 3 Bradford
No. 4 Marianna
No. 5 Gadsden County
No. 6 South Walton

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 West Nassau- BYE
No. 5 Gadsden County at No. 4 Marianna
No. 6 South Walton at No. 3 Bradford
No. 2 Bolles – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: West Nassau moves up to the No. 1 seed while Bolles slides to No. 2. Bradford with a big win last week over P.K. Yonge moves up from the No. 6 seed to the NO. 3 seed. Marianna and South Walton slip to the No. 4 and No. 6 seeds respectively with Gadsden County sliding in as a projected No. 5 seed. Santa Fe went from being a projected No. 4 seed to now looking to fight to get inside the playoffs.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Cocoa 5-1 0.719 0.833 0.717 0.587
The Villages 5-2 0.603 0.714 0.554 0.531
South Sumter 5-2 0.598 0.714 0.544 0.527
Keystone Heights 5-1 0.591 0.833 0.413 0.516
Space Coast 3-3 0.483 0.500 0.445 0.507
Astronaut 3-3 0.481 0.500 0.439 0.509
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 4-3 0.474 0.571 0.372 0.478
Palatka 2-5 0.442 0.286 0.571 0.473
Lake Highland Prep 1-6 0.379 0.143 0.517 0.493
Hudson 1-6 0.336 0.143 0.448 0.432
Umatilla 1-6 0.314 0.143 0.406 0.408

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Cocoa
No. 2 The Villages
No. 3 South Sumter
No. 4 Keystone Heights
No. 5 Space Coast
No. 6 Astronaut

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Cocoa – BYE
No. 5 Space Coast at No. 4 South Sumter
No. 6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) at No. 3 The Villages
No. 2 Keystone Heights – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Keystone Heights drops from the No. 2 seed to the No. 4 seed after their set back at Wildwood last week. The weird thing here is that South Sumter beat The Villages, but The Villages rises up to the No. 2 seed while South Sumter moves from No. 3 to No. 4. Both teams are very close in RPI ranking to each other so, as long South Sumter wins out, South Sumter should likely get to the No. 2 seed in the region. Astronaut slides in this week with the projectd No. 6 overall seed.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Lakewood 8-0 0.708 1.000 0.536 0.569
American Heritage (Delray) 5-2 0.678 0.714 0.728 0.578
Glades Central 4-3 0.608 0.571 0.679 0.567
Tampa Catholic 4-3 0.527 0.571 0.429 0.589
Lake Placid 3-5 0.485 0.375 0.589 0.492
Clewiston 3-4 0.456 0.429 0.448 0.499
Lemon Bay 0-7 0.375 0.000 0.705 0.427
Somerset Canyons 1-6 0.371 0.143 0.561 0.416
Avon Park 1-6 0.357 0.143 0.485 0.457
Tenoroc 2-5 0.351 0.286 0.357 0.420

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Lakewood
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray)
No. 3 Glades Central
No. 4 Tampa Catholic
No. 5 Lake Placid
No. 6 Clewiston

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Lakewood – BYE
No. 5 Lake Placid at No. 4 Tampa Catholic
No. 6 Clewiston at No. 3 Glades Central
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray) – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: No changes in the region this week, which is great. However, this is far from being over with or settled.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
NSU University School 6-1 0.711 0.857 0.633 0.632
Gulliver Prep 7-0 0.705 1.000 0.510 0.589
Cardinal Gibbons 5-2 0.688 0.714 0.729 0.610
Booker T. Washington 6-2 0.615 0.750 0.518 0.570
Pine Crest 3-3 0.560 0.500 0.651 0.525
Miami Carol City 3-5 0.559 0.375 0.725 0.579
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 5-2 0.551 0.714 0.453 0.476
Coral Springs Charter 4-3 0.507 0.571 0.430 0.521
Monsignor Pace 2-5 0.504 0.286 0.667 0.567
Immaculata-La Salle 2-4 0.465 0.333 0.546 0.524
North Broward Prep 2-5 0.442 0.286 0.542 0.509

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 NSU University School
No. 2 Gulliver Prep
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 5 Pine Crest
No. 6 Miami Carol City

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 NSU University School – BYE
No. 5 Pine Crest at No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 6 Miami Carol City at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 2 Gulliver Prep – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: NSU University School moves into the No. 1 seed after a convincing win over Columbus while Gulliver Prep slips to No. 2. Miami Carol City moves to the No. 6 seed after falling to Miami Edison while Pine Crest moves up to No. 3