GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Eight weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 6A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Escambia 7-0 0.689 1.000 0.424 0.637
Columbia 6-1 0.669 0.857 0.560 0.576
Robert E. Lee 5-2 0.659 0.714 0.714 0.529
Washington (Pensacola) 7-0 0.638 1.000 0.276 0.638
Ponte Vedra 6-1 0.632 0.857 0.471 0.556
St. Augustine 4-3 0.575 0.571 0.610 0.538
New Smyrna Beach 5-2 0.552 0.714 0.419 0.519
Milton 4-3 0.541 0.571 0.551 0.492
Mainland 3-3 0.539 0.500 0.589 0.525
Seabreeze 4-3 0.505 0.571 0.456 0.485
Gulf Breeze 2-5 0.482 0.286 0.718 0.435
Fort Walton Beach 3-5 0.457 0.375 0.479 0.527
Pace 2-5 0.453 0.286 0.622 0.450
Matanzas 1-6 0.404 0.143 0.595 0.485
Gainesville 1-6 0.398 0.143 0.610 0.450
Englewood 1-6 0.387 0.143 0.589 0.435
Middleburg 2-5 0.384 0.286 0.333 0.557
Mosley 0-7 0.365 0.000 0.656 0.452
Deltona 1-6 0.353 0.143 0.467 0.467
Pine Ridge 1-6 0.319 0.143 0.380 0.453

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Escambia (6A-1)
No. 2 Robert E. Lee (6A-2)
No. 3 Ponte Vedra (6A-3)
No. 4 New Smyrna Beach (6A-4)

Wildcards

No. 5 Columbia
No. 6 Washington (Pensacola)
No. 7 St. Augustine
No. 8 Milton

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Milton at No. 1 Escambia
No. 5 Columbia at No. 4 New Smyrna Beach
No. 6 Washington (Pensacola) at No. 3 Ponte Vedra
No. 7 St. Augustine at No. 2 Robert E. Lee

QUICK THOUGHTS: With Columbia falling to Robert E. Lee last week, Lee moves into the No. 2 seed while Columbia slides into the No. 5 seed as a wildcard with No. 6 Washington (Pensacola) moving into the No. 6 seed. New Smyrna Beach rises into the No. 4 seed as the leader of District 6A-4 right now while Milton comes into the Top 8 as the projected No. 8 seed. Still, a lot to be decided in this region.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Gaither 7-0 0.667 1.000 0.412 0.577
Largo 5-2 0.660 0.714 0.633 0.629
Springstead 7-0 0.653 1.000 0.371 0.576
Clearwater 5-2 0.649 0.714 0.644 0.578
Dixie Hollins 6-1 0.611 0.857 0.432 0.532
Lake Minneola 5-2 0.607 0.714 0.582 0.512
Boca Ciega 6-2 0.582 0.750 0.458 0.530
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 5-2 0.531 0.714 0.405 0.463
Countryside 3-4 0.495 0.429 0.558 0.500
Fivay 4-3 0.487 0.571 0.439 0.444
St. Petersburg 2-5 0.458 0.286 0.578 0.517
Lecanto 2-6 0.438 0.250 0.598 0.469
Pasco 2-6 0.427 0.250 0.577 0.458
Seminole (Seminole) 1-6 0.391 0.143 0.588 0.450
Osceola (Seminole) 2-6 0.389 0.250 0.476 0.448
Land O’ Lakes 1-6 0.358 0.143 0.466 0.483
Freedom (Tampa) 1-6 0.324 0.143 0.456 0.383

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Gaither (6A-6)
No. 2 Largo (6A-7)
No. 3 Springstead (6A-5)
No. 4 Dixie Hollins (6A-8)

Wildcards

No. 5 Clearwater
No. 6 Lake Minneola
No. 7 Boca Ciega
No. 8 Northeast (St. Petersburg)

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Northeast (St. Petersburg) at No. 1 Gaither
No. 5 Clearwater at No. 4 Dixie Hollins
No. 6 Lake Minneola at No. 3 Springstead
No. 7 Boca Ciega at No. 2 Largo

QUICK THOUGHTS: Largo and Springstead flip projected seeds No. 2 and No. 3 this week while Boca Ciega and Northeast flip around the last two projected seeds after Boca Ciega’s win over Northeast last week. We might be seeing clearly what teams will make up this region’s playoff bracket.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Palmetto 7-0 0.816 1.000 0.772 0.653
Lake Gibson 7-0 0.682 1.000 0.473 0.556
Port Charlotte 6-1 0.654 0.857 0.545 0.545
Charlotte 5-2 0.606 0.714 0.534 0.563
Braden River 4-4 0.592 0.500 0.679 0.598
Auburndale 5-2 0.567 0.714 0.463 0.516
Hillsborough 5-2 0.564 0.714 0.497 0.467
Sebastian River 4-2 0.561 0.667 0.471 0.541
Heritage (Palm Bay) 3-3 0.532 0.500 0.522 0.582
Fort Pierce Westwood 4-2 0.517 0.667 0.350 0.538
Bayside 2-5 0.494 0.286 0.694 0.502
Jefferson 4-3 0.488 0.571 0.435 0.453
Blake 3-4 0.473 0.429 0.558 0.426
Southeast 3-3 0.473 0.500 0.437 0.483
Middleton 4-3 0.450 0.571 0.310 0.472
South Fork 2-5 0.410 0.286 0.481 0.472
King 3-5 0.379 0.375 0.313 0.461
Port St. Lucie 2-5 0.369 0.286 0.381 0.453
Spoto 1-7 0.354 0.125 0.491 0.461
Okeechobee 1-6 0.328 0.143 0.410 0.450
Gateway (Kissimmee) 0-7 0.317 0.000 0.471 0.506
Brandon 0-8 0.295 0.000 0.506 0.392

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Palmetto (6A-12)
No. 2 Lake Gibson (6A-9)
No. 3 Hillsborough (6A-10)
No. 4 Sebastian River (6A-11)

Wildcards

No. 5 Port Charlotte
No. 6 Charlotte
No. 7 Braden River
No. 8 Auburndale

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Auburndale at No. 1 Palmetto
No. 5 Port Charlotte at No. 4 Sebastian River
No. 6 Charlotte at No. 3 Hillsborough
No. 7 Braden River at No. 2 Lake Gibson

QUICK THOUGHTS: Hillsborough moves up to the No. 3 seed after Sebastian River moves in as the District 6A-11 leader with the No. 4 seed. The only other changes in the region are Braden River and Auburndale flipping around the projected No. 7 and No. 8 seeds. Still a few things in play for this region that could change in the next couple of weeks.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Naples 7-0 0.748 1.000 0.571 0.661
Barron Collier 5-2 0.658 0.714 0.718 0.524
Miami Central 6-2 0.650 0.750 0.574 0.624
Fort Myers 6-2 0.640 0.750 0.693 0.450
Dillard 8-0 0.622 1.000 0.332 0.520
South Fort Myers 6-1 0.601 0.857 0.429 0.505
Lely 4-3 0.561 0.571 0.619 0.480
Dunbar 5-2 0.541 0.714 0.401 0.503
North Fort Myers 5-2 0.536 0.714 0.374 0.518
Belen Jesuit 4-4 0.533 0.500 0.568 0.531
Immokalee 3-4 0.504 0.429 0.563 0.522
Palmetto Ridge 2-5 0.503 0.286 0.701 0.526
Miami Norland 2-4 0.485 0.333 0.603 0.524
Golden Gate 4-4 0.481 0.500 0.443 0.503
Island Coast 3-4 0.457 0.429 0.405 0.550
Ida Baker 3-4 0.456 0.429 0.476 0.466
Boyd Anderson 3-5 0.437 0.375 0.489 0.450
East Lee County 2-6 0.410 0.250 0.554 0.428
Miami Southridge 1-6 0.394 0.143 0.529 0.531
Hollywood Hills 2-5 0.363 0.286 0.378 0.436
South Miami 2-5 0.342 0.286 0.276 0.485
Northeast (Oakland Park) 1-6 0.329 0.143 0.421 0.438
Archbishop McCarthy 1-7 0.304 0.125 0.352 0.458

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Naples (6A-14)
No. 2 Miami Central (6A-16)
No. 3 Fort Myers (6A-13)
No. 4 Dillard (6A-15)

Wildcards

No. 5 Barron Collier
No. 6 South Fort Myers
No. 7 Lely
No. 8 Dunbar

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Dunbar at No. 1 Naples
No. 5 Barron Collier at No. 4 Dillard
No. 6 South Fort Myers at No. 3 Fort Myers
No. 7 Lely at No. 2 Miami Central

QUICK THOUGHTS: Not many changes to report in the region for this week with Lely moving one seed to No. 7 while Dunbar comes in at the No. 8 with North Fort Myers falling down to No. 9.