GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Eight weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.a

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 5A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Wakulla 8-0 0.666 1.000 0.432 0.550
Westside 6-1 0.611 0.857 0.456 0.504
Godby 4-4 0.578 0.500 0.685 0.546
Raines 4-2 0.573 0.667 0.506 0.544
Pine Forest 4-2 0.566 0.667 0.456 0.576
Baker County 4-3 0.520 0.571 0.505 0.477
Choctawhatchee 4-3 0.512 0.571 0.381 0.597
Terry Parker 4-2 0.505 0.667 0.344 0.502
Suwanneee 4-4 0.482 0.500 0.443 0.507
Ribault 2-4 0.471 0.333 0.533 0.558
Yulee 3-4 0.457 0.429 0.452 0.498
West Florida 1-6 0.450 0.143 0.800 0.398
Arnold 3-4 0.449 0.429 0.415 0.513
Ed White 3-4 0.425 0.429 0.352 0.504
Rickards 2-5 0.418 0.286 0.435 0.553
Bishop Kenny 1-6 0.376 0.143 0.562 0.430
Stanton 1-5 0.372 0.167 0.485 0.480
Paxon 2-5 0.359 0.286 0.317 0.494
Pensacola 0-7 0.353 0.000 0.637 0.433

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Wakulla (5A-2)
No. 2 Westside (5A-3)
No. 3 Raines (5A-4)
No. 4 Pine Forest (5A-1)

Wildcards

No. 5 Godby
No. 6 Baker County
No. 7 Choctawhatchee
No. 8 Terry Parker

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Terry Parker at No. 1 Wakulla
No. 5 Godby at No. 4 Pine Forest
No. 6 Baker County at No. 3 Raines
No. 7 Choctawhatchee at No. 2 Westside

QUICK THOUGHTS: Quite the shakeup in this region with Pine Forest and Raines swapping the No. 3 and No. 4 seeds while several wildcards change out teams. Baker County moves into the Top 8 by claiming the No. 6 seed while Choctawhatchee moves down to the No. 7 and Terry Parker would be in at No. 8. A lot will change in this region over the next two weeks.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Jones 6-1 0.719 0.857 0.696 0.585
Citrus 8-0 0.645 1.000 0.402 0.516
Dunnellon 6-1 0.610 0.857 0.417 0.547
Bishop Moore 5-3 0.589 0.625 0.607 0.525
North Marion 6-1 0.585 0.857 0.371 0.516
Vanguard 4-2 0.556 0.667 0.516 0.473
Nature Coast 4-4 0.538 0.500 0.616 0.490
Menendez 4-2 0.521 0.667 0.361 0.539
Tavares 4-3 0.508 0.571 0.439 0.514
Hernando 3-5 0.499 0.375 0.640 0.480
Crystal River 3-5 0.491 0.375 0.601 0.498
Orange Park 4-3 0.483 0.571 0.381 0.498
Leesburg 2-5 0.432 0.286 0.510 0.511
Mount Dora 2-5 0.406 0.286 0.476 0.463
Central (Brooksville) 3-4 0.399 0.429 0.310 0.470
Eustis 1-6 0.389 0.143 0.548 0.491
Eastside 2-5 0.389 0.286 0.405 0.489
Weeki Wachee 1-6 0.368 0.143 0.497 0.481
Ridgeview 1-6 0.367 0.143 0.551 0.413
Clay 0-7 0.342 0.000 0.586 0.458
Lake Weir 1-6 0.337 0.143 0.418 0.468
Belleview 1-7 0.291 0.125 0.341 0.426

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Jones (5A-7)
No. 2 Citrus (5A-8)
No. 3 Dunnellon (5A-6)
No. 4 Menendez (5A-5)

Wildcards

No. 5 Bishop Moore
No. 6 North Marion
No. 7 Vanguard
No. 8 Nature Coast

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Nature Coast at No. 1 Jones
No. 5 Bishop Moore at No. 4 Menendez
No. 6 North Marion at No. 3 Dunnellon
No. 7 Vanguard at No. 2 Citrus

QUICK THOUGHTS: Orange Park falls out of the No. 4 seed with Menendez rising up to that seed for District (5A-5). Bishop Moore rises up to be the projected No. 5 seed while North Marion and Vanguard move to the projected No. 6 and No. 7 seeds respectively. Don’t expect this Top 8 to change much before we get to the playoffs.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Rockledge 6-1 0.740 0.857 0.714 0.635
Eau Gallie 6-1 0.673 0.857 0.563 0.587
Lake Wales 7-0 0.658 1.000 0.379 0.586
Atlantic (Port Orange) 5-2 0.597 0.714 0.512 0.558
Jesuit 5-2 0.572 0.714 0.452 0.544
River Ridge 5-2 0.570 0.714 0.476 0.512
Sebring 5-3 0.565 0.625 0.490 0.584
Zephyrhills 4-3 0.548 0.571 0.578 0.485
Merritt Island 3-3 0.536 0.500 0.522 0.594
Hardee 3-4 0.509 0.429 0.617 0.475
Chamberlain 3-4 0.489 0.429 0.534 0.506
Wesley Chapel 3-4 0.487 0.429 0.558 0.471
Robinson 3-4 0.414 0.429 0.337 0.486
Palm Bay 1-5 0.398 0.167 0.567 0.471
Mulberry 1-5 0.386 0.167 0.587 0.406
Tarpon Springs 1-6 0.355 0.143 0.459 0.481
Lake Region 1-5 0.354 0.167 0.484 0.419
Anclote 2-6 0.349 0.250 0.354 0.458
Bayshore 2-6 0.328 0.250 0.321 0.428
Gibbs 0-7 0.304 0.000 0.480 0.453
Booker 0-7 0.277 0.000 0.397 0.459
Gulf 0-7 0.237 0.000 0.327 0.409

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Rockledge (5A-9)
No. 2 Lake Wales (5A-10)
No. 3 Jesuit (5A-12)
No. 4 River Ridge (5A-11)

Wildcards

No. 5 Eau Gallie
No. 6 Atlantic (Port Orange)
No. 7 Sebring
No. 8 Zephyrhills

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Zephyrhills at No. 1 Rockledge
No. 5 Eau Gallie at No. 4 River Ridge
No. 6 Atlantic (Port Orange) at No. 3 Jesuit
No. 7 River Ridge at No. 2 Lake Wales

QUICK THOUGHTS: Not much change in this region except that River Ridge and Zephyrhills change places among the projected seeding this week. A lot of football still to be played to decide some things in this region.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
American Heritage (Plantation) 6-1 0.712 0.857 0.663 0.598
Miami Northwestern 5-2 0.695 0.714 0.748 0.609
Key West 5-2 0.624 0.714 0.613 0.533
Jensen Beach 5-2 0.620 0.714 0.618 0.513
Miami Killian 5-2 0.587 0.714 0.480 0.564
North Miami Beach 5-2 0.579 0.714 0.466 0.553
Cypress Lake 6-2 0.564 0.750 0.414 0.523
Stranahan 4-3 0.552 0.571 0.609 0.463
DeSoto County 5-2 0.538 0.714 0.347 0.555
Coconut Creek 4-3 0.521 0.571 0.493 0.495
Miami Jackson 2-5 0.446 0.286 0.565 0.496
Hallandale 2-5 0.443 0.286 0.548 0.503
Suncoast 3-5 0.433 0.375 0.458 0.471
Miami Springs 2-6 0.404 0.250 0.479 0.494
LaBelle 2-5 0.382 0.286 0.429 0.439
Boynton Beach 2-4 0.375 0.333 0.380 0.419
Mariner 1-6 0.372 0.143 0.554 0.427
Estero 3-4 0.372 0.429 0.228 0.473
Cape Coral 0-7 0.296 0.000 0.527 0.373

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation) (5A-15)
No. 2 Miami Northwestern (5A-16)
No. 3 Jensen Beach (5A-14)
No. 4 Cypress Lake (5A-13)

Wildcards

No. 5 Key West
No. 6 Miami Killian
No. 7 North Miami Beach
No. 8 Stranahan

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Stranahan at No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation)
No. 5 Key West at No. 4 Cypress Lake
No. 6 Miami Killian at No. 3 Jensen Beach
No. 7 North Miami Beach at No. 2 Miami Northwestern

QUICK THOUGHTS: No changes in the region this week except for Miami Killian and North Miami Beach trading projected seeds. It likely won’t be until after Week 10 when we finally get a much clearer picture due to some remaining district games that have yet to be played.