Welcome to the 10th edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are typically updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season with the exception of when weather disruptions move games to Monday night for a particular week.

Advertisement

NOTE: Some teams that ranked are playing games tonight which is not reflected in these rankings. However, they will be reflected next week and adjusted accordingly to the results of tonight and Friday night.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 9-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 7-0, 2
  3. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 7-1, 3
  4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 6-2, 4
  5. Miami Central (6A), 7-2, 6
  6. Armwood (7A), 7-1, 8
  7. Edgewater (7A), 7-1, 9
  8. Palmetto (6A), 8-0, 10
  9. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 8-0, 12
  10. Booker T. Washington (4A), 6-2, 13
  11. Escambia (6A), 7-0, 11
  12. Jones (5A), 7-1, 14
  13. Rockledge (5A), 7-1, 15
  14. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 6-2, 16
  15. Lakewood (4A), 8-0, 17
  16. Bartram Trail (8A), 8-0, 20
  17. South Dade (8A), 7-1, 7
  18. Wakulla (5A), 9-0, 23
  19. Lake Wales, 8-0, 19
  20. Vero Beach (8A), 7-0, NR
  21. Apopka (8A), 6-1, 21
  22. Gaither (6A), 8-0, 22
  23. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 7-0, 25
  24. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 6-2, 5
  25. Niceville, 8-0, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Seminole (Sanford), 8-0, 2
  2. Bartram Trail, 8-0, 3
  3. South Dade, 7-1, 1
  4. Vero Beach, 7-0, 5
  5. Apopka, 6-1, 4
  6. Western, 6-1, 6
  7. Miami Palmetto, 7-1, 7
  8. Osceola (Kissimmee), 6-1, 8
  9. Steinbrenner, 8-0, 10
  10. Dr. Phillips, 7-2, NR

First Five Out: Riverview (Sarasota), 6-2; Deerfield Beach, 5-3; Treasure Coast, 7-1; Palm Beach Gardens, 6-1; Douglas, 7-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 9-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7-0, 2
  3. Armwood, 7-1, 3
  4. Edgewater, 7-1, 4
  5. Palm Beach Lakes, 7-0, 5
  6. Niceville, 8-0, 6
  7. Plantation, 6-1, 8
  8. Lincoln, 5-2, 9
  9. Bloomingdale, 6-2, 7
  10. Wekiva, 6-2, 10

First Five Out: Atlantic (Delray), 5-2; Fleming Island, 7-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 7-1; Venice, 5-3; Viera, 5-2

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Central, 7-2, 1
  2. Palmetto, 8-0, 2
  3. Escambia, 7-0, 3
  4. Gaither, 8-0, 5
  5. Naples, 8-0, 6
  6. Columbia, 6-2, 4
  7. Lake Gibson, 8-0, 8
  8. Dillard, 9-0, 7
  9. Ponte Vedra, 6-1, 9
  10. Fort Myers, 6-2, 10

First Five Out: Port Charlotte, 7-1; Springstead, 8-0; Washington (Pensacola), 8-0; Hillsborough, 6-2; Boca Ciega, 6-2

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. American Heritage (Plantation), 7-1, 1
  2. Miami Northwestern, 6-2, 2
  3. Jones, 7-1, 3
  4. Rockledge, 7-1, 4
  5. Wakulla, 9-0, 6
  6. Lake Wales, 8-0, 5
  7. North Marion, 7-1, 8
  8. Dunnellon, 7-1, 7
  9. Jesuit, 6-2, 9
  10. Vanguard, 5-2, 10

First Five Out: Pine Forest, 4-2; Westside, 7-1; Cypress Lake, 7-2; Citrus, 8-1; Eau Gallie, 7-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Booker T. Washington, 7-2, 1
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, 6-2, 2
  3. Lakewood, 8-0, 3
  4. Gulliver Prep, 8-0, 6
  5. Cocoa, 5-2, 4
  6. NSU University School, 6-2, 5
  7. Bolles, 6-1, 7
  8. South Sumter, 6-2, 9
  9. The Villages, 5-2, NR
  10. American Heritage (Delray), 5-3, 8

First Five Out: West Nassau, 6-2; Miami Carol City, 4-5; Keystone Heights, 6-1; Marianna, 5-3; Tampa Catholic 4-4

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 6-2, 1
  2. Florida High, 7-1, 2
  3. Berkeley Prep, 6-1, 3
  4. Pensacola Catholic, 7-0, 4
  5. Trinity Catholic, 7-1, 5
  6. Bishop Verot, 7-1, 6
  7. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 4-5, 8
  8. Baldwin, 7-2, 7
  9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-3, 10
  10. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 8-1, 9

First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 5-2; Oasis, 7-1; Miami Edison, 5-3; Cardinal Newman, 5-2; Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 5-2

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 6-2, 3
  2. University Christian, 7-1, 2
  3. Victory Christian, 7-1, 1
  4. Cambridge Christian, 8-1, 4
  5. First Baptist (Naples), 8-0, 5
  6. Foundation Academy, 7-2, 4
  7. Maclay, 6-1, 7
  8. Aucilla Christian, 8-0, 8
  9. Oak Hall, 6-2, 9
  10. Admiral Farragut, 4-3, NR

First Five Out: Westminster Academy, 9-0; Northside Christian, 5-2; Keswick Christian, 5-2; Zephyrhills Christian, 5-3; Orangewood Christian, 4-4

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 7-2, 1
  2. Blountstown, 8-0, 2
  3. Baker, 7-0, 3
  4. Newberry, 8-1, 4
  5. Hawthorne, 7-2, 6
  6. Lafayette, 7-1, 7
  7. Vernon, 5-2, 8
  8. Sneads, 7-1, 5
  9. Northview, 5-2, 9
  10. Dixie County, 6-2, 7

First Five Out: Taylor County, 5-3; Graceville, 5-2; Wildwood, 5-3; Freeport, 6-2, Chiefland, 5-4