GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Nine weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 2A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: No teams in Classes 1A-4A can officially clinch a playoff spot until the final playoff brackets are revealed on Sunday, November 3.

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
University Christian 7-1 0.684 0.875 0.564 0.601
Maclay 7-1 0.651 0.875 0.558 0.498
Aucilla Christian 8-0 0.600 1.000 0.320 0.461
North Florida Christian 3-4 0.545 0.429 0.652 0.557
St. Joseph 3-4 0.477 0.429 0.570 0.426
North Florida Educational 3-4 0.463 0.375 0.587 0.422
FAMU DRS 2-7 0.421 0.222 0.578 0.470
Rocky Bayou Christian 1-7 0.395 0.125 0.626 0.441
Eagle’s View 3-4 0.382 0.444 0.266 0.443
St. John Paul II 3-6 0.357 0.333 0.280 0.475
Munroe Day 1-7 0.342 0.125 0.506 0.403

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 University Christian
No. 2 Maclay
No. 3 Aucilla Christian
No. 4 North Florida Christian
No. 5 St. Joseph
No. 6 North Florida Educational

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 University Christian – BYE
No. 5 St. Joseph at No. 4 North Florida Christian
No. 6 FAMU DRS at No. 3 Maclay
No. 2 Aucilla Christian – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Not many changes this week in the region except that St. Joseph and North Florida Educational are trading places amongst the seeds at No. 5 and No. 6. Expect this region to stay like this with the same teams, but possibly not in the same order leading up to the final brackets.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Victory Christian 7-1 0.688 0.875 0.610 0.561
Foundation Academy 7-2 0.646 0.778 0.603 0.543
Oak Hall 6-2 0.560 0.750 0.402 0.524
Orangewood Christian 4-4 0.498 0.500 0.513 0.478
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 3-5 0.428 0.375 0.414 0.505
Saint Francis Catholic 2-6 0.352 0.250 0.427 0.382
Halifax Academy 3-6 0.326 0.333 0.248 0.410
St. John Lutheran 1-5 0.278 0.167 0.342 0.334
Merritt Island Christian 1-8 0.223 0.111 0.220 0.355

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Victory Christian
No. 2 Foundation Academy
No. 3 Oak Hall
No. 4 Orangewood Christian
No. 5 Trinity Christian (Deltona)
No. 6 Saint Francis Catholic

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Victory Christian – BYE
No. 5 Trinity Christian (Deltona) at No. 4 Orangewood Christian
No. 6 Saint Francis Catholic at No. 3 Oak Hall
No. 2 Foundation Academy – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Once again for another week there are zero changes to the region, and I do not expect many more changes to happen at this point in the region minus a shuffle or two amongst the bottom two seeds.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Cambridge Christian 8-1 0.655 0.889 0.513 0.549
Northside Christian 6-2 0.591 0.750 0.513 0.498
Seffner Christian 5-3 0.554 0.625 0.515 0.516
Admiral Farragut 4-3 0.531 0.571 0.482 0.542
Keswick Christian 5-3 0.516 0.625 0.470 0.441
Zephyrhills Christian 5-3 0.512 0.625 0.382 0.531
St. Petersburg Catholic 3-4 0.496 0.429 0.523 0.543
Indian Rocks Christian 3-4 0.473 0.429 0.520 0.469
Carrollwood Day 1-7 0.348 0.000 0.571 0.496

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Cambridge Christian
No. 2 Northside Christian
No. 3 Seffner Christian
No. 4 Admiral Farragut
No. 5 Keswick Christian
No. 6 Zephyrhills Christian

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Cambridge Christian – BYE
No. 5 Keswick Christian at No. 4 Admiral Farragut
No. 6 Zephyrhills Christian at No. 3 Seffner Christian
No. 2 Northside Christian – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: No changes this week in Region 3 and it is pretty much likely we are seeing the six teams that will advance to the playoffs from this region in the Top 6 already, but St. Petersburg Catholic could win out the rest of their schedule and have a say for at least the No. 6 seed.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Champagnat Catholic 6-2 0.644 0.750 0.618 0.550
First Baptist (Naples) 8-0 0.609 1.000 0.304 0.510
Westminster Academy 8-0 0.608 1.000 0.285 0.529
Miami Christian 4-4 0.553 0.500 0.630 0.524
St. John Neumann 5-3 0.535 0.625 0.429 0.555
Moore Haven 4-4 0.493 0.500 0.461 0.521
Evangelical Christian 3-5 0.477 0.375 0.600 0.452
Glades Day 1-6 0.416 0.143 0.677 0.431
Community School 1-7 0.355 0.125 0.524 0.425
Southwest Florida Christian 2-5 0.352 0.286 0.344 0.438
Marathon 0-8 0.315 0.000 0.532 0.429

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Champagnat Catholic
No. 2 First Baptist (Naples)
No. 3 Westminster Academy
No. 4 Miami Christian
No. 5 St. John Neumann
No. 6 Moore Haven

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Champagnat Catholic – BYE
No. 5 St. John Neumann at No. 4 Miami Christian
No. 6 Moore Haven at No. 3 Westminster Academy
No. 2 First Baptist (Naples) – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: Another week of no changes in this region and you can almost make a safe bet that top six teams in the region will be the six teams representing in the playoffs, but they might not be necessarily in the order we see them in right now.