GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Nine weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 6A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Escambia 7-0 0.688 1.000 0.434 0.622
Washington (Pensacola) 8-0 0.633 1.000 0.280 0.618
Columbia 6-2 0.628 0.750 0.555 0.571
Ponte Vedra 6-1 0.626 0.857 0.466 0.542
Robert E. Lee 5-3 0.607 0.625 0.657 0.529
St. Augustine 5-3 0.570 0.625 0.565 0.511
Mainland 4-3 0.562 0.571 0.595 0.514
Milton 5-3 0.551 0.625 0.509 0.513
New Smyrna Beach 5-3 0.523 0.625 0.411 0.534
Seabreeze 5-3 0.498 0.625 0.395 0.469
Gulf Breeze 2-5 0.488 0.286 0.738 0.431
Pace 2-5 0.456 0.286 0.633 0.450
Fort Walton Beach 3-5 0.455 0.375 0.479 0.520
Matanzas 2-6 0.415 0.250 0.533 0.469
Gainesville 1-7 0.409 0.125 0.637 0.474
Englewood 1-7 0.378 0.125 0.565 0.455
Middleburg 2-6 0.376 0.250 0.387 0.510
Mosley 0-8 0.361 0.000 0.644 0.454
Deltona 1-7 0.355 0.125 0.494 0.461
Pine Ridge 1-7 0.313 0.125 0.395 0.435

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Escambia (6A-1)
No. 2 Ponte Vedra (6A-3)
No. 3 Robert E. Lee (6A-2)
No. 4 Mainland (6A-4)

Wildcards

No. 5 Washington (Pensacola)
No. 6 Columbia
No. 7 St. Augustine
No. 8 Milton

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Milton at No. 1 Escambia
No. 5 Washington (Pensacola) at No. 4 Mainland
No. 6 Columbia at No. 3 Robert E. Lee
No. 7 St. Augustine at No. 2 Ponte Vedra

QUICK THOUGHTS: The big changes this week are Ponte Vedra and Robert E. Lee trading the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds while Mainland jumps to the No. 4 seed after their decisive win over New Smyrna Beach who falls out of the top eight. Columbia and Washington switch spots between the No. 5 and No. 6 seeds while the rest of the top eight remains unchanged from last week.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Gaither 8-0 0.689 1.000 0.473 0.578
Springstead 8-0 0.653 1.000 0.388 0.556
Largo 6-2 0.652 0.750 0.603 0.595
Clearwater 5-2 0.643 0.750 0.605 0.563
Boca Ciega 6-2 0.575 0.750 0.446 0.522
Dixie Hollins 6-2 0.571 0.750 0.449 0.504
Lake Minneola 5-3 0.567 0.625 0.561 0.507
Countryside 4-4 0.520 0.500 0.558 0.498
Fivay 5-3 0.509 0.625 0.455 0.435
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 5-3 0.495 0.625 0.388 0.467
St. Petersburg 2-6 0.447 0.250 0.589 0.511
Pasco 2-6 0.418 0.250 0.531 0.481
Lecanto 2-7 0.411 0.222 0.562 0.456
Osceola (Seminole) 2-7 0.393 0.222 0.502 0.467
Seminole (Seminole) 1-7 0.387 0.125 0.580 0.467
Land O’ Lakes 1-7 0.374 0.125 0.513 0.501
Freedom (Tampa) 1-7 0.313 0.125 0.415 0.412

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Gaither (6A-6)
No. 2 Springstead (6A-5)
No. 3 Largo (6A-7)
No. 4 Boca Ciega (6A-8)

Wildcards

No. 5 Clearwater
No. 6 Dixie Hollins
No. 7 Lake Minneola
No. 8 Countryside

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Countryside at No. 1 Gaither
No. 5 Clearwater at No. 4 Boca Ciega
No. 6 Dixie Hollins at No. 3 Largo
No. 7 Lake Minneola at No. 2 Springstead

QUICK THOUGHTS: With two of the four districts already locked up things are starting to clear up on the playoff picture. However, things are still fluid among the wildcards where a lot of change has happened and will continue to happen leading up to the final brackets. Lake Minneola slides from No. 6 to No. 7 while Boca Ciega moves from No. 7 to No. 4. Dixie Hollins moves to the No. 6 spots while Countryside replaces Northeast at the No. 8 seed.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Palmetto 8-0 0.796 1.000 0.723 0.643
Port Charlotte 7-1 0.678 0.875 0.598 0.541
Lake Gibson 8-0 0.661 1.000 0.406 0.564
Charlotte 5-3 0.589 0.625 0.577 0.561
Auburndale 6-2 0.586 0.750 0.502 0.493
Braden River 4-4 0.585 0.500 0.652 0.607
Sebastian River 5-2 0.569 0.714 0.466 0.520
Hillsborough 6-2 0.562 0.750 0.455 0.468
Fort Pierce Westwood 5-2 0.532 0.714 0.340 0.542
Heritage (Palm Bay) 3-4 0.501 0.429 0.544 0.533
Southeast 3-4 0.493 0.429 0.523 0.533
Jefferson 4-4 0.492 0.500 0.491 0.485
Bayside 3-5 0.486 0.375 0.577 0.507
Blake 4-4 0.482 0.500 0.507 0.431
Middleton 5-3 0.459 0.625 0.286 0.467
South Fork 3-5 0.429 0.429 0.395 0.469
King 3-6 0.378 0.333 0.365 0.446
Port St. Lucie 2-6 0.376 0.250 0.443 0.446
Spoto 1-8 0.343 0.111 0.488 0.444
Okeechobee 1-7 0.322 0.125 0.432 0.423
Gateway (Kissimmee) 0-8 0.315 0.000 0.461 0.511
Brandon 0-9 0.295 0.000 0.498 0.401

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Palmetto (6A-12)
No. 2 Lake Gibson (6A-9)
No. 3 Sebastian River (6A-11)
No. 4 Hillsborough (6A-10)

Wildcards

No. 5 Port Charlotte
No. 6 Charlotte
No. 7 Auburndale
No. 8 Braden River

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Braden River at No. 1 Palmetto
No. 5 Port Charlotte at No. 4 Hillsborough
No. 6 Charlotte at No. 3 Sebastian River
No. 7 Auburndale at No. 2 Lake Gibson

QUICK THOUGHTS: With three of the four districts locked in place, it is pretty much positioning time for the wildcard spots. Right now the only changes this past week were Sebastian River and Hillsborough changing the No. 3 and No. 4 seeds and Auburndale and Braden River trading the No. 7 and No. 8 seeds.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Naples 8-0 0.742 1.000 0.586 0.622
Miami Central 7-2 0.655 0.778 0.584 0.595
Fort Myers 6-2 0.633 0.750 0.650 0.478
Dillard 9-0 0.632 1.000 0.339 0.546
Barron Collier 5-3 0.607 0.625 0.645 0.542
Lely 5-3 0.579 0.625 0.600 0.501
North Fort Myers 6-2 0.569 0.750 0.460 0.486
South Fort Myers 6-2 0.569 0.750 0.462 0.482
Dunbar 6-2 0.556 0.750 0.412 0.496
Miami Norland 4-3 0.547 0.571 0.520 0.548
Palmetto Ridge 3-5 0.535 0.375 0.679 0.554
Belen Jesuit 4-5 0.509 0.444 0.560 0.526
Ida Baker 4-4 0.483 0.500 0.460 0.490
Immokalee 3-5 0.482 0.375 0.557 0.519
Golden Gate 4-4 0.474 0.444 0.476 0.505
Boyd Anderson 4-5 0.472 0.444 0.515 0.453
Island Coast 3-5 0.445 0.375 0.460 0.511
East Lee County 2-7 0.398 0.222 0.528 0.451
Miami Southridge 1-7 0.391 0.125 0.531 0.538
Archbishop McCarthy 2-7 0.356 0.222 0.410 0.448
South Miami 2-6 0.348 0.250 0.319 0.495
Hollywood Hills 2-6 0.341 0.250 0.353 0.433
Northeast (Oakland Park) 1-7 0.335 0.125 0.448 0.448

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Naples (6A-14)
No. 2 Miami Central (6A-16)
No. 3 Fort Myers (6A-13)
No. 4 Dillard (6A-15)

Wildcards

No. 5 Barron Collier
No. 6 Lely
No. 7 North Fort Myers
No. 8 South Fort Myers

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 South Fort Myers at No. 1 Naples
No. 5 Barron Collier at No. 4 Dillard
No. 6 Lely at No. 3 Fort Myers
No. 7 North Fort Myers at No. 2 Miami Central

QUICK THOUGHTS: With all of the districts locked up in the region, the only thing left is to see who will end up among the four wildcards. Barron Collier holds at No. 5 seed while Lely shifts up to No. 6 with North Fort Myers leaping into the top 8 with the No. 7 seed after a win over South Fort Myers who moves down from No. 6 to No. 8 overall.