GAINESVILLE, Fla. – 10 weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 4A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: No teams in Classes 1A-4A can officially clinch a playoff spot until the final playoff brackets are revealed on Sunday, November 3.

REGION 1

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Bolles 7-1 0.652 0.875 0.489 0.582
West Nassau 7-2 0.613 0.778 0.500 0.552
South Walton 5-4 0.541 0.556 0.542 0.522
Marianna 6-4 0.537 0.600 0.493 0.513
Bradford 3-5 0.523 0.375 0.692 0.498
Santa Fe 5-4 0.514 0.556 0.488 0.496
Gadsden County 4-4 0.504 0.500 0.505 0.509
Fernandina Beach 5-5 0.488 0.500 0.488 0.474
North Bay Haven 3-6 0.402 0.333 0.405 0.480
Rutherford 2-7 0.398 0.222 0.484 0.501
Bay 2-7 0.394 0.222 0.506 0.463

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Bolles
No. 2 West Nassau
No. 3 South Walton
No. 4 Marianna
No. 5 Bradford
No. 6 Santa Fe (Alachua)

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 West Nassau- BYE
No. 5 Bradford at No. 4 Marianna
No. 6 Santa Fe at No. 3 South Walton
No. 2 Bolles – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: The top two remain unchanged, but South Walton jumps from No. 6 to No. 3 while Bradford slides from No. 3 to No. 5. Santa Fe slides back to No. 6 in the region after being at No. 5 last week. Gadsden County is the one team knocking on the door, so this week’s results will matter to determine the final standings in the region.

REGION 2

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Cocoa 6-2 0.658 0.750 0.612 0.605
Keystone Heights 7-1 0.606 0.875 0.420 0.510
South Sumter 7-2 0.605 0.778 0.473 0.559
The Villages 6-2 0.600 0.750 0.505 0.535
Astronaut 4-5 0.493 0.444 0.486 0.557
Space Coast 4-5 0.484 0.444 0.502 0.509
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 5-4 0.470 0.556 0.398 0.454
Lake Highland Prep 3-6 0.455 0.333 0.543 0.496
Palatka 2-6 0.442 0.250 0.589 0.495
Hudson 1-8 0.354 0.111 0.537 0.423
Umatilla 1-8 0.305 0.111 0.383 0.440

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Cocoa
No. 2 Keystone Heights
No. 3 South Sumter
No. 4 The Villages
No. 5 Astronaut
No. 6 Space Coast

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Cocoa – BYE
No. 5 Astronaut at No. 4 The Villages
No. 6 Space Coast at No. 3 South Sumter
No. 2 Keystone Heights – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: The only thing that changes this week is the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds with South Sumter moving down to No. 3 and Keystone rising up to the No. 2 seed. Other than that don’t expect much change for the region when the playoff bracket is released Sunday morning.

REGION 3

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Lakewood 9-0 0.704 1.000 0.515 0.577
American Heritage (Delray) 5-4 0.597 0.556 0.672 0.559
Tampa Catholic 5-4 0.545 0.556 0.512 0.570
Lake Placid 3-6 0.478 0.333 0.601 0.502
Clewiston 4-5 0.459 0.444 0.417 0.525
Lemon Bay 2-7 0.417 0.222 0.562 0.474
Somerset Canyons 2-7 0.389 0.222 0.503 0.451
Glades Central 0-9 0.369 0.000 0.611 0.516
Tenoroc 3-6 0.349 0.333 0.294 0.432
Avon Park 1-8 0.345 0.111 0.482 0.458

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Lakewood
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray)
No. 3 Tampa Catholic
No. 4 Lake Placid
No. 5 Clewiston
No. 6 Lemon Bay

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Lakewood – BYE
No. 5 Clewiston at No. 4 Lake Placid
No. 6 Lemon Bay at No. 3 Tampa Catholic
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray) – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: With forfeits arriving at Glades Central, the Raiders saw their playoff hopes go up in smokes thus moving up Tampa Catholic, Lake Placid, and Clewiston a spot while Lemon Bay is now the new No. 6 seed for the region. At this point, I think the region is pretty much set for the playoffs but will be made official on Sunday morning.

REGION 4

School Record RPI WP OWP OOWP
Gulliver Prep 9-0 0.715 1.000 0.552 0.572
NSU University School 7-2 0.697 0.778 0.704 0.593
Cardinal Gibbons 7-2 0.669 0.778 0.647 0.568
Booker T. Washington 8-2 0.651 0.800 0.565 0.576
Miami Carol City 4-5 0.597 0.444 0.672 0.602
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 6-3 0.521 0.667 0.403 0.488
Monsignor Pace 4-5 0.518 0.444 0.546 0.573
Pine Crest 3-5 0.491 0.375 0.598 0.501
North Broward Prep 3-6 0.467 0.333 0.547 0.529
Coral Springs Charter 4-5 0.457 0.444 0.404 0.534
Immaculata-La Salle 2-6 0.451 0.250 0.598 0.513

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Gulliver Prep
No. 2 NSU University School
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 5 Miami Carol City
No. 6 Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Gulliver Prep – BYE
No. 5 Miami Carol City at No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 6 Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 2 NSU University School – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: The only change this week is NSU University School and Cardinal Gibbons once again trading the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds around. Other than that, everything else is the same compared to last week, but Monsignor Pace is knocking on the door looking at possibly getting the No. 6 seed.