Defending State Champions Robinson and Alonso share a moment together after competing against each other in the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 2020 Girls Flag Football Preseason Classic on Friday, February 28, 2020 inside the Advent Health Training Center Indoor Practice Facility at One Bucs Place. Both teams will start off as the top team in 2020 in their respective classifications. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

Here is the first set of rankings for the 2020 Girls Flag Football season from FloridaHSFootball.com. Preseason rankings criteria included where a team finished at last season, what they potentially brought back on a roster for this season, plus some results from preseason events.

We don’t expect the rankings to look like this by the end of the season and with districts much larger and parity in Girls Flag Football, we expect these rankings to change throughout the season with some new rules for the 2020 season, plus now an expanded 15-game schedule for a lot of programs around the state.

Rankings will be updated every Monday throughout the 2020 season.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 20

1. Robinson (Tampa) (1A), 0-0
2. Alonso (Tampa) (2A), 0-0
3. Park Vista (Lake Worth) (2A), 0-0
4. Western (Davie) (2A), 0-0
5. Cooper City (2A), 0-0
6. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (1A), 0-0
7. Harmony (2A), 0-0
8. Miami Edison (1A), 0-0
9. Monsignor Pace (Miami) (1A), 0-0
10. Godby (Tallahassee) (1A), 0-0
11. Martin County (Stuart) (2A), 0-0
12. Florida High (Tallahassee) (1A), 0-0
13. Miami High (2A), 0-0
14. Jupiter (2A), 0-0
15. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (2A), 0-0
16. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (1A), 0-0
17. Riverview (Riverview) (2A), 0-0
18. Timber Creek (Orlando) (2A), 0-0
19. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale (1A), 0-0
20. Miami Southridge (1A), 0-0

CLASS 2A

1. Alonso (Tampa), 0-0
2. Park Vista (Lake Worth), 0-0
3. Western (Davie), 0-0
4. Cooper City, 0-0
5. Harmony, 0-0
6. Martin County (Stuart), 0-0
7. Miami High, 0-0
8. Jupiter, 0-0
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 0-0
10. Riverview (Riverview), 0-0
11. Timber Creek (Orlando), 0-0
12. St. Cloud, 0-0
13. Dr. Krop (Miami), 0-0
14. Newsome (Lithia), 0-0
15. Wekiva (Apopka), 0-0
16. Palmetto, 0-0
17. Niceville, 0-0
18. Steinbrenner (Lutz), 0-0
19. Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee), 0-0
20. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 0-0

CLASS 1A

1. Robinson (Tampa), 0-0
2. Clay (Green Cove Springs), 0-0
3. Miami Edison, 0-0
4. Monsignor Pace (Miami), 0-0
5. Godby (Tallahassee), 0-0
6. Florida High (Tallahassee), 0-0
7. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 0-0
8. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale), 0-0
9. Miami Southridge, 0-0
10. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 0-0
11. Southeast (Bradenton), 0-0
12. Northeast (St. Petersburg), 0-0
13. Osceola (Seminole), 0-0
14. Fort Pierce Westwood, 0-0
15. Crystal River, 0-0
16. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 0-0
17. Jefferson (Tampa), 0-0
18. Jensen Beach, 0-0
19. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 0-0
20. Belleview, 0-0