A fight for the ball happens between players from Madison County and Blountstown in the FHSAA Class 1A State Championship Game on Saturday, December 7, 2019 at Gene Cox Stadium in Tallahassee, Fla [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

We are finally here – It is Week 1 of the 2020 Florida High School Football Season!

Despite the delayed start, this will be a light week in terms of games on the schedule as teams will open their seasons across the state over the next five weeks outside of most programs in South Florida.

IMPORTANT NOTE REGARDING COVID-19

Advertisement

Remember, fan attendance will be limited this season at most schools and will vary in numbers due to COVID-19 guidelines across schools and school districts. Please contact the school you might be interested in attending before showing up as most schools will only presale tickets prior to the game or will conduct ticket sales strictly through methods online and apps. Most schools anticipate having their games broadcasted through video streaming platforms, radio stations, or television stations. We will work to provide a list of those games being broadcasted each week to the best of our ability.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

All kickoff times are 7 p.m. Eastern unless noted

FHSAA 11-MAN

American Collegiate at West Oaks Academy
Bishop Snyder at Hilliard
Bradford vs. Baker County at Memorial Stadium
Cambridge Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic
Carrollwood Day at Northside Christian
Cedar Creek Christian at Christ’s Church Academy
Central Florida Christian at Zephyrhills Christian
Chipley at Graceville, 7 CT
DeSoto County at Charlotte, 7:30
Eagle’s View vs. Halifax Academy at Ormond Beach Sports Complex
Evangelical Christian at LaBelle
Faith Christian at Mount Dora Christian, 7:30
Fernandina Beach at Yulee
Florida High at Taylor County, 7:30
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) at First Baptist (Naples)
Holmes County at Freeport, 7 CT
IMG Academy at Venice, 8
IMG Academy White at Tampa Catholic
Jefferson County at Madison County, 7:30
Jesuit at Bishop Verot
Lafayette at Brookwood School, Ga., 7:30
Lighthouse PCA at Baker, 7 CT
Marco Island Academy vs. Oasis at Caloosa Football Field
Newberry at Hawthorne
North Bay Haven at Franklin County
North Florida Educational at Providence
North Port at Sarasota, 7:30
Ocala Christian at Bronson
Orangewood Christian at Foundation Academy
P.K. Yonge at Trenton, 7:30
Port Charlotte at Hardee, 7:30
Port St. Joe at Marianna, 7 CT
Santa Fe at Suwannee, 7:30
Sneads at Liberty County, 7:30
South Walton at Walton, 7 CT
Southwest Florida Christian at Community School of Naples
St. Francis Catholic at St. Joseph
St. Johns Country Day vs. Munroe Day at Corry Field
West Nassau vs. Palatka at Veterans Memorial Stadium
Wewahitchka at Cottondale, 7 CT
Williston at Branford, 7:30
Zarephath Academy at Aucilla Christian

FHSAA 11-MAN – KICKOFF CLASSICS/SCRIMMAGES

Bishop Kenny at Bolles
Interlachen at Bishop McLaughlin, 6:30
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Buchholz at Citizens Field
South Sumter at Wildwood
University Christian at Episcopal

SSAC 8-MAN

All Saints at City of Life Christian
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) at Oak Hall
Master’s Academy of Vero Beach at Eastland Christian
Merritt Island Christian at Harvest Community
Real Life Christian at Oasis Christian