Oakleaf QB Walter Simmons III is chased down by Buchholz defenders during their game on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020 at Citizens Field in Gainesville. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

It is Week 3 of the 2020 Florida High School Football Season!

This week, the number of games increases from 125+ games to over 160+ games as we welcome the far western portions of the Panhandle, Central Florida, and Southwest Florida into the fold as the 2020 Florida High School Football Season continues to roll along.

IMPORTANT NOTE REGARDING COVID-19

Advertisement

Remember, fan attendance will be limited this season at most games and will vary in numbers due to COVID-19 guidelines. Please contact the school you might be interested in attending before showing up as most schools will only presale tickets prior to the game or will conduct ticket sales strictly through methods online and apps. Most schools anticipate having their games broadcasted through video streaming platforms, radio stations, or television stations. We will work to provide a list of those games being broadcasted each week to the best of our ability.

NOTE: If you see an error or need to report a schedule change, please report details to Joshua Wilson by emailing them to Joshua.Wilson@floridahsfootball.com.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

All kickoff times are 7 p.m. Eastern unless noted

NOTE: This schedule has been updated to reflect new game additions and schedule changes due to Hurricane Sally impacting the Panhandle – UPDATED 5:28 PM, WED. SEPT. 16, 2020

FHSAA 11-MAN

Wednesday
Fort Pierce Central vs. Fort Pierce Westwood at Lawnwood Stadium, 6

Thursday
American Heritage (Delray) at Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Barron Collier at Bonita Springs
Bayshore at Chamberlain, 7:30
Benjamin at Cardinal Newman
Blake at Sumner, 7:30
Boca Ciega at Lakewood
Brandon at King, 7:30
Cypress Lake at Cape Coral
Dr. Phillips at Boone
East River at Wekiva
Edgewater at IMG Academy
Freedom (Tampa) at Spoto, 7:30
Golden Gate at Lely
Gulf Coast at Immokalee
Hagerty at Timber Creek
Haines City at Riverview (Riverview), 7:30
Hollins at Sarasota, 7:30
Jefferson at Middleton, 7:30
Jensen Beach at Sebastian River
Jesuit at Booker, 7:30
LaBelle at Estero
Lake Brantley at Lake Mary
Lake Nona at Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Lakewood Ranch at North Port, 7:30
Leto at Sickles
Manatee at Plant City
Menendez vs. Eastside at Citizens Field
Naples at Palmetto Ridge
Oak Ridge at Freedom (Orlando)
Ocoee at Apopka
Out-of-Door at Bradenton Christian
Oviedo at Colonial
Palm Harbor University at Wharton, 7:30
Plant at Armwood, 7:30
Riverdale at South Fort Myers
Seminole (Seminole) at Dunedin
Southeast at Riverview (Sarasota), 7:30
Steinbrenner at Alonso, 7:30
Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither, 7:30
Venice at Lyman
Winter Park at University (Orlando)

Friday
American Heritage (Plantation) at Chaminade-Madonna
Andrew Jackson at Westside, 6
Auburndale at Lake Gibson, 7:30
Baldwin at West Nassau
Bartow at George Jenkins, 7:30
Bartram Trail at Mandarin, 6
Bell at Taylor (Pierson)
Berean Christian at St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Bishop Kenny at Terry Parker
Bishop McLaughlin at Bronson
Blountstown at Liberty County, 7:30
Bolles at St. Augustine
Braden River at Charlotte, 7:30
Bradford at University Christian, 7:30
Cambridge Christian at Trenton, 7:30
Camden County, Ga. at Raines, 6
Canterbury (Fort Myers) at Southwest Florida Christian
Cedar Creek Christian at Bishop Snyder
Central Florida Christian at First Academy-Leesburg
Champagnat Catholic at Somerset Silver Palms, 4
Clearwater Academy at Mosley, 7 CT
Clearwater Central Catholic at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30
Clewiston at Hardee, 7:30
Creekside at First Coast, 6
Crescent City at Wildwood
Deltona vs. Seabreeze at Daytona Stadium
East Lake at Sunlake, 7:30
East Lee County at Dunbar
Ed White vs. Baker County at Memorial Stadium
Episcopal at Englewood, 6
Evangelical Christian at Community School of Naples
Everglades Prep at Miami Christian, 4
FAMU DRS at Maclay
Father Lopez vs. New Smyrna Beach at New Smyrna Beach Municipal Stadium
Fleming Island at Fletcher, 6
Florida High at P.K. Yonge
Fort Myers at North Fort Myers
Fort White at Santa Fe
Franklin County at Rocky Bayou Christian, 7 CT
Frostproof at Avon Park, 7:30
Gadsden County at Marianna, 7 CT
Gateway Charter at St. John Neumann
Graceville at Holmes County, 7 CT
Gulf at Anclote, 7:30
Gulf Breeze at Pace, 7:30 CT
Hawthorne at Middleburg
Hudson at Fivay, 7:30
IMG Academy White at St. Petersburg Catholic
Ida Baker at Mariner
Island Coast at Lehigh
Jones at Bishop Moore
Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian
Keystone Heights at Providence
The King’s Academy at Glades Day
Lake Howell at Tenoroc, 7:30
Lake Wales at Ridge Community, 7:30
Lakeland Christian at Bishop Verot
Largo at Clearwater
Legacy Charter at Eagle’s View
Madison County vs. Suwannee at Paul Langford Stadium, 7:30
Mainland at Spruce Creek
The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) at Foundation Academy
Matanzas at Flagler Palm Coast
Milton at Navarre, 7:30 CT
Moore Haven at Lake Placid, 7:30
Mount Dora Christian at Orangewood Christian
Munroe Day at St. Francis
Nease at Sandalwood, 6
North Florida Educational at American Collegiate
Oakleaf at Lowndes, Ga., 8
Oasis at Lemon Bay, 7:30
Ocala Christian vs. Halifax Academy at Ormond Beach Sports Complex
Okeechobee at John Carroll
Orange Park at Clay
Orlando Christian Prep at Faith Christian
Osceola (Seminole) at Countryside
Palatka at Ponte Vedra
Parris Community at Interlachen, 7:30
Pasco at Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel), 7:30
Paxon at Yulee
Pinellas Park at Mitchell, 7:30
Port Charlotte at Palmetto, 7:30
Port St. Lucie at Vero Beach
Ribault at Lee, 6
Robinson at Gibbs
Sebring at Lake Region, 7:30
Seffner Christian at Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 7:30
Seminole (Sanford) vs. Gainesville at Citizens Field
Sneads at Jefferson County, 7:30
South Fork vs. Treasure Coast at South County Stadium
South Sumter at Trinity Catholic
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) at North Florida Christian
St. Joseph at Lafayette, 7;30
Stanton at Hilliard
Strawberry Crest at Kathleen, 7:30
Tarpon Springs at River Ridge, 7:30
Thomas County Central, Ga. at Wakulla, 7:30
Trinity Christian (Deltona) at Christ’s Church
Union County at Newberry, 7:30
Vernon at Chipley, 7 CT
West Nassau at Baldwin, 6
Westminster Academy at Boca Raton Christian, 4
Wewahitchka at Hamilton County, 7:30
Williston at Dixie County, 7:30
Winter Springs at University (Orange City)
Wolfson at Fernandina Beach

Saturday (Games moved due to Hurricane Sally)
Northside Methodist, Ala. vs. North Bay Haven at Bozeman, 1 CT
South Walton at Port St. Joe, 3

Monday (Games moved due to Hurricane Sally)
Crestview at Fort Walton Beach, 6 CT
Freeport at Walton, 6 CT
Niceville at Choctawhatchee, 6 CT
Northview at Baker, 7 CT
Pensacola at West Florida, 7 CT
Pine Forest at Tate, 7 CT

SSAC 8-MAN

Friday
Tampa Bay Christian at Lakeside Christian
City of Life Christian at Oak Hall
Eastland Christian at Master’s Academy of Vero Beach
First Baptist Academy of Palm Coast at Duval Charter, 4:30
Harvest Community at Merritt Island Christian
Real Life Christian at Oasis Christian
Shorecrest Prep at Bell Creek Academy