Welcome to the first edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2020 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for Classes 5A-8A and Top 5 for Classes 1A-4A for that includes rankings, record and previous ranking the week before (after this week), plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out in Classes 5A-8A and First Three Out in Classes 1A-4A.

One of the biggest notes this season is that game schedules widely vary team to team due to the COVID-19 pandemic and as such a team with fewer games played may be ranked ahead of a team with more games played. We are ranking teams based on current abilities as well as potential abilities and results of games played. Also, only teams that opted-in for the FHSAA State Series will be considered for ranking this fall.

Advertisement

Rankings are will be updated every Monday through the rest of the regular season and through the FHSAA play-in game for each of the eight classifications with a final ranking coming after the season is completed in mid-December.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Fleming Island was listed at No. 17 in the Florida Top 25 when it was supposed to be Niceville ranked at No. 17, not Fleming Island. The rankings now reflect this correction.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 0-0, —
  2. Miami Northwestern (5A), 0-0, —
  3. Miami Central (6A), 0-0, —
  4. American Heritage (5A), 3-0, —
  5. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 2-1, —
  6. Apopka (8A), 3-0, —
  7. Miami Palmetto (8A), 0-0, —
  8. Edgewater (7A), 1-1, —
  9. Lakeland (7A), 2-0, —
  10. Bloomingdale (7A), 3-0, —
  11. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 3-0, —
  12. Venice (7A), 4-1, —
  13. Gaither (6A), 3-0, —
  14. Jones (5A), 2-0, —
  15. Armwood (7A), 3-1, —
  16. Bartram Trail (8A), 3-1, —
  17. Niceville (7A), 3-0, —
  18. Lee (6A), 3-0, —
  19. Bolles (4A), 3-1, —
  20. Jesuit (5A), 5-0, —
  21. North Fort Myers (6A), 3-0, —
  22. Lake Gibson (6A), 3-1, —
  23. Treasure Coast (8A), 4-0, —
  24. Florida High (3A), 3-0, —
  25. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 0-0, —

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Apopka, 3-0, —
  2. Miami Palmetto, 0-0, —
  3. Seminole (Sanford), 3-0, –
  4. Bartram Trail, 3-1, —
  5. Treasure Coast, 4-0, —
  6. Osceola (Kissimmee), 2-0, —
  7. Vero Beach, 3-0, —
  8. Dr. Phillips, 2-1, —
  9. DeLand, 2-0, —
  10. Steinbrenner, 1-1, —

First Five Out: Timber Creek, 3-0; Winter Park, 2-1; Oakleaf, 2-2; Riverview (Sarasota), 3-1; Newsome, 2-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 0-0, —
  2. Edgewater, 1-1, —
  3. Lakeland, 2-0, —
  4. Bloomingdale, 3-0, —
  5. Venice, 4-1, —
  6. Armwood, 3-1, —
  7. Niceville, 3-0, —
  8. Fleming Island, 4-0, —
  9. Mitchell, 3-0, —
  10. Manatee, 2-0 —

First Five Out: Viera, 2-0; Fletcher, 3-1; Lehigh, 2-1; Navarre, 2-0; Tampa Bay Tech, 2-2

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Central, 0-0, —
  2. Gaither, 3-0, —
  3. Lee, 3-0, —
  4. North Fort Myers, 3-0, —
  5. Lake Gibson, 3-1, —
  6. Ponte Vedra, 4-0, —
  7. Escambia, 2-0, —
  8. Fort Myers, 2-1, —
  9. Charlotte, 4-1, —
  10. Booker T. Washington (Pensacola), 1-1, —

First Five Out: Fort Pierce Westwood, 3-0; Lake Minneola, 1-1; Braden River, 1-2; Palmetto, 2-1; Port Charlotte, 4-1

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 0-0, —
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-0, —
  3. Jones, 2-0, —
  4. Jesuit, 5-0, —
  5. Baker County, 4-0, —
  6. Rockledge, 2-0, —
  7. Wakulla, 3-0, —
  8. Lake Wales, 2-0, —
  9. Clay, 3-0, —
  10. Vanguard, 1-0, —

First Five Out: Dunnellon, 2-0; Bishop Moore, 2-1; Sebring, 3-0; Eau Gallie, 2-0; Merritt Island, 2-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Bolles, 3-1, —
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, 0-0, —
  3. Gulliver Prep, 1-0, —
  4. Lakewood, 3-0, —
  5. Cocoa, 2-0, —

First Three Out: The Villages, 3-0; Tampa Catholic, 3-1; Lemon Bay, 3-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 2-1, —
  2. Florida High, 3-0, —
  3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 2-1, —
  4. Trinity Catholic, 2-1, —
  5. Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 4-0, —

First Three Out: Berkeley Prep, 1-1; Baldwin, 4-0; John Carroll, 3-1

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 3-1, —
  2. Victory Christian, 4-0, —
  3. Foundation Academy, 4-0, —
  4. North Florida Christian, 2-0, —
  5. Cambridge Christian, 4-0, —

First Three Out: Carrollwood Day, 3-1; Zephyrhills Christian, 4-1; Community School of Naples, 5-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 4-1, —
  2. Baker, 4-0, —
  3. Vernon, 3-0, —
  4. Wildwood, 4-0, —
  5. Hawthorne, 3-0, —

First Three Out: Newberry, 4-1; Union County, 3-1; Dixie County, 3-1